‹‹‹ prev (398)

(400) next ›››

(399)
HAW
STREET DIRECTOEY.
HEN
363
15 Beveridge, Davifl
18 Christie, James
18 Scott, Mrs William
19 Lawson, John
20 Lamb, F. B.
21 Stevens, Thomas
22 Wilson, Thomas
Hawthornbank Ter. 5.
li^orth Fort Street.
1 Robertson, George
4 Ross, David
• 5 M'Intosh, Mrs
7 Sommerville, Mrs W.
8 Cameron, Alexander
9 Fullerton, John
10 Dalziel, John
11 JI'Laren, W. M.
12 Johnston, James
13 Neill, D. T.
15 Gray, R. A.
16 Ramage, David
18 Spaven, Mrs
19 Craig, John
20 Fordyce, A. B.
21 Shiels, D.
22 AVighton, I.
Hawthorn Vale. 5.
Annfield.
G Ingram, ]\Irs
50 Robertson, Robert, joiner
54 Stirton, John
54 Sinclair, Miss
54 Henderson, Archibald
54 Gray, Abram, R.N.
54 Anderson, R. H.
56 Kerr, T.
60 Devlin, Thomas, jnn.
60 Deane, Joseph
60 Mathieson, Alex.
PoUok, Mrs T.
Hay Street. 11.
Nicolson Square.
1 Pairman Brothers
2 Darling, Thomas
' 2-6 Martinot, Nicolas
7 Johnston, Miss
7 M'Whinnie, Mrs
Hay's Court. 9.
Main Point.
3 Shaw, Robert, jun., butcher
' 3 Howden, Edward
4 Donelly, Peter, slater
5 Coyle, Peter
Haymarket. 4.
Ryrie, A. , Haymarket inn
Richardson, R. , station master;
: house, 23
'• 17 M'Gechen, Henry
Swan, John, & Sons, live-
stock mart
Calder, Robt. , & Son, coal agts,
Goddart, Wm. , coal merchant
Lindsay, John, coal merchant
. Smith, J., & Sons, coal mers.
' M'Kelvie, Jas. , coal merchant
Waldie, James, & Sons, coal
merchants
Nimmo & Burns, coal mers.
Haymarket Terrace. 4.
Haymarket.
1 AUardyce, Alex., restaurant
2 & 3 Matheson, George
4 Chamblen, Robert
5 Finnie, Peter
6 Brooks, James, daii-y
7 Dickson, D. , & Sons
8 Gordon, "W. , & Sons, nurs'ymen
8a Croall, J., & Sons, funeral
oflBce
10 Johnston, J. & M., milliners
11 Fraser, Simon
12 Greig, James, straw dealer
12 Greig, Mrs Jas., confectioner
13 & 14 Martin, Wm., butcher
15 Roberton, Thos., bootmaker
16 & 75 Rutherford, James
18 Smith, John, & Sons
21 Waldie, James, & Sons
22 Goddard, WiUiam N.
22a Grant, P., builder
23 Menzies, Bernard, & Co.
23a Neilson, Alex., sculptor
23c Tweedie, R., & Co.
24 Johnston, John
25 Herdman, J., & Sons
Napier, Miss, Coates hall
AVhitson, Thos.
Wall Letter Box here
60 Milne, Henry, butcher
61 Girdwood, A., & Son
62 Adams, James
63 Purves, Samuel
63 Bird, George
63 Roberts, Mrs J. S.
63 Ross, Mrs
64 Anderson, John, & Sons, fish-
mongers
65 Maxwell, Misses J. & M.
66 Douglas, J. & S., stationers
67 Roberts, George, builder
68 Souter, George
68 Pringle, Alexander
68 Duthie, David
68 INIurray, Joseph D.
68 Dalrymple, Robert
68 Arnot, George
68 Simpson, Mrs Inglis
69 Mackenzie, Alexander, baker
70 Purves, Samuel, chemist
71 Simpson, Miss Mary, tobac.
72 Goddard, W. N.
72 Stewart, John
72 Syme, Mrs William
72 Gillespie, Mrs
73 Blyth, W., & Co., drapers;
house, 68
74 Anderson, A. & E.
76 Egan, Stephen
76 M'Minn, Miss
76 Mackenzie, Alex.
76 Tait, James, teacher
76 Coupar, George
77 Dymock, James, grocer
Helen Street. 4.
Albany Street, Leith.
1 Jamieson, R. S., gTocer
3 Wallace, Mrs
6 Blyth, Joseph
Henderson Row.
Brandon Street.
North 3. South 5.
Ewart, John, & Son
1 Cochrane, William
1 Hailing, George William
1 Hailing, Mrs Robert
1 Douglas, Mrs James
1 Douglas, Mowbray, C.A.
1 Baird, William
2 Deuchar, Miss
3 Evershed, Miss
4 Bell, Thomas
4 Bell, James W.
4 Bell, R. W.
4 Alison, Robert
4 Hogg, James
4 Gowan, John
5 Hunter, Thomas
5a Dunlop, Mrs
7 Scott, Thomas
7 Lindsay, William
7 Irvine, Mrs
7 Mouat, George
8 Mason, J. G., S.S.C.
' 8 Earl, WiUiam
11 Bowie, Miss
12 Shillinglaw, Robert
12 Black, John
13 Ramsay, James
14 IMackay, Mrs
14 Mackenzie, William
14 Mason, Mrs
14 Steven, Mrs W. F.
14 Hunter, James (G.P.O.)
14 Mackenzie, Benjamin
15 Fowler, Mrs
Milne, George, the cottage
Clark, M., John's cottage
Jack, Andrew, builder
Elliot, James, builder
Ramsay, William, sculptor
Kelly, David, sciilptor ; ho. 20
16 Linklater, Joseph, dairy
17 Brunton, William (iaw tt B.)
17 Mm, George
17 Kennedy, AViUiam
18 Thomson & Co., stationers
19 Sharp, James
20 Wilson, Thomas
20 Masson, Mrs Catherine
20 Monteith, S.
21 Deans, Walter
24 Macintyre, AVm. L.
Edinhurgh Academy; Hugh
Graham, janitor
Deaf & Dumb Institution ;
Jas., Bryden, headmaster;
Jlrs, Blacdonald, matron
St Bernard's Free Church
Mackay, Wm., church officer
Gibb, Jas., 2 SilvermiUs cot.
M'Farlane, Mrs, 4 SilvermiUs
cottages
Joss, Rev. Walter, 5 Silver-
mills cottages
Henderson Terrace. 4.
Tpnecastle.
1 St Cuthbert''s Co-operative Socy.
(Limited)
2 French, John
3 Hind, Mrs H.
4 Boyes, J.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence