Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
18
BYR
EDINBURGH AND LEITH
CAL
Burness, James, esq. S.S.C. 17 Duke street
— ■ '« W. printer, 1 North St Andrew st —
ho. 17 Duke street
Burnet, Alex, merchant — ho. Vanburgh place
Mrs, lodgings, 52 Constitution street
Burnett, George, tailor, 194 Rose street
James H. esq. W.S. 36 Heriot row
James, printer, e. Thistle street lane
J. & Co. haberdashers, 15 South Bridge
Thos. jun. clothier, 26 w. Register st. —
house 46
I - ■' ■ Mrs A. 20 Haddington place
Mrs, 119 Canougate
— !- Miss, 8 & 9 Roxburgh terrace
. Miss, of Barns, 5 west Maitland street
Miss G. dressmaker, 74 Rose street
Burns, Andrew, dentist, 48 Rose street
— — David, export merchant, 21 Gardner's cr.
i James, painter, 3 Nottingham place
—> — James, teacher of English, 2 Drummond
street
— - J. coal agent, 8 Port Hopetoun
— - John, esq. 1.5 Archibald place
■ John, property agent, 1 Abercromby pi.
John, flesher, 34 Middle market
— — Peter, flesher, 3 York place — house 1 1
Leopold place
— — Robert, esq. banker, 4 Arniston place
Thomas, esq. W.S. 1 George square
— Wm. tailor, 41 Nicolson st. — ho. 39
n Mrs, 20 Haddington place
Burnside, David, engraver, 46 w. Register st
Mrs, midwife, 52 Hanover street
Burr, Misses, silk mercers, 91 Princes street
C. S. provision shop, Water of Leith
Burstall, Tho. civil engineer, 13 Earl Gray st.
Burt, James, saddler, 11 St Anthony's place
John G. M. esq. surgeon, 8 Bank street
Robert, M.D. 8 Bank street
Miss, 8 Athole place
Burton, James, wright, Circus lane — house 5
Howe street
■ ' J. H. esq. advocate, 9 Warriston crescent
— — Mungo, portrait painter, 5 Howe street
— -— W. (Dalgleish S^ Forrest), 6 Lothian st.
Bushe, Mrs, 2 Heriot row
Busher, John (late merchant) 2 Salisbury st.
Butcherds, Mrs, lodgings, 35 Leith street
Butiraent, Mrs W,, lodgings, Sandport street
John, shipbuilder, 44 Bridge street
Butler, Thos. chemist and druggist, 20 Water-
loo place
— — Thos. surgeon, 13 Hill place
— — Misses, music teachers, 32 Arthur st.
Butter, James, surgeon, 1 Stafford street
■' John, jewel and fancy case maker, 8 so.
St Andrew street
Miss, dressmaker, 8 so. St Andrew st .
Miss H. 30 Danube street
Butters, L. seal engraver to the Queen, 41 Geo.
St. — h. 1 Fingal pi. See Appendix
Byres, Tho., baker, 167 Rose street
Byrne, Mrs, French staymaker, 19 Bank st.
c
Cadell, James John, esq. of Grange, 55 Mel-
ville street
J. J., M.D. surgeon, 55 Melville street
— — John, esq. advocate, 127 Princes street
Robert, bookseller and publisher, 31 St
Andrew square — ho. 15. Athole cres.
■ Wm. esq. of Tranent, 127 Princes street
William, & Co. papermakers, wholesale
stationers, Royal Exchange
William, Sons, & Co., Cramond Iron
Works, 13 Royal Exchange
Miss, 3 Torphichen street
Cafe, D. S. esq. cupper to Royal Infirmary-,
26 Elder st
Cafe Royal Tavern, west Register place
Cahill, Mrs P. 15 Keir street
Caird, J. esq. surgeon, F.R.C.S.E. 42Rankeil-
lor street
Wm. {Customs), Fillieside Cottage, Leith
Margaret, fishmonger, 1 Fishmarket
Cairncross, Mrs, lodgings, 7 no. w. Circus pi.
Cairns and Moffat, esqs. solicitors- at-law, 10
Argyle square
Adam, tea, vnne, and spirit merchant,
I Newington place
Geo. {Cairns and 3Ioffat), 26 Gilmore pi.
— John, writer, 2 Darnaway street
• Thomas, baker, 18 Dean street
Caithness, Earl of, 17 Rutland square
Countess Dowager of, 118 George street
Calder and Wilsontown pig-iron yard, Elbe st.
Alex, writer, 24 Queen st — h. 20 Nelson
street
' Alex, lodgings, 4 V/iudmill street
Alexander, ironmonger, 33 Frederick st.
and Hill street lane north
Alex, grocer and spirit dealer, 53 Cowg.
And. tinsmith and gasfitter, Johnston st.
Daniel, shoemaker, ]3 Carnegie street
D. grocer and spirit mercht. 1 12 Canong.
— — Thos. (late ship-master), 9 Moray street
Tho. tailor and clothier, 857 High street
Tho. smith and ironmonger, 2 Albany
St. & St Andrew lane— h, 23 Dublin st.
Wm. lodgings, 30 Alva street
William, sailmaker. Old Church street
—house, 2 Johnston street
Mrs J. midwife, 33 Richmond place
Mrs, 10 West Preston st
Mrs, of Burnhouse, 6 Grove street
Mrs, midwife, 92 Princes street
Mrs, 4 Clerk street
Calderwood, Wm. baker and confectioner, 133
Princes st.
Caldwell, Thomas, builder, 31 Nelson street
Robert, builder, 66 Broughton street
Caledonian Fire and Life Assurance Of
FicE, 13 Bank street— See Appendix
■^ Bazaar, 7 Wemyss place
"W» Coal Company Office, Mound
BYR
EDINBURGH AND LEITH
CAL
Burness, James, esq. S.S.C. 17 Duke street
— ■ '« W. printer, 1 North St Andrew st —
ho. 17 Duke street
Burnet, Alex, merchant — ho. Vanburgh place
Mrs, lodgings, 52 Constitution street
Burnett, George, tailor, 194 Rose street
James H. esq. W.S. 36 Heriot row
James, printer, e. Thistle street lane
J. & Co. haberdashers, 15 South Bridge
Thos. jun. clothier, 26 w. Register st. —
house 46
I - ■' ■ Mrs A. 20 Haddington place
Mrs, 119 Canougate
— !- Miss, 8 & 9 Roxburgh terrace
. Miss, of Barns, 5 west Maitland street
Miss G. dressmaker, 74 Rose street
Burns, Andrew, dentist, 48 Rose street
— — David, export merchant, 21 Gardner's cr.
i James, painter, 3 Nottingham place
—> — James, teacher of English, 2 Drummond
street
— - J. coal agent, 8 Port Hopetoun
— - John, esq. 1.5 Archibald place
■ John, property agent, 1 Abercromby pi.
John, flesher, 34 Middle market
— — Peter, flesher, 3 York place — house 1 1
Leopold place
— — Robert, esq. banker, 4 Arniston place
Thomas, esq. W.S. 1 George square
— Wm. tailor, 41 Nicolson st. — ho. 39
n Mrs, 20 Haddington place
Burnside, David, engraver, 46 w. Register st
Mrs, midwife, 52 Hanover street
Burr, Misses, silk mercers, 91 Princes street
C. S. provision shop, Water of Leith
Burstall, Tho. civil engineer, 13 Earl Gray st.
Burt, James, saddler, 11 St Anthony's place
John G. M. esq. surgeon, 8 Bank street
Robert, M.D. 8 Bank street
Miss, 8 Athole place
Burton, James, wright, Circus lane — house 5
Howe street
■ ' J. H. esq. advocate, 9 Warriston crescent
— — Mungo, portrait painter, 5 Howe street
— -— W. (Dalgleish S^ Forrest), 6 Lothian st.
Bushe, Mrs, 2 Heriot row
Busher, John (late merchant) 2 Salisbury st.
Butcherds, Mrs, lodgings, 35 Leith street
Butiraent, Mrs W,, lodgings, Sandport street
John, shipbuilder, 44 Bridge street
Butler, Thos. chemist and druggist, 20 Water-
loo place
— — Thos. surgeon, 13 Hill place
— — Misses, music teachers, 32 Arthur st.
Butter, James, surgeon, 1 Stafford street
■' John, jewel and fancy case maker, 8 so.
St Andrew street
Miss, dressmaker, 8 so. St Andrew st .
Miss H. 30 Danube street
Butters, L. seal engraver to the Queen, 41 Geo.
St. — h. 1 Fingal pi. See Appendix
Byres, Tho., baker, 167 Rose street
Byrne, Mrs, French staymaker, 19 Bank st.
c
Cadell, James John, esq. of Grange, 55 Mel-
ville street
J. J., M.D. surgeon, 55 Melville street
— — John, esq. advocate, 127 Princes street
Robert, bookseller and publisher, 31 St
Andrew square — ho. 15. Athole cres.
■ Wm. esq. of Tranent, 127 Princes street
William, & Co. papermakers, wholesale
stationers, Royal Exchange
William, Sons, & Co., Cramond Iron
Works, 13 Royal Exchange
Miss, 3 Torphichen street
Cafe, D. S. esq. cupper to Royal Infirmary-,
26 Elder st
Cafe Royal Tavern, west Register place
Cahill, Mrs P. 15 Keir street
Caird, J. esq. surgeon, F.R.C.S.E. 42Rankeil-
lor street
Wm. {Customs), Fillieside Cottage, Leith
Margaret, fishmonger, 1 Fishmarket
Cairncross, Mrs, lodgings, 7 no. w. Circus pi.
Cairns and Moffat, esqs. solicitors- at-law, 10
Argyle square
Adam, tea, vnne, and spirit merchant,
I Newington place
Geo. {Cairns and 3Ioffat), 26 Gilmore pi.
— John, writer, 2 Darnaway street
• Thomas, baker, 18 Dean street
Caithness, Earl of, 17 Rutland square
Countess Dowager of, 118 George street
Calder and Wilsontown pig-iron yard, Elbe st.
Alex, writer, 24 Queen st — h. 20 Nelson
street
' Alex, lodgings, 4 V/iudmill street
Alexander, ironmonger, 33 Frederick st.
and Hill street lane north
Alex, grocer and spirit dealer, 53 Cowg.
And. tinsmith and gasfitter, Johnston st.
Daniel, shoemaker, ]3 Carnegie street
D. grocer and spirit mercht. 1 12 Canong.
— — Thos. (late ship-master), 9 Moray street
Tho. tailor and clothier, 857 High street
Tho. smith and ironmonger, 2 Albany
St. & St Andrew lane— h, 23 Dublin st.
Wm. lodgings, 30 Alva street
William, sailmaker. Old Church street
—house, 2 Johnston street
Mrs J. midwife, 33 Richmond place
Mrs, 10 West Preston st
Mrs, of Burnhouse, 6 Grove street
Mrs, midwife, 92 Princes street
Mrs, 4 Clerk street
Calderwood, Wm. baker and confectioner, 133
Princes st.
Caldwell, Thomas, builder, 31 Nelson street
Robert, builder, 66 Broughton street
Caledonian Fire and Life Assurance Of
FicE, 13 Bank street— See Appendix
■^ Bazaar, 7 Wemyss place
"W» Coal Company Office, Mound
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post-Office annual directory and calendar > 1839-40 > (64) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83576461 |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|