‹‹‹ prev (16)

(18) next ›››

(17)
REGIMENTS AND ADMINISTRATIVE BATTALIONS.
OFFICERS OF 105th LANARKSHIRE RIFLE
VOLUNTEERS.
GLASGOW HIGHLAND REGIMENT.
Head Quarters, 97 Union street.
HONORARY COLONEL.
The Marquis of Lome.
LIEUT.-COLONEL.
F. E. Reid, Gailowflat house, Rutherglen
MAJORS.
J. T. Stewart, 8 Montague place
John Wilson, 468 Gallowgate
CAPTAINS.
Jas. Rodger Thomson, 4 Princess ter , DowanhiU
David Skinner Miller, 9 Prince's square
James Sdeuard, 133 West George street
A. M'K. Cameron, Commercial Banli, St. Enoch sq
Walter Arrol, 18 Blythswood square
James Menzies, 28 Miller street
R. Stewart, 8 Montague place
Charles M. Williamson, 108 West George street
John H. Ross, 23 North Albion street
Charles Wilson, 7 Roj'al Bank place
LIEUTENANTS.
Alexander Jamieson, 58 York street
Robert M'Adam, Glasgow Apothecaries' Company
Colin A. M'Eacharn, 164 St. Vincent lane
Malcolm Montgomerie Currie, 53 Glassford street
John Clark (of Joha Clark, jun., & Co.), Mile end
J. L. Bruce, 81 Hill street, Garnethill
D. Kilpatrick, 124 Queen street
J. E. Eeid, 16 Hope street
J. M'Laren, Commercial Bank, Gordon street
ENSIGNS.
Hugh S. IM'Dowall, 85 Buchanan street
James Salmon, 144 West George street
W.W. Mutter, 36 Oswald street
J. BI'D. Ross, 13 Dixon street
William Thomson, 80 Buchanan street
E. D. Dunlop, 68 Ander^ton quay
Robt. Buchanan, 26 St. Enoch's wynd
J. M'Lelland 201 Buchanan street
D. Menzies, 166 St. Vincent street
J. R. Reid, Galiowflat House, Eutherglen
ADJUTANT.
R. M. Tod, 97 Union street
SURGEON.
Thomas D. Buchanan, 275 Argyle street
ASSISTANT-SURGEONS.
J. Snape, 78 Y\''est Regent street
John M'Laren, 2 6 Canning place
HON. CHAPLAIN.
Rev. William E. B. Gunn, 5 Hampton Court terrace
SERGE ANT- JIAJOB.
W. N. Clayton, 97 Union street
OFFICERS OF 1st ADMINISTRATIVE BATTA-
LION LANARKSHIRE RIFLE VOLUNTEERS.
Head Quarters, Hamilton.
LIEUT.-COLONEL.
James Reid, 11 George square, Glasgow
MAJORS.
John Austine, Hamilton
Robert Haringten, East Kilbride
CAPTAINS.
S. Simpson, 16th, Hamilton
Neil Murdoch, Ashley Park, 42nd, Bothwell
J. Watkins, 44th, Blantyre
Patricic Keith, 52nd, Hamilton
R. Rintoul, jun., 56th, Fairfield Lodge, Bothw.
James Scott, 57th, Wishaw
John Hunter, 57tli, Ncwmains
J. Jack, 102nd, Motherwell
LIEUTENANTS.
T. Henderson, 16th, Hamilton
John Strathern, 44th, Blantyre
James Keith, 52nd, Hamilton
James Steele, 56th, Bothwell
Thomas Williams, o7th, Wisliaw
James Aitken, 57th, Newmains
Thomas Whitelaw, 102nd, Motherwell
Robert Morris, 103rd, East Kilbride
ENSIGNS.
W. Simpson, 16th, Hamilton
John Mason, 42nd, Uddingston
John Ness, 44th, Blantyre
James C. Kay, 52nd, Hamilton
Thos. Ralston, 56th, Bothwell
John Paterson, 57th, Wishaw
Thomas Graj', 57th, Newmains
John Topping, 102nd, Motherwell
William Hay, 103rd, East Kilbride
ADJUTANT.
Walter H. Gill, Hamilton
SURGE051.
James Loudon, M.D., Hamilton
A SSISTANT- SURGEONS.
James Steel
William Locb Stewart
CHAPLAIN.
Vacant.
OFFICERS OF 3rd ADMINISTRATIVE BATTA-
LION LANARKSHIRE RIFLE VOLUNTEERS. ■
MAJOR COMMANDING.
Vacant.
37th Corps,
Lesmahagow.
55 th Corps,
Lanark.
62nd Corps,
Biffgar.
73 rd Corps,
Carluke.
94th Corps,
Douglas.
Captain, J. B. Greenshields
Lieutenant, J. Lancaster
Ensign, W. Williamson
Captain, E. Gilroy
Lieutenant, J. Annan
Ensign, J. Alexander
Captain, J. Paul
Lieutenant, D. Lockhart
Ensign, R. Watson
Captain, J. Marshall
Lieutenant, Vacant
Ensign, Vacant
Captain, Vacant
Lieutenant, T. Moore
Ensign, R. Wood

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence