Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
BELLEVUK-
-STREET DIRECTORY.-
-BOTHWELL.
359
BELLEVUE PLACE.-202 Garngadhill.
Gardner, John.
Bell, Mrs.
M'Culloch, Mrs.
Dowie, A. L.
BISHOP STREET.-Anderston.
11 Pope, George, spirit dealer.
17 Morrison, James, wright.
31 Livingston, J., victualler.
33 M'Vey, Mrs. Robert, spirit dealer.
39 Hislop, Robert, grocer.
41 Gilchrist, Gavin, dyer.
47 Gilchrist, G. & W., dyers.
77 Holiday, John, & Co., engineers.
72 Cameron, Wm., spirit dealer.
58 Mitchell, John, & Co., distillers.
54 Calderhead, Mrs., spirit dealer.
42 Agnew, Mary, victualler.
38 Rowand, Daniel, joiner.
32 M'Kenzie, D., eating-house keeper.
16 Gordon, William, tinsmith.
14 M'Kinlay, William, spirit dealer.
12 Dunlop, Gilbert, spirit dealer.
10 Hossack, George, shoemaker.
8 Morrison, James, house-factor.
Anderston China Company.
6 Ford, John, spirit dealer.
BISHOP STREET.-Port-Bundas.
41 Geddes & Co.'s flint-glass works.
69 Kelly, Charles, spirit dealer.
128 Port-Dundas chemical works.
Milton grain mills; J. & W. Galbraith.
66 Port-Dundas pottery.
64 Miller, James.
Gordon, J. & J., colourmen.
24 Montgomery & Co.'s chemical work.
BLACKFRIARS' STREET.
5 Swift, James, hairdresser.
7 Thomson, Mrs., Houston dairy.
9 Bain, George, tailor.
15 M'Guire, James, grocer.
23 Turner, Mrs., glass merchant.
27 Henderson & Co., Robt., rag merchts.
33 Smith, Peter, & Son, seed merchts.
45 Miller, William.
47 Whitehead, William, brassfounder.
85 M'Gregor, Alexander.
Brown, James, letterpress printer.
108 Walker, James, stables.
102 Macgregor, James, spirit dealer.
Turnbnll, John, merchant.
100 East Regent Place Church.
98 Rev. Fergus Ferguson's Church.
88 M'Gregor, Alexander.
Taylor, Thomas.
S6 Shanks & Brown, starchers.
Thomas, John.
76 Baptist Chapel, Rev. R. Johnston.
68 Rev. John Edmond's Church.
40 Calderwood," David.
36 Neilson, R., plasterer.
34 M'Intosh, Mrs., spirit dealer.
Buchanan, Mrs.
Buchanan, David.
Johnston, James, grocer.
24 Knox, Adam, spirit merchant.
18 Cairns, William, leather merchant.
BLUEVALE.
Thomson, Robert.
BLYTHSWOOB SQUARE.
1 Young, John, merchant.
2 Shortridge, G. Y.
3 Anderson, Sir James.
4 Hutton, Mrs., of Calderbank.
5 Orr, Andrew.
6 Fletcher, Mrs.
7 Ferguson, David, merchant.
8 Semple, lira. S. G.
9 Watson, James, accountant.
10 Hutcheson, Robert, manufacturer.
11 Baird, Alexander, merchant.
12 Meeklejohn., Mrs.
14 Smith, Mrs. Hugh.
15 Henderson, Miss, of Park.
16 Hutchison, Graham, manufacturer.
17 Bennet, Mrs.
18 Johnstone, Mrs.
19 Jack, Mrs.
21 Aitken, Dr. John, M.D.
22 Orr, John, merchant.
23 Borron, W. G.
24 Davie, William, town-clerk.
25 Steele, William, writer.
27 Towers, William, writer.
BOTHWELL STREET.
2 Anderson & Currie, wine & spir. mers.
4 Galbraith, A. & A., cotton-spinners.
Johnston, Alex.,& Co., merchants.
M'Call, John, & Co., merchants.
Henderson, P., & Co., merchants.
Wedderspoon, J. & T. C., & Co., mers.
Black & Menzies, merchants.
Reid, Hugh, accountant.
Roberts, W. D., & Co., merchants.
Roberts, W. D., Haitien Consul.
Greenlees, Charles C.
Kirkland & Russell, architects.
10 Huggins, W. B., & Co., merchants.
16 Wallace, J. & W., & Co., manufacis.
Wallace, J., jun., & Co., spinners, &c.
22 M'Kenzie, J., pianoforte maker.
Turnbull, J., & Co., manufacturers.
34 Jamieson, W. M., timber merchant.
Penman, Alexander, sculptor.
Swan, Joseph, engraver.
36 Mitchell, John, clerk.
Neilson, William, builder.
Blythswood Terrace.
102 Muir, James, cabinetmaker.
104 Middleton, Thomas.
-STREET DIRECTORY.-
-BOTHWELL.
359
BELLEVUE PLACE.-202 Garngadhill.
Gardner, John.
Bell, Mrs.
M'Culloch, Mrs.
Dowie, A. L.
BISHOP STREET.-Anderston.
11 Pope, George, spirit dealer.
17 Morrison, James, wright.
31 Livingston, J., victualler.
33 M'Vey, Mrs. Robert, spirit dealer.
39 Hislop, Robert, grocer.
41 Gilchrist, Gavin, dyer.
47 Gilchrist, G. & W., dyers.
77 Holiday, John, & Co., engineers.
72 Cameron, Wm., spirit dealer.
58 Mitchell, John, & Co., distillers.
54 Calderhead, Mrs., spirit dealer.
42 Agnew, Mary, victualler.
38 Rowand, Daniel, joiner.
32 M'Kenzie, D., eating-house keeper.
16 Gordon, William, tinsmith.
14 M'Kinlay, William, spirit dealer.
12 Dunlop, Gilbert, spirit dealer.
10 Hossack, George, shoemaker.
8 Morrison, James, house-factor.
Anderston China Company.
6 Ford, John, spirit dealer.
BISHOP STREET.-Port-Bundas.
41 Geddes & Co.'s flint-glass works.
69 Kelly, Charles, spirit dealer.
128 Port-Dundas chemical works.
Milton grain mills; J. & W. Galbraith.
66 Port-Dundas pottery.
64 Miller, James.
Gordon, J. & J., colourmen.
24 Montgomery & Co.'s chemical work.
BLACKFRIARS' STREET.
5 Swift, James, hairdresser.
7 Thomson, Mrs., Houston dairy.
9 Bain, George, tailor.
15 M'Guire, James, grocer.
23 Turner, Mrs., glass merchant.
27 Henderson & Co., Robt., rag merchts.
33 Smith, Peter, & Son, seed merchts.
45 Miller, William.
47 Whitehead, William, brassfounder.
85 M'Gregor, Alexander.
Brown, James, letterpress printer.
108 Walker, James, stables.
102 Macgregor, James, spirit dealer.
Turnbnll, John, merchant.
100 East Regent Place Church.
98 Rev. Fergus Ferguson's Church.
88 M'Gregor, Alexander.
Taylor, Thomas.
S6 Shanks & Brown, starchers.
Thomas, John.
76 Baptist Chapel, Rev. R. Johnston.
68 Rev. John Edmond's Church.
40 Calderwood," David.
36 Neilson, R., plasterer.
34 M'Intosh, Mrs., spirit dealer.
Buchanan, Mrs.
Buchanan, David.
Johnston, James, grocer.
24 Knox, Adam, spirit merchant.
18 Cairns, William, leather merchant.
BLUEVALE.
Thomson, Robert.
BLYTHSWOOB SQUARE.
1 Young, John, merchant.
2 Shortridge, G. Y.
3 Anderson, Sir James.
4 Hutton, Mrs., of Calderbank.
5 Orr, Andrew.
6 Fletcher, Mrs.
7 Ferguson, David, merchant.
8 Semple, lira. S. G.
9 Watson, James, accountant.
10 Hutcheson, Robert, manufacturer.
11 Baird, Alexander, merchant.
12 Meeklejohn., Mrs.
14 Smith, Mrs. Hugh.
15 Henderson, Miss, of Park.
16 Hutchison, Graham, manufacturer.
17 Bennet, Mrs.
18 Johnstone, Mrs.
19 Jack, Mrs.
21 Aitken, Dr. John, M.D.
22 Orr, John, merchant.
23 Borron, W. G.
24 Davie, William, town-clerk.
25 Steele, William, writer.
27 Towers, William, writer.
BOTHWELL STREET.
2 Anderson & Currie, wine & spir. mers.
4 Galbraith, A. & A., cotton-spinners.
Johnston, Alex.,& Co., merchants.
M'Call, John, & Co., merchants.
Henderson, P., & Co., merchants.
Wedderspoon, J. & T. C., & Co., mers.
Black & Menzies, merchants.
Reid, Hugh, accountant.
Roberts, W. D., & Co., merchants.
Roberts, W. D., Haitien Consul.
Greenlees, Charles C.
Kirkland & Russell, architects.
10 Huggins, W. B., & Co., merchants.
16 Wallace, J. & W., & Co., manufacis.
Wallace, J., jun., & Co., spinners, &c.
22 M'Kenzie, J., pianoforte maker.
Turnbull, J., & Co., manufacturers.
34 Jamieson, W. M., timber merchant.
Penman, Alexander, sculptor.
Swan, Joseph, engraver.
36 Mitchell, John, clerk.
Neilson, William, builder.
Blythswood Terrace.
102 Muir, James, cabinetmaker.
104 Middleton, Thomas.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1853-1854 > (379) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84112929 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|