Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
402
GEORGE. STREET DIRECTORY. GEORGE.
104 Gilfillan, Helen, victualler.
102 Downie, Mrs., grocer.
100 Downie, Malcolm.
Leek, Mrs. Alexander.
Riddell & Watson, manufacturers.
Muirhead, John.
Glen, Miss.
96 Miller, John, milk dealer.
94 Brechan, Mrs., spirit dealer.
88 Ralston, David, tinsmith.
86 Bisset, Thomas, dairyman.
82 University Lying-in Hospital ; Mrs.
Lamb, matron.
Kelly, James, clerk.
MAlister, John, carter.
MJnnes, Mrs.
M'Larie, Mrs,
Young, Mrs.
Fairlie, Miss A., straw-hat maker.
Power, Mrs., lodgings.
M'Kay, Mrs. D., slater.
Ferguson, George, wright.
78 Jeandin, Francis, basket-maker.
74 M'Gregor, Thos., hat manufacturer.
70 Wallace, Wm., milk agent.
68 Kyle, W., haircutter.
64 Ranker], Thomas, painter.
62 Graham's Buildings.
Turner, James, of Thrushgrove.
Gatheral, James W., manufacturer.
Ranken, Thomas.
Paterson, James.
M'Kechnie, William.
Kyle, Wm , hairdresser.
Pollock, William, merchant.
Tait, John, flour merchant.
Sutherland, Mrs., lodgings.
Giaeme, James, writer.
60 Tair, John, baker.
56 Hepburn, Robert, bootmaker.
54 Moir, John, spirit merchant.
48 Kerr, Robert, tailor and clothier.
44 MKay, D., slater.
M'lnnes, John, bootmaker.
Gibb, Robert.
Millen, Thomas.
M'Glashan, Mrs., ladies' nurse.
40 Martin, William, & Son.
Caledonian Needle Work.
36 Watson, A., plumber & brassfounder.
34 Adam, Mrs., furnishings shop.
32 Fulton, Hugh, grocer.
28 Crawford, M. J., dyers.
26 Carswell's Court.
Watson, A., plumber.
Cowan, James.
M'Farlane, Parlane, manufacturer.
Scott, Miss, lodgings.
Johnston, Miss, teacher.
Herkless, William.
Calligan, William, teacher.
20 Watson, William, baker.
18 Fraser, Alexander, spirit merchant.
16 Cowan, James, ironmonger.
10 Galloway's Court.
Galloway, John, builder.
Ross, John.
Baton, Mrs.
Shanks, James, coal agent.
8 Alexander, A. G., & Co., grocers.
4 Cameron, John, spirit dealer.
GEORGE STREET-Mile-end.
11 Cameron, Archibald, spirit dealer.
13 Stewart, Charles, dyer.
17 Wellwood, John, victualler.
29 Jamieson, Thomas, carter.
39 Gray, James, victualler.
24 Risk, Moses, & Co., distillers.
16 Inland Revenue Office.
8 Clark, John, jun., & Co., manuf.
GEORGE STREET, West.
1 Murray, Walter, grocer.
3 Stevenson, Alexander, grocer.
5 Dewar, Wm., wine merchant.
9 Steele, James, spirit dealer.
15 Steele. James, Victoria hotel.
19 Muir, Brown, & Co., manufac.
23 Crafts & Stell, commission merchts.
25 Orme, M'Nab, & Adam, packers.
29 Pattison, Godfrey, & Co., merchts.
37 Monkland Rail. Co. ; J. F. Sloane,
secretary.
M'Lelhm, A. H., & Co., India agents.
Stewart, Robert, iron merchant.
Smith, David, civil engineer.
41 Family Endowment Soc. of London.
Symington & Miller, com. merchts.
Burns, William, writer.
MArthur, John, calenderers.
Marshall, Hill, & Hill, writers.
45 Moncrieff, Paterson, & Forbes, writers.
4oJReid, David.
49 Robertson, James, architect.
Anderson, Proudfoot, & Co., merchs.
Anderson, James, starch manuf.
Laurie, James, & Co., merchants.
Campbell, John, shipbroker.
Glasgow, Alex., & Co., merchants.
53 Smith, Peter, cabinetmaker.
57 Morrison, A., teacher.
Session-Clerk's Office for the City.
59 Rankin, Mrs. David, poulterer.
61 Curr, W, & Co , fleshers.
65 Whitelaw, Mrs., fishmonger.
69 Hodge & Campbell, -writers.
Naismith, James, insurance agent.
Halle' & Co , commission merchts.
M'Nair, R., commision merchant.
75 Burnley, W. F., & Co.', merchants.
81 Douglas & Rankin, writers.
Campbell, Arclid., of Blythswood.
Lnughlen, Robert, accountant.
83 Strang, Yuille, & Keyden, writers.
85 Ewing, John D., accountant
GEORGE. STREET DIRECTORY. GEORGE.
104 Gilfillan, Helen, victualler.
102 Downie, Mrs., grocer.
100 Downie, Malcolm.
Leek, Mrs. Alexander.
Riddell & Watson, manufacturers.
Muirhead, John.
Glen, Miss.
96 Miller, John, milk dealer.
94 Brechan, Mrs., spirit dealer.
88 Ralston, David, tinsmith.
86 Bisset, Thomas, dairyman.
82 University Lying-in Hospital ; Mrs.
Lamb, matron.
Kelly, James, clerk.
MAlister, John, carter.
MJnnes, Mrs.
M'Larie, Mrs,
Young, Mrs.
Fairlie, Miss A., straw-hat maker.
Power, Mrs., lodgings.
M'Kay, Mrs. D., slater.
Ferguson, George, wright.
78 Jeandin, Francis, basket-maker.
74 M'Gregor, Thos., hat manufacturer.
70 Wallace, Wm., milk agent.
68 Kyle, W., haircutter.
64 Ranker], Thomas, painter.
62 Graham's Buildings.
Turner, James, of Thrushgrove.
Gatheral, James W., manufacturer.
Ranken, Thomas.
Paterson, James.
M'Kechnie, William.
Kyle, Wm , hairdresser.
Pollock, William, merchant.
Tait, John, flour merchant.
Sutherland, Mrs., lodgings.
Giaeme, James, writer.
60 Tair, John, baker.
56 Hepburn, Robert, bootmaker.
54 Moir, John, spirit merchant.
48 Kerr, Robert, tailor and clothier.
44 MKay, D., slater.
M'lnnes, John, bootmaker.
Gibb, Robert.
Millen, Thomas.
M'Glashan, Mrs., ladies' nurse.
40 Martin, William, & Son.
Caledonian Needle Work.
36 Watson, A., plumber & brassfounder.
34 Adam, Mrs., furnishings shop.
32 Fulton, Hugh, grocer.
28 Crawford, M. J., dyers.
26 Carswell's Court.
Watson, A., plumber.
Cowan, James.
M'Farlane, Parlane, manufacturer.
Scott, Miss, lodgings.
Johnston, Miss, teacher.
Herkless, William.
Calligan, William, teacher.
20 Watson, William, baker.
18 Fraser, Alexander, spirit merchant.
16 Cowan, James, ironmonger.
10 Galloway's Court.
Galloway, John, builder.
Ross, John.
Baton, Mrs.
Shanks, James, coal agent.
8 Alexander, A. G., & Co., grocers.
4 Cameron, John, spirit dealer.
GEORGE STREET-Mile-end.
11 Cameron, Archibald, spirit dealer.
13 Stewart, Charles, dyer.
17 Wellwood, John, victualler.
29 Jamieson, Thomas, carter.
39 Gray, James, victualler.
24 Risk, Moses, & Co., distillers.
16 Inland Revenue Office.
8 Clark, John, jun., & Co., manuf.
GEORGE STREET, West.
1 Murray, Walter, grocer.
3 Stevenson, Alexander, grocer.
5 Dewar, Wm., wine merchant.
9 Steele, James, spirit dealer.
15 Steele. James, Victoria hotel.
19 Muir, Brown, & Co., manufac.
23 Crafts & Stell, commission merchts.
25 Orme, M'Nab, & Adam, packers.
29 Pattison, Godfrey, & Co., merchts.
37 Monkland Rail. Co. ; J. F. Sloane,
secretary.
M'Lelhm, A. H., & Co., India agents.
Stewart, Robert, iron merchant.
Smith, David, civil engineer.
41 Family Endowment Soc. of London.
Symington & Miller, com. merchts.
Burns, William, writer.
MArthur, John, calenderers.
Marshall, Hill, & Hill, writers.
45 Moncrieff, Paterson, & Forbes, writers.
4oJReid, David.
49 Robertson, James, architect.
Anderson, Proudfoot, & Co., merchs.
Anderson, James, starch manuf.
Laurie, James, & Co., merchants.
Campbell, John, shipbroker.
Glasgow, Alex., & Co., merchants.
53 Smith, Peter, cabinetmaker.
57 Morrison, A., teacher.
Session-Clerk's Office for the City.
59 Rankin, Mrs. David, poulterer.
61 Curr, W, & Co , fleshers.
65 Whitelaw, Mrs., fishmonger.
69 Hodge & Campbell, -writers.
Naismith, James, insurance agent.
Halle' & Co , commission merchts.
M'Nair, R., commision merchant.
75 Burnley, W. F., & Co.', merchants.
81 Douglas & Rankin, writers.
Campbell, Arclid., of Blythswood.
Lnughlen, Robert, accountant.
83 Strang, Yuille, & Keyden, writers.
85 Ewing, John D., accountant
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1853-1854 > (422) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84113445 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|