Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
NAMES AND, ADDRESSES
COMMISSIONED OFFICERS
ATTACHED TO THE
RIFLE, ARTILLERY, AND MILITARY ENGINEER
VOLUNTEER CORPS FOR LANARKSHIRE.
Those corps marked thus * are now merged into one corps and numbered 19, forming the Second Northern Battalion.
RIFLE COBPS.
o £
i8
Rank.
Name.
Addbess.
1
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensig-n,
Francis Maxwell,
Adam Morrison,
Ruthven C. Todd,
5 Queen's terrace.
40 Berkley street.
115 St. Vincent street.
2
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
W. J. Macquorn Rankine,
James M'Grhie,
John Gr. Sinclair Coghill,
59 St. Vincent street.
Infirmary.
College.
3
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
David Dreghorn,
William Cochran,
William M'Tear,
23 Elmbank crescent.
43 Virginia buildings.
4 St. Enoch square.
4
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
George Anderson,
William Simpson,
P. T. Hendry,
81 Garngad road.
129 Brunswick street.
8 Dixon street.
5
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
John Anderson,
John Wilson,
James Wilson,
38 Monteith row.
Whitehill House, Duke street.
Charlotte street.
6
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
James Rankine,
David Winton,
88 Regent terrace.
129 St. Vincent street.
*7
Captain,
Lieutenant,
2nd Lieut.,
Ensign,
A. K. Murray,
J. L. Lang,
William G. Murray,
Alexander Finlay,
243 Parliamentary road.
146 West George street.
19 Canning place.
Hamilton drive.
*8
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
John G. Galbraith,
Charles Inglis,
G. H. O'Donnoghue,
24 Sardinia terrace.
Buccleuch street.
West George street.
COMMISSIONED OFFICERS
ATTACHED TO THE
RIFLE, ARTILLERY, AND MILITARY ENGINEER
VOLUNTEER CORPS FOR LANARKSHIRE.
Those corps marked thus * are now merged into one corps and numbered 19, forming the Second Northern Battalion.
RIFLE COBPS.
o £
i8
Rank.
Name.
Addbess.
1
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensig-n,
Francis Maxwell,
Adam Morrison,
Ruthven C. Todd,
5 Queen's terrace.
40 Berkley street.
115 St. Vincent street.
2
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
W. J. Macquorn Rankine,
James M'Grhie,
John Gr. Sinclair Coghill,
59 St. Vincent street.
Infirmary.
College.
3
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
David Dreghorn,
William Cochran,
William M'Tear,
23 Elmbank crescent.
43 Virginia buildings.
4 St. Enoch square.
4
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
George Anderson,
William Simpson,
P. T. Hendry,
81 Garngad road.
129 Brunswick street.
8 Dixon street.
5
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
John Anderson,
John Wilson,
James Wilson,
38 Monteith row.
Whitehill House, Duke street.
Charlotte street.
6
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
James Rankine,
David Winton,
88 Regent terrace.
129 St. Vincent street.
*7
Captain,
Lieutenant,
2nd Lieut.,
Ensign,
A. K. Murray,
J. L. Lang,
William G. Murray,
Alexander Finlay,
243 Parliamentary road.
146 West George street.
19 Canning place.
Hamilton drive.
*8
Captain,
Lieutenant,
Ensign,
John G. Galbraith,
Charles Inglis,
G. H. O'Donnoghue,
24 Sardinia terrace.
Buccleuch street.
West George street.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1860-1861 > (11) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83905506 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|