Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
143 DIRECTORY. NIS
Newton, J. grocer & spirit dealer, 11 n. w. Circus pi,
James, esq. 27 Dundas street
W. A. (of Daviii and Newton), 22 William street
Niblie, Mrs Susan, lodgings, 39 Dublin street
Nicholson and Hume, bootmakers^ 61 Nicolson street
— house 33 Montague street
• Alexander, pump and farming implement manu-
facturer, 19 Norton place
D. wine merchant and grocer, 39 Broughton st,,
china and glass warehouse, 41 Broughton street
David, grocer, 36 Canongate— ho. Spring gardens
George, and Co. house painters to his Majesty,
51 George street
Geo. (of G. Nicholson and Co.), 53 George street
J. tool- cutter, 2 St IMary wynd
John, tailor and clothier, 63 North bridge
Jn. (of Cameron and Nicholson), Mary King's ck
John, boot and shoemaker, 41 Leith street
William, portrait painter, 29 Castle street
William, baker, 2 Shrub place
:Mrs, Cargilfield, Trinity
iliss, board and day school, 13 Leopold place
Nichol, Robert, teacher of English, 61 Lauriston pi.
\Valter, teacher of mathematics, 79 So. bridge
Wm. (of Forester and Nichol), 22 Dundas street
Nicol, A. boot and shoe warehouse, 36 west Register
street
Alexander, late grocer, 34 Clerk street
Henry, printer, 28 Greenside street
John, builder, 23 Downie place
John, spirit dealer, 48 George street
John, architect, 20 Heriot place
Wm. justice of peace constable, 41 Hope park end
NicoU, Alexander, solicitor, 2 Melville street
Nightingale, W. and Son, tailors and habit-makers, 49
Princes street
Nimmo, George, wheelwright, 211 Cowgate
J. (of P. and J. Nimmo), 24 Castle street
P. (of P. and J. Nimmo), 11 Dundas street
P. and J. brassfounders & gasfitters, 6 n. Bank st.
R. H. lithographic office, 30 Hanover street —
house 20 Claremont crescent
Robert {o^ British Linen Co.), 40 St Andrewsq.
Thomas, forage master, Piershill barracks
Mrs E. rag warehouse, 18 Blair street
Mrs Robt. lodgings, 27 north Richmond street
Mrs, 9 Charles street
Nisbet, Alex, cabinetmaker, 28 Haddington place
Rev. Alex. 100 Lauriston place
Archibald, esq. of Carphin, 9 lower Gray street
Archibald, painter and glazier, Brunswick street,
Clarence street
David, builder, 124 George street
James, and Son, fleshers, 1 Pitt street
James, spirit dealer, 103 West bow
John, wine & spirit merchant, 9 St James square
Thomas, coach- hirer, 19 Haddington place
Rev. William, 3 Comely Green
Mrs Robert, 9 Montague street
]\Irs, midwife, 233 Canongate
' Mrs, lodgings, 7 India place
Newton, J. grocer & spirit dealer, 11 n. w. Circus pi,
James, esq. 27 Dundas street
W. A. (of Daviii and Newton), 22 William street
Niblie, Mrs Susan, lodgings, 39 Dublin street
Nicholson and Hume, bootmakers^ 61 Nicolson street
— house 33 Montague street
• Alexander, pump and farming implement manu-
facturer, 19 Norton place
D. wine merchant and grocer, 39 Broughton st,,
china and glass warehouse, 41 Broughton street
David, grocer, 36 Canongate— ho. Spring gardens
George, and Co. house painters to his Majesty,
51 George street
Geo. (of G. Nicholson and Co.), 53 George street
J. tool- cutter, 2 St IMary wynd
John, tailor and clothier, 63 North bridge
Jn. (of Cameron and Nicholson), Mary King's ck
John, boot and shoemaker, 41 Leith street
William, portrait painter, 29 Castle street
William, baker, 2 Shrub place
:Mrs, Cargilfield, Trinity
iliss, board and day school, 13 Leopold place
Nichol, Robert, teacher of English, 61 Lauriston pi.
\Valter, teacher of mathematics, 79 So. bridge
Wm. (of Forester and Nichol), 22 Dundas street
Nicol, A. boot and shoe warehouse, 36 west Register
street
Alexander, late grocer, 34 Clerk street
Henry, printer, 28 Greenside street
John, builder, 23 Downie place
John, spirit dealer, 48 George street
John, architect, 20 Heriot place
Wm. justice of peace constable, 41 Hope park end
NicoU, Alexander, solicitor, 2 Melville street
Nightingale, W. and Son, tailors and habit-makers, 49
Princes street
Nimmo, George, wheelwright, 211 Cowgate
J. (of P. and J. Nimmo), 24 Castle street
P. (of P. and J. Nimmo), 11 Dundas street
P. and J. brassfounders & gasfitters, 6 n. Bank st.
R. H. lithographic office, 30 Hanover street —
house 20 Claremont crescent
Robert {o^ British Linen Co.), 40 St Andrewsq.
Thomas, forage master, Piershill barracks
Mrs E. rag warehouse, 18 Blair street
Mrs Robt. lodgings, 27 north Richmond street
Mrs, 9 Charles street
Nisbet, Alex, cabinetmaker, 28 Haddington place
Rev. Alex. 100 Lauriston place
Archibald, esq. of Carphin, 9 lower Gray street
Archibald, painter and glazier, Brunswick street,
Clarence street
David, builder, 124 George street
James, and Son, fleshers, 1 Pitt street
James, spirit dealer, 103 West bow
John, wine & spirit merchant, 9 St James square
Thomas, coach- hirer, 19 Haddington place
Rev. William, 3 Comely Green
Mrs Robert, 9 Montague street
]\Irs, midwife, 233 Canongate
' Mrs, lodgings, 7 India place
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office annual directory > 1832-1833 > (179) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83401311 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|