Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
LAW DIEECTORY.
771
LAW DIRECTORY.
Court of Session. 1532.
Lord President of the whole Court, Right Hon. James
Patrick Bannerman Eobertson.
Inner House — First Division.
f Rt. Hon. J. P. B. Eobertson, Lord President (1891).
James Adam, Lord Adam (1876).
John M'Laren, Lord M'Laren (1881).
Eight Hon. Lord Kinuear (1882).
Second DmsiON.
Et. Hon. J. H. A. Macdonald, Lord Justice-Clerk
(1888).
Eight Hon. George Young, Lord Young (1874).
John Trayner, Lord Trayner (1885).
Right Hon. Lord Moncreiff (1888).
Outer House.
Permanent Lords Ordinary.
Wm. Macldntosh, Lord Kyllachy (1889).
Wm. Ellis Gloag, Lord Kincairney (1889).
Moir T. Stormonth Darling, Lord Stormonth
Darling (1890).
Alexander Low, Lord Low (1890).
Eight Hon. Sir Charles Pearson, Lord Pearson
(1896).
Principal Clerks of Court, Charles Tennant Couper
and P. W. Campbell.
Inner House Depute Clerks, John Paton, S.S.C,
and M. M. Prain.
Ordinary Clerks, Inner Souse, John M'Ewen and
William Anderson.
Outer House Depute and Chief Clerks, Duncan
Antonio, James M'Caul, S.S.C, John Moir,
Graham Mairable, S.S.C, and Eobert Brown,
j Assistants, William Veitch, John Cairns, Andrew
Eoss, S.S.C, Hugh Watt, and Charles Taylor
High Court of Justiciary. 1672.
Lord Justice-General, Jiiglit Hon. James Patrick
Bannerman Eobertson.
Lord Justice-Clerk, Eight Hon. John Hay Athole
Macdonald.
Lords Commissioners of Justiciary. — All the
Judges of the Court of Session are now Lords
Commissioners of Justiciai-y.
Macers, Eichard Epton, George Bell, and Robert
Beveridge.
Justiciary Office.
2 Parliament Square.
Hours, 10 to 4; Sat. 10 to 1.
Clerk of Justiciary, G. L. Crole, M.A., LL.B.,
advocate.
Depute Clerk, A. D. Veitch.
Assistant and Depute Clerk, George A. Slight.
Law Officers.
Grown Office, 9 Parliament Square.
Lord Advocate, Eight Hon. Andrew Graham
Murray, Q.C, M.P.
Solicitor- General, Chas. Scott Dickson, Q.C.
Lord Advocaie^s Legal Secretary, T. Eutherfurd
Clark.
Lord Advocate'' s Clerk, R. W. Hepburn.
Advocates-Depute, Christopher N. Johnston, C. K.
Mackenzie, J. A. Fleming, and John Wilson.
Crown Agent, W. J. Dundas, CS.
Court of Lords Commissioners for Teinds.
The Judges of the Inner Ho«se, and Lord Low,
Lord Ordinary on Teinds.
The Clerk of Teinds and Extractor, N. Elliot, S.S.C.
Keeper of Records and Assist. Clerk, Alex. Logan.
Teind Office.
No. 21 New Eegister ; session, 10 to 4, Sat. 10 to 11 ;
vacation and recess, Tues., Wed., & Thur., 11 to
1, Nos. 25 & 27; session, 10 to 3, Sat. 10 to 11 ;
vacation and recess, 11 to 2, Sat. excepted.
Rolls of Court and Calling Lists.
Keepers of Inner House Rolls, James S. Saundera
and William G. Eoy, S.S.C,
Keeper of the Seal of Court, James S. Saunders.
Boxing Clerks, The Clerks of the Inner House
Judges other than the Keepers of the Eolls.
Keepers of Outer House Rolls, The Clerks to the
Lords in the Outer House.
Kei'pcrs of the Galling Lists, The Outer House
Assistant-Clerks.
H.M. Exchequer.
1 Parliament Square. 1707.
Hours, 9.30 to 4.30 ; Sat. 9.30 to 1. \
Lord Ordinary in Exchequer, Lord Stormonth-
Darling.
Queen's and Lord Treasurer''s Remembrancer,
Eeginald MacLeod, CB.
Chief Clerk, E. E. MacGregor.
First-Class Clerks, P. Persse Sealy, W. E. Snell,
E. Mackinlay.
Sec<ind Division Clerks {Higher Grade'), Albert W.
Binet, William Vickers.
Second Division Clerks. S. L. Bennett, D. G. Mackie,
E. E. Parker, and J. Eobertson.
Messengers, Alexander Elder, James Gordon.
Housekeeper, John Hill.
Joint-Stock Companies Registration Office.
Exchequer Chambers, Edinburgh.
Hours, 10 to 3 ; Sat. 10 to 12.
Registrar, Eeginald MacLeod, CB., Queen's and
Lord Treasurer's Eemembrancer.
Commissary Offices, Edinburgh.
2 Parliament Square.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Sheriff, Andrew Eutherfurd.
Sheriff - Substitutes, Hubert Hamilton, Charles
C Maconochie, and Thomas H. Orphoot.
Commissary Clerk, Ealph Eiohardson, W.8.
Depute Commissary Clerk, James G. Currie.
Macer, John Mackenzie.
Crofters Commission.
Office, 6 Parliament Square.
Commissioners, David Brand, advocate, Sheriff of
Ayrshire, chairman ; Wm. Hosack, and Peter
Brown Macintyre.
Secretary and Principal Clerk, William Mac-
kenzie.
Assistant Clerk, Arthur Morgan.
Junior Assistant Clerk, Peter Macintyre.
771
LAW DIRECTORY.
Court of Session. 1532.
Lord President of the whole Court, Right Hon. James
Patrick Bannerman Eobertson.
Inner House — First Division.
f Rt. Hon. J. P. B. Eobertson, Lord President (1891).
James Adam, Lord Adam (1876).
John M'Laren, Lord M'Laren (1881).
Eight Hon. Lord Kinuear (1882).
Second DmsiON.
Et. Hon. J. H. A. Macdonald, Lord Justice-Clerk
(1888).
Eight Hon. George Young, Lord Young (1874).
John Trayner, Lord Trayner (1885).
Right Hon. Lord Moncreiff (1888).
Outer House.
Permanent Lords Ordinary.
Wm. Macldntosh, Lord Kyllachy (1889).
Wm. Ellis Gloag, Lord Kincairney (1889).
Moir T. Stormonth Darling, Lord Stormonth
Darling (1890).
Alexander Low, Lord Low (1890).
Eight Hon. Sir Charles Pearson, Lord Pearson
(1896).
Principal Clerks of Court, Charles Tennant Couper
and P. W. Campbell.
Inner House Depute Clerks, John Paton, S.S.C,
and M. M. Prain.
Ordinary Clerks, Inner Souse, John M'Ewen and
William Anderson.
Outer House Depute and Chief Clerks, Duncan
Antonio, James M'Caul, S.S.C, John Moir,
Graham Mairable, S.S.C, and Eobert Brown,
j Assistants, William Veitch, John Cairns, Andrew
Eoss, S.S.C, Hugh Watt, and Charles Taylor
High Court of Justiciary. 1672.
Lord Justice-General, Jiiglit Hon. James Patrick
Bannerman Eobertson.
Lord Justice-Clerk, Eight Hon. John Hay Athole
Macdonald.
Lords Commissioners of Justiciary. — All the
Judges of the Court of Session are now Lords
Commissioners of Justiciai-y.
Macers, Eichard Epton, George Bell, and Robert
Beveridge.
Justiciary Office.
2 Parliament Square.
Hours, 10 to 4; Sat. 10 to 1.
Clerk of Justiciary, G. L. Crole, M.A., LL.B.,
advocate.
Depute Clerk, A. D. Veitch.
Assistant and Depute Clerk, George A. Slight.
Law Officers.
Grown Office, 9 Parliament Square.
Lord Advocate, Eight Hon. Andrew Graham
Murray, Q.C, M.P.
Solicitor- General, Chas. Scott Dickson, Q.C.
Lord Advocaie^s Legal Secretary, T. Eutherfurd
Clark.
Lord Advocate'' s Clerk, R. W. Hepburn.
Advocates-Depute, Christopher N. Johnston, C. K.
Mackenzie, J. A. Fleming, and John Wilson.
Crown Agent, W. J. Dundas, CS.
Court of Lords Commissioners for Teinds.
The Judges of the Inner Ho«se, and Lord Low,
Lord Ordinary on Teinds.
The Clerk of Teinds and Extractor, N. Elliot, S.S.C.
Keeper of Records and Assist. Clerk, Alex. Logan.
Teind Office.
No. 21 New Eegister ; session, 10 to 4, Sat. 10 to 11 ;
vacation and recess, Tues., Wed., & Thur., 11 to
1, Nos. 25 & 27; session, 10 to 3, Sat. 10 to 11 ;
vacation and recess, 11 to 2, Sat. excepted.
Rolls of Court and Calling Lists.
Keepers of Inner House Rolls, James S. Saundera
and William G. Eoy, S.S.C,
Keeper of the Seal of Court, James S. Saunders.
Boxing Clerks, The Clerks of the Inner House
Judges other than the Keepers of the Eolls.
Keepers of Outer House Rolls, The Clerks to the
Lords in the Outer House.
Kei'pcrs of the Galling Lists, The Outer House
Assistant-Clerks.
H.M. Exchequer.
1 Parliament Square. 1707.
Hours, 9.30 to 4.30 ; Sat. 9.30 to 1. \
Lord Ordinary in Exchequer, Lord Stormonth-
Darling.
Queen's and Lord Treasurer''s Remembrancer,
Eeginald MacLeod, CB.
Chief Clerk, E. E. MacGregor.
First-Class Clerks, P. Persse Sealy, W. E. Snell,
E. Mackinlay.
Sec<ind Division Clerks {Higher Grade'), Albert W.
Binet, William Vickers.
Second Division Clerks. S. L. Bennett, D. G. Mackie,
E. E. Parker, and J. Eobertson.
Messengers, Alexander Elder, James Gordon.
Housekeeper, John Hill.
Joint-Stock Companies Registration Office.
Exchequer Chambers, Edinburgh.
Hours, 10 to 3 ; Sat. 10 to 12.
Registrar, Eeginald MacLeod, CB., Queen's and
Lord Treasurer's Eemembrancer.
Commissary Offices, Edinburgh.
2 Parliament Square.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Sheriff, Andrew Eutherfurd.
Sheriff - Substitutes, Hubert Hamilton, Charles
C Maconochie, and Thomas H. Orphoot.
Commissary Clerk, Ealph Eiohardson, W.8.
Depute Commissary Clerk, James G. Currie.
Macer, John Mackenzie.
Crofters Commission.
Office, 6 Parliament Square.
Commissioners, David Brand, advocate, Sheriff of
Ayrshire, chairman ; Wm. Hosack, and Peter
Brown Macintyre.
Secretary and Principal Clerk, William Mac-
kenzie.
Assistant Clerk, Arthur Morgan.
Junior Assistant Clerk, Peter Macintyre.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1899-1900 > (835) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/84070321 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|