‹‹‹ prev (14)

(16) next ›››

(15)
REGIMENTS.
LIEUTENANTS.
Stephen C. O'B. Gray, 36 St. Vincent place
AVilliam Ferguson, 45 Cochran street
Edward \V. Swan, 153 Queen street
Warden R. Maxwell, 8 St. James' terrace
Andrew Paterson, jun., 4 St. John's ter., Hillhead
Frank Coulson, 4 Park quadrant
Henry Lamont, 72 Great Clyde street
Henry J. S. Dubs, 15 Park Circus place
Charles R. Dubs, 15 Park Circus place
Donald C. Howat, 16 Springfield court
W. S. Bell, 116 Mains street, Blythswood square
Alexander Allan, 39 Apsley place
William E. Bald, 25 Hope street
Charles R. Seligmann, 2 West Regent street
Andrew Rintoui, 26 Gordon street
David Crawford, Barrowfield Print Works
ADJUTANT.
Captain J. Granger, 7 Queen square, Strathbungo
SURGEON.
Robert Smart, M.D., 22 St. George's rd.
HON. CHAPLAIN.
Eev.G. S. Burns, D.D., Blairtumnock ho., Bailliestoi
OFFICERS OF 5th COlSrSOLIDATED REGIMENT
LANARKSHIRE RIFLE VOLUNTEERS.
Head Quarters, Drill Hall, and Orderly Rooms,
1 Sister street, Calton.
Rifle Range, up to 1000 yards, at Provan Mill.
HONOKARY COLONEL.
William Stirling, Tarduff House, Linlithgow
LIEUT.-COLONEL.
James R. Reid, Woodburn, Rutherglen
MAJOR.
David Bremner, 10 St. James' terrace
Robert D. Douglas, 8 Ashton terrace, Hillhead
Arch. Gardner, 4 Springfield court, Buchanan street
C. E. Lawson, 13 White vale
Thomas Glen, Springfield, Dalmarnock
David Dalglish, 13 Dixon street
William B. Roberts, 341 Bath crescent
John B. Burns, 32 Exchange square
William Paterson, Elcho street
Alfred Thorne, 1 Radnor terrace, Dumbarton road
LIEUTENANTS.
John C. White, Overtown, Dumbarton
George Strathern, 100 Holm street
Alexander Kessen Rice, 13 Ure place.
Robert Leatham, Springfield, Dalmarnock
Walter Neilson, 7 Cecil place, Paisley road
Robert Wh^te, 45 Candlerlggs
Alexander Roxburgh, 133 West Regent street
James Pinkerton, Hogganfield
John J. Macf.a-lane, Finnart terrace, Greenock
R. B. Galbraith, 2 Clayton terrace
S. T. Baker, Rutherglen
James Neilson, 16 Whitevale
William S. Byers, 4 Springfield court
Peter Campbell, 146 Buchanan street
ADJUTANT.
Captain William J. Hall (late H.M. 58th Regiment),
Head Quarters
HON. QUARTERMASTER.
Thomas Short, Bankhead house, Clayslap
SURGEON.
Alexander Patterson, M.D., London street
ASSISTANT SURGEON.
Mathew Hunter, Canning street, Calton
HON. CHAPLAIN.
Rev. William Ferrie Stevenson, Rutherglen.
TREASURER AND ACTING SECRETARY.
Captain J. B. Burns, 32 Exchange square
OFFICERS OF 19th REGIMENT LANARKSHIRE
RIFLE VOLUNTEERS.
Orderly Room, 179 West George street.
Drill Hall and Staff Head Quarters, 201 Parliament-
ary road
Rifle Range, 800 yards, Possil.
HON. COLONEL.
Sir Duncan A. Cameron, K.C.B., Major-General,
Governor Royal Military College, Sandhurst.
LIEUT.-COL. COMMANDANT.
John Middleton, 179 AYest George street
LIEUT.-COLONEL.
Vacant
William Ballantj'ne, Craigle-linn, Barrhead
Robert Laidlaw, 10 Burnbank gardens
CAPTAINS.
John Crawford, 60 Abbotsford place
John Finlay, jun., 124 St. Vincent street
William Grant, 4 Queen's terrace
John Auchinvole. 62 Wilson street
A. S. D. Colquhoun, 21 St. Vincent street
John Caunan, 243 Buchan'in street
Joseph Fiodlay, 26 Lynedoch street
John C. Deas, 40 Rosebank terrace
Oliphant Williamson, 16 St. Vincent place.
Charles C. Watt, 25 Lansdowne crescent
LIEUTENANTS.
Edwin C. Burton, 184 St George's road
William Meiklem, 122 Brunswick street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence