Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
408
GREEN.
â– STREET DIRECTORY.-
-HAMILTON.
5 Orr, John, wine merchant.
11 Dale, George, baker.
25 Stark, Robert, spirit, merchant.
29 Wilson, John, spirit dealer.
31 Graham, John, provision merchant.
55 Johnstone, John, shoemaker.
61 Cameron, John, spirit dealer.
63 Wilson, H. G., painter.
71 Maxwell, William, pastry baker.
83 Colquhoun, D., dairyman.
107 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel.
Parochial Board School.
109 Watson, J., & Co., victuallers.
113 Muir, Thomas, teacher.
127 Gordon, Peter, grocer.
118 Dewart, William, spirit dealer.
114 Lyle, John, dairyman.
106 Sutherland, Daniel, tailor.
88 Gibb, Francis, spirit dealer.
66 Malcolm, Mrs. John, spirit dealer.
64 Cochran, William, victualler.
58 M'Lean, Robert, spirit dealer.
44 Monteith, Mrs. William, furnishings.
42 M'Gregor, Henry, egg merchant.
34 Welch, Alexander, spirit dealer.
30 Maitland, Peter, spirit dealer.
24 M'Donakl, F., confectioner.
14 Easton, Mrs.
12 M'Clue, David, grocer.
10 Cargill, Thomas, hat manufacturer.
Burbank, William, cabinetmaker.
8 O'Brian, John, shoemaker.
6 Toy, Patrick, cooper.
4 Brown, Robert, corkcutter.
2 Cumming, John, spirit merchant.
GREEN STREET, Low.
9 Strathers, Mrs., cotton-waste dealer.
10 M'Kissock, Robert, spirit dealer.
26 Menzies, Mrs., spirit dealer.
46 Gourlay, Henry, rag merchant.
GREENSIDE STREET.
Gorbals Youths' School.
18 Hastie, David, cabinetmaker.
5 Ross, Donald, dyer.
GREENVALE PLACE.
SEE CUMBERLAND STREET (WEST) AND
CARNARVON STREET.
GREENVALE STREET.
2 Rankin, John, spirit dealer.
48 Cameron, Mrs.
9 Reid, David, victualler.
GREYFRIARS WYND.
5 Croll, John, smith.
9 St. Paul's School.
17 Morrison, Charles, wright.
20 Greig, Robert, mangle maker.
16 College Parish School.
16 Scott, Robert, corkcutter.
10 Perston, James, japanner.
GROVE STREET.
4 Murray, Alexander.
10 M'Cusker, Felix.
13 M'Lintock, John.
15 Hardie, Alexander, baker.
25 Dalgetty, Mrs. James.
26 Gunn, Thomas.
Spring-grove Place.
47 Bell, James.
55 Ballantyne, John.
Terras, James.
Gilmour, James.
61 Meadows, Miss.
Mitchell, John, accountant.
Moses, Richard.
Ross, Mrs.
67 Symon, John.
MacLeod, Peter.
GUILDRY COURT.
8 M'Laughlan, Hugh.
10 Currie, Daniel, bootmaker.
M'Leiman, D., grocer.
M'Phail, Bernard, sheriff-officer.
7 Smith, Duncan, tailor.
3 M'Lachlan, Michael, fish merchant.
1 Neilis, J., egg merchant.
Dougherty, Hugh, merchant.
HAMILTON STREET, Great.
I Davie, James, innkeeper.
5 Blackwell, S., leather merchant.
Hamilton, Miss.
Scott, Miss.
Pearson, John, supervisor.
Simson, James, wright.
M'Alpine, D., quarter-master.
9 Farley, Miss.
Shaw, William.
13 Graham, Charles H, surgeon.
15 Bradshaw, Philip, confectioner.
17 Sherrington, Duncan, spirit merch.
19 Calderwood, David, teacher.
Swan, David, commission agent.
Steven, Win., brickmaker & builder.
Andrew, John, portioner.
Himter, Alexander, tailor.
2 1 Bradshaw, Philip, cork manufact.
23 Catholic Chapel.
25 Cody, Rev. Thomas.
27 Farquhar, John, spirit merchant.
33 Thomson, R. & W., millwright.
35 Whyte, John, & Co., brassfounders.
51 Morrison, J. & J., curriers.
55, M'Corkindale, Archibald, smith.
57 Pinkerton, Robert., cabinetmaker.
61 Campbell, John, wright.
M'Arthur, Robert.
Stewart, William, coal agent.
Shanks, David, bootmaker.
GREEN.
â– STREET DIRECTORY.-
-HAMILTON.
5 Orr, John, wine merchant.
11 Dale, George, baker.
25 Stark, Robert, spirit, merchant.
29 Wilson, John, spirit dealer.
31 Graham, John, provision merchant.
55 Johnstone, John, shoemaker.
61 Cameron, John, spirit dealer.
63 Wilson, H. G., painter.
71 Maxwell, William, pastry baker.
83 Colquhoun, D., dairyman.
107 Wesleyan Methodist Chapel.
Parochial Board School.
109 Watson, J., & Co., victuallers.
113 Muir, Thomas, teacher.
127 Gordon, Peter, grocer.
118 Dewart, William, spirit dealer.
114 Lyle, John, dairyman.
106 Sutherland, Daniel, tailor.
88 Gibb, Francis, spirit dealer.
66 Malcolm, Mrs. John, spirit dealer.
64 Cochran, William, victualler.
58 M'Lean, Robert, spirit dealer.
44 Monteith, Mrs. William, furnishings.
42 M'Gregor, Henry, egg merchant.
34 Welch, Alexander, spirit dealer.
30 Maitland, Peter, spirit dealer.
24 M'Donakl, F., confectioner.
14 Easton, Mrs.
12 M'Clue, David, grocer.
10 Cargill, Thomas, hat manufacturer.
Burbank, William, cabinetmaker.
8 O'Brian, John, shoemaker.
6 Toy, Patrick, cooper.
4 Brown, Robert, corkcutter.
2 Cumming, John, spirit merchant.
GREEN STREET, Low.
9 Strathers, Mrs., cotton-waste dealer.
10 M'Kissock, Robert, spirit dealer.
26 Menzies, Mrs., spirit dealer.
46 Gourlay, Henry, rag merchant.
GREENSIDE STREET.
Gorbals Youths' School.
18 Hastie, David, cabinetmaker.
5 Ross, Donald, dyer.
GREENVALE PLACE.
SEE CUMBERLAND STREET (WEST) AND
CARNARVON STREET.
GREENVALE STREET.
2 Rankin, John, spirit dealer.
48 Cameron, Mrs.
9 Reid, David, victualler.
GREYFRIARS WYND.
5 Croll, John, smith.
9 St. Paul's School.
17 Morrison, Charles, wright.
20 Greig, Robert, mangle maker.
16 College Parish School.
16 Scott, Robert, corkcutter.
10 Perston, James, japanner.
GROVE STREET.
4 Murray, Alexander.
10 M'Cusker, Felix.
13 M'Lintock, John.
15 Hardie, Alexander, baker.
25 Dalgetty, Mrs. James.
26 Gunn, Thomas.
Spring-grove Place.
47 Bell, James.
55 Ballantyne, John.
Terras, James.
Gilmour, James.
61 Meadows, Miss.
Mitchell, John, accountant.
Moses, Richard.
Ross, Mrs.
67 Symon, John.
MacLeod, Peter.
GUILDRY COURT.
8 M'Laughlan, Hugh.
10 Currie, Daniel, bootmaker.
M'Leiman, D., grocer.
M'Phail, Bernard, sheriff-officer.
7 Smith, Duncan, tailor.
3 M'Lachlan, Michael, fish merchant.
1 Neilis, J., egg merchant.
Dougherty, Hugh, merchant.
HAMILTON STREET, Great.
I Davie, James, innkeeper.
5 Blackwell, S., leather merchant.
Hamilton, Miss.
Scott, Miss.
Pearson, John, supervisor.
Simson, James, wright.
M'Alpine, D., quarter-master.
9 Farley, Miss.
Shaw, William.
13 Graham, Charles H, surgeon.
15 Bradshaw, Philip, confectioner.
17 Sherrington, Duncan, spirit merch.
19 Calderwood, David, teacher.
Swan, David, commission agent.
Steven, Win., brickmaker & builder.
Andrew, John, portioner.
Himter, Alexander, tailor.
2 1 Bradshaw, Philip, cork manufact.
23 Catholic Chapel.
25 Cody, Rev. Thomas.
27 Farquhar, John, spirit merchant.
33 Thomson, R. & W., millwright.
35 Whyte, John, & Co., brassfounders.
51 Morrison, J. & J., curriers.
55, M'Corkindale, Archibald, smith.
57 Pinkerton, Robert., cabinetmaker.
61 Campbell, John, wright.
M'Arthur, Robert.
Stewart, William, coal agent.
Shanks, David, bootmaker.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1853-1854 > (428) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84113517 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|