Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
THE BOYS' BRIGADE DIRECTORY.
835
5th Company meete in Holy Trinity Ohurcli Hall, I
St Bernard's Eow, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — William Duns, 80 Hamilton Place.
Chaplain — Kev. A. M. Mackay, 24 Ann Street. !
Lieut. — Eobert Tuckey, 7 Heriothill Terrace.
Lieut. — James Clark, 3 Dunrobin Place.
Lieut. — Thomas Cox, 3 Saunders Street.
Lisut.—M. S. H. Williamson, 35 Comely Bank Ed. 1
Gtli Company meets in Surg:eon Square Halls, High j
School Yards, Friday, 7 p.m.
Captain — John Walker, 11 Melbourne Place.
Chaplain — M. F. Simpson, 15 Spottiswoode St.
Lieut. — H. D. F. Dunnett, 14 George Square.
Lieut. — J. A. Alexander, Craigrowan, ISapier Ed.
7th Company meets in St John's Parish Church
Hall, Victoria Street, Wednesdaj^, 8 p.m.
Captain — John Mitchell, 11 Molbourne Place.
Lieut. — Peter B. Murray, 14 Thirlestane Eoad.
Lieut. — G. A. Gray, County Buildings.
8th Company meets in St Andrew's Parish
Church Mission Hall, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — James Hamilton, 8 William Street.
Chaplain — Eev. P. Hay Hunter, D.D., 35 Great
King Street.
Lieut. — Henry J. Gardner, 39 Dublin Street.
Lieut. — Jas. Ogilvie Kemp, 58 Northumberland St.
Lieut, and Qm. — C. P. Maclagan, 2 Inverleith Eow.
Lieut. — Eev. David John M'Laren, Northfield,
Liberton.
9th Company meets in Hall, 14 Niddry Street,
Wednesday, 8 p.m.
IIo7i. Captain — Thomas S. Smith, 6 S. Clerk Street-
Captain — W. H. Watson, 137 Warrender Park Rd.
Lieict. — W. A. MacMillan, 9 Gladstone Terrace.
10th Company meets in St Andrew Hall, Eobertson
Avenue, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — ^Andrew Kicolson, 59 Hazelbank Ter.
Chaplain — Eev. Wm. Kilpatrick, 5 Shaudon Eoad.
Lieut. — George Nicolson, 69 Hazelbank Terrace.
Lieut. — D. C. Cameron, 11 Shandon Place.
Lieut. — James W. Gourlay, 12 Wardlaw Place.
Lieut. — D. J. Lament, 22 Cathcart Place.
11th Company meets in Abbey Parish Church
Hall, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Captain — J. A. Spence, 10 Elgin Terrace.
Chaplain — Rev. J. E. Sabiston, B.D., 11 Bellevue
Terrace.
Lieut. — W. Eobertson, 43 Lady Menzies Place.
Lieut. — A. P. Spence, 19 Brunton Place.
Lieut. — T. M'Laren, 8 Meadowbank Terrace.
12th Company meets in Church Hall, St Peter's
Place, Viewforth, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Hon. Captain — William A. Hartley, 22 Deanpark
Crescent.
Captain — Edward Donald Fraser, 50 Moray PI.
Chaplain— Roy. L. O. Critchley, M.A., B.Sc, 19
Leamington Terrace.
Lieut. — Arthur E. Lewis Jones, 9 Lennox Street.
Lieut. — Arthur M'Arthur, 5 Viewforth Square.
13th Company meets in Chalmers Memorial Hall,
Slateford, Monday, 6.45 p.m.
Captain — A. M. Anderson, 2 Marchmont Street.
Chaplain — Eev. J. G. Calderwood, U»F.O. Manse,
Slateford.
Ueut. — Thomas Lyall, Slateford.
Lieut.— B.. B. Watson, 28 Marchmont Eoad.
14th Company meets in Lady Glenorchy's Parish
Church Mission Hall, Friday, 8 p.m.
Cap)tavn —
Chaplain — Eev. Thomas Burns, Croston Lodge,
Chalmers Crescent.
Lieut. — Andrew Eobson, 10 Tay Street.
15th Company meets in Lady Glenorchy's U.F.C.
Hall, Upper Greenside Lane, Friday, 8.15 p.m.
Hon. Captain — Edwin Adam, 21 Castle Street.
Captain — John Boss, 94 Lothian Eoad.
Chaplain — Eev. James Harvey, M.A. , 8 Drum-
mond Place.
Lieut. — Wm. Eoss jun., 94 Lothian Eoad,
Lieut. — James Sinclair, 19 Forth Street.
Lieut. — J. C. Macdonald, 5 Bellevue Place.
16th Companj' meets in St James' Place U.F.
Church Mission Hall, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Captain — J. A. M'William, 42 Eankeillor Street.
Cluqjlain — Eev. J. W. Dunbar, M.A., 6 Hillside
Crescent.
Lieut. — Duncan Eobertson, 4 Cadzow Place.
Lieut. — J. A. Bishop, 4 West Mayfleld.
Lieut. — W. Bruce Low, 27 Mayfield Gardens.
17th Company meets in Nicolson Street U.F.
Church Hall, Thursday, 8.15 p.m.
Hon. Captain — T. K. Farquharson, 100 Thirlestane
Eoad.
Captain — William Fraser, 16 St John Street.
Chaplain — Eev. David Christie, 20 Minto Street.
Lieut. — T. D. Bradford, 19 Beaverhall Terrace.
Lieut. — John Henderson, 17 Lutton Place.
18th Company meets in Mission Church Hall,
Fountainbridge, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Captain — James Watson, 15 Coates Crescent.
Lieut.— 'B.ov. H. M. Eoss, 90 Fountainbridge.
Lieut. — Alex. F. Whyte, 7 Charlotte Square.
Lieut. — George G. Hately, 1 Chalmers Street.
19th Company meets in Holyrood U.F.C. Hall,
Friday, 7.30 p.m.
Captaioi — George Eenton, 14 Dalgety Avenue.
Chaplain— B.eY. Peter Macdonald, 23 Spring
Gardens.
Lieut. — G. Hall, 30 Montrose Terrace.
' Lieut. — G. A. Eoss, 127 Marchmont Eoad.
Lieut. — J. T. Carnegie. 37 East London Street,
lAeut.—V. T. Hall, 28 Montrose Terrace.
20th Company meets in Mission Hall, Marshall
Street, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Captain — Archibald Campbell, 10 N. St David St,
Chaplain — Eev. John Kelman, M.A., 26 Mansion-
house Eoad
Lieut. — A. Lorue Campbell, 44 Queen Street.
Lieut. — Wm. Goodall, 65 Pleasance.
Lieut. — A. Goodall, 65 Pleasance.
21st Company meets in Lauristou U.F, Church
Hall, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — John D. W. Eitchie, 10 Viewforth Sq.
Lieut. — J. Grandison, 13 Drumdryan Street.
Lieut. — Thomas Peebles, 7 Panmure Place.
Lieut. — George A. Bladworth, 17 Eillbauk Ter..
Lieut. — Edward J. Blair, 108 Lauriston Place,
22nd Company meets in Heriot Hall, Eos©-
Street, Friday, 8.30 p.m.
Hon. Captain — J. A. Hope, 57 Great King Street.
Captain. — J. A. G. Miller, 44 Frederick Street.
Chaplain — Eev. Arch. Scott, D.D., 16 Botheeay
Place.
Lieut. — R. G. Scott, 16 Eothesay Plac-o.
Lieut.— 1. B. C. Neilson, 32 Howard Place.
, Lieut. — W. B. Orr, Eoyath, Corstotphine.'
835
5th Company meete in Holy Trinity Ohurcli Hall, I
St Bernard's Eow, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — William Duns, 80 Hamilton Place.
Chaplain — Kev. A. M. Mackay, 24 Ann Street. !
Lieut. — Eobert Tuckey, 7 Heriothill Terrace.
Lieut. — James Clark, 3 Dunrobin Place.
Lieut. — Thomas Cox, 3 Saunders Street.
Lisut.—M. S. H. Williamson, 35 Comely Bank Ed. 1
Gtli Company meets in Surg:eon Square Halls, High j
School Yards, Friday, 7 p.m.
Captain — John Walker, 11 Melbourne Place.
Chaplain — M. F. Simpson, 15 Spottiswoode St.
Lieut. — H. D. F. Dunnett, 14 George Square.
Lieut. — J. A. Alexander, Craigrowan, ISapier Ed.
7th Company meets in St John's Parish Church
Hall, Victoria Street, Wednesdaj^, 8 p.m.
Captain — John Mitchell, 11 Molbourne Place.
Lieut. — Peter B. Murray, 14 Thirlestane Eoad.
Lieut. — G. A. Gray, County Buildings.
8th Company meets in St Andrew's Parish
Church Mission Hall, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — James Hamilton, 8 William Street.
Chaplain — Eev. P. Hay Hunter, D.D., 35 Great
King Street.
Lieut. — Henry J. Gardner, 39 Dublin Street.
Lieut. — Jas. Ogilvie Kemp, 58 Northumberland St.
Lieut, and Qm. — C. P. Maclagan, 2 Inverleith Eow.
Lieut. — Eev. David John M'Laren, Northfield,
Liberton.
9th Company meets in Hall, 14 Niddry Street,
Wednesday, 8 p.m.
IIo7i. Captain — Thomas S. Smith, 6 S. Clerk Street-
Captain — W. H. Watson, 137 Warrender Park Rd.
Lieict. — W. A. MacMillan, 9 Gladstone Terrace.
10th Company meets in St Andrew Hall, Eobertson
Avenue, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — ^Andrew Kicolson, 59 Hazelbank Ter.
Chaplain — Eev. Wm. Kilpatrick, 5 Shaudon Eoad.
Lieut. — George Nicolson, 69 Hazelbank Terrace.
Lieut. — D. C. Cameron, 11 Shandon Place.
Lieut. — James W. Gourlay, 12 Wardlaw Place.
Lieut. — D. J. Lament, 22 Cathcart Place.
11th Company meets in Abbey Parish Church
Hall, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Captain — J. A. Spence, 10 Elgin Terrace.
Chaplain — Rev. J. E. Sabiston, B.D., 11 Bellevue
Terrace.
Lieut. — W. Eobertson, 43 Lady Menzies Place.
Lieut. — A. P. Spence, 19 Brunton Place.
Lieut. — T. M'Laren, 8 Meadowbank Terrace.
12th Company meets in Church Hall, St Peter's
Place, Viewforth, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Hon. Captain — William A. Hartley, 22 Deanpark
Crescent.
Captain — Edward Donald Fraser, 50 Moray PI.
Chaplain— Roy. L. O. Critchley, M.A., B.Sc, 19
Leamington Terrace.
Lieut. — Arthur E. Lewis Jones, 9 Lennox Street.
Lieut. — Arthur M'Arthur, 5 Viewforth Square.
13th Company meets in Chalmers Memorial Hall,
Slateford, Monday, 6.45 p.m.
Captain — A. M. Anderson, 2 Marchmont Street.
Chaplain — Eev. J. G. Calderwood, U»F.O. Manse,
Slateford.
Ueut. — Thomas Lyall, Slateford.
Lieut.— B.. B. Watson, 28 Marchmont Eoad.
14th Company meets in Lady Glenorchy's Parish
Church Mission Hall, Friday, 8 p.m.
Cap)tavn —
Chaplain — Eev. Thomas Burns, Croston Lodge,
Chalmers Crescent.
Lieut. — Andrew Eobson, 10 Tay Street.
15th Company meets in Lady Glenorchy's U.F.C.
Hall, Upper Greenside Lane, Friday, 8.15 p.m.
Hon. Captain — Edwin Adam, 21 Castle Street.
Captain — John Boss, 94 Lothian Eoad.
Chaplain — Eev. James Harvey, M.A. , 8 Drum-
mond Place.
Lieut. — Wm. Eoss jun., 94 Lothian Eoad,
Lieut. — James Sinclair, 19 Forth Street.
Lieut. — J. C. Macdonald, 5 Bellevue Place.
16th Companj' meets in St James' Place U.F.
Church Mission Hall, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Captain — J. A. M'William, 42 Eankeillor Street.
Cluqjlain — Eev. J. W. Dunbar, M.A., 6 Hillside
Crescent.
Lieut. — Duncan Eobertson, 4 Cadzow Place.
Lieut. — J. A. Bishop, 4 West Mayfleld.
Lieut. — W. Bruce Low, 27 Mayfield Gardens.
17th Company meets in Nicolson Street U.F.
Church Hall, Thursday, 8.15 p.m.
Hon. Captain — T. K. Farquharson, 100 Thirlestane
Eoad.
Captain — William Fraser, 16 St John Street.
Chaplain — Eev. David Christie, 20 Minto Street.
Lieut. — T. D. Bradford, 19 Beaverhall Terrace.
Lieut. — John Henderson, 17 Lutton Place.
18th Company meets in Mission Church Hall,
Fountainbridge, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Captain — James Watson, 15 Coates Crescent.
Lieut.— 'B.ov. H. M. Eoss, 90 Fountainbridge.
Lieut. — Alex. F. Whyte, 7 Charlotte Square.
Lieut. — George G. Hately, 1 Chalmers Street.
19th Company meets in Holyrood U.F.C. Hall,
Friday, 7.30 p.m.
Captaioi — George Eenton, 14 Dalgety Avenue.
Chaplain— B.eY. Peter Macdonald, 23 Spring
Gardens.
Lieut. — G. Hall, 30 Montrose Terrace.
' Lieut. — G. A. Eoss, 127 Marchmont Eoad.
Lieut. — J. T. Carnegie. 37 East London Street,
lAeut.—V. T. Hall, 28 Montrose Terrace.
20th Company meets in Mission Hall, Marshall
Street, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Captain — Archibald Campbell, 10 N. St David St,
Chaplain — Eev. John Kelman, M.A., 26 Mansion-
house Eoad
Lieut. — A. Lorue Campbell, 44 Queen Street.
Lieut. — Wm. Goodall, 65 Pleasance.
Lieut. — A. Goodall, 65 Pleasance.
21st Company meets in Lauristou U.F, Church
Hall, Friday, 8 p.m.
Captain — John D. W. Eitchie, 10 Viewforth Sq.
Lieut. — J. Grandison, 13 Drumdryan Street.
Lieut. — Thomas Peebles, 7 Panmure Place.
Lieut. — George A. Bladworth, 17 Eillbauk Ter..
Lieut. — Edward J. Blair, 108 Lauriston Place,
22nd Company meets in Heriot Hall, Eos©-
Street, Friday, 8.30 p.m.
Hon. Captain — J. A. Hope, 57 Great King Street.
Captain. — J. A. G. Miller, 44 Frederick Street.
Chaplain — Eev. Arch. Scott, D.D., 16 Botheeay
Place.
Lieut. — R. G. Scott, 16 Eothesay Plac-o.
Lieut.— 1. B. C. Neilson, 32 Howard Place.
, Lieut. — W. B. Orr, Eoyath, Corstotphine.'
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1903-1904 > (899) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83740582 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|