Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
BIJC! EDINBURGH 2^ |
Bruce, IMrs, 14 York place '
■ Mrs, 15 Buccleuch place
, Mrs, of Kennet, 39 Moray place
. Mrs Jas. 1 Salisbury place ,
. Mrs Williatn, 14 Saxe Coburg place 1
. > Miss, 1 6 Broughton place "
. Miss, of Kennet, 22 Young street
. 'Miss, dairy, 19 Salisbury street
. Miss, dressmaker, 17 Howe street |
. ■ Misses, 16 Scotland street |
Brumby, Thos. china and glass warehouse, 72 Rosest^
■ ]\Irs, lodgings, 33 north Richmond street
Brunton, Alexander, cooper, Abbeyhill
■ Alex. D.D. professor of Hebrew, College
. George, solicitor, 21 Nelson street
. ■ John, tailor, 6 Hanover street
. John, tailor, \yriters' court
. Wal. saddler, 105 High st. — ho. Carrubber's cL
, .William, & Co. cloth merchants, 13 Nicolson
square — house 40 George square
— — ]\Irs, 40 George square
. :\Iiss, 12 ^liddleby street
Bryce, Alex, painter and glazier, 299 Canongate
. David, architect, 8 Great Stuart street
. J. {oi Anderson and Bryce,) 61 Clerk street
. James, tavern keeper, 1 Flesh Market close
. Robert, tanner, West port — ho. 26 Bread street
. Robert, jun. (of A. Combe and Co.) 26 Bread st.
. William, spirit dealer, 49 West port
• William, spirit dealer, 13 south St David street
. Mrs James, 19 St Andrew square
< Mrs, 1 London street
Bryden, Adam (of Bryden and Son,) 27 Dundas st.
. David, gardener, Quarryholes
( J. and Sons, bell-hangers, and Venetian bUnd
manufacturers, 82 Rose street
. William, candlemaker, 3 Leven street
■—— Wm. tailor and clothier, 67 Xew bmldings, X. bri.
. Wm. (of Bryden and Son,) 82 Rose street
Mrs William, 6 Pitt street
. Miss, dressmaker, 16 Candlemaker row
IMisses M. and R. dressmakers, 8 Charles street
Bryson, Da^■id, Temperance coffeehouse, and commer-
cial lodgings, 4 Greenside st.
. Robert, clock and watchmaker, 8 South bridge-
house 24 Buccleuch place
. Wm. teacher of dancing, 29 Frederick street
. — — William, plasterer, 7 Saunders street
Buchan, Charles, esq. accountant, 4 Meadow place
. Dr James, 9 Picardy place
. JVIatthew, rectifier, Silverfield — ho. 1 Springfield
. Ralph, builder, 15 Lady Lawson's wynd
. Robert, painter, George street, entry west of St
Andrew's church — house 5 Thistle street
. Wm. grocer, 13 E. Richmond st. — ho. 14 X. do.
. I\Irs Thomas, 19 Salisbury street
■ ]\Irs, lodgings, 23 London street
. Mrs, 27 St Patrick square
■ Misses, milliners, 21 Charles street
Buchanan, Daniel, coal merchant, Port Hopetoun-«-ho.
Drumdryan
Bruce, IMrs, 14 York place '
■ Mrs, 15 Buccleuch place
, Mrs, of Kennet, 39 Moray place
. Mrs Jas. 1 Salisbury place ,
. Mrs Williatn, 14 Saxe Coburg place 1
. > Miss, 1 6 Broughton place "
. Miss, of Kennet, 22 Young street
. 'Miss, dairy, 19 Salisbury street
. Miss, dressmaker, 17 Howe street |
. ■ Misses, 16 Scotland street |
Brumby, Thos. china and glass warehouse, 72 Rosest^
■ ]\Irs, lodgings, 33 north Richmond street
Brunton, Alexander, cooper, Abbeyhill
■ Alex. D.D. professor of Hebrew, College
. George, solicitor, 21 Nelson street
. ■ John, tailor, 6 Hanover street
. John, tailor, \yriters' court
. Wal. saddler, 105 High st. — ho. Carrubber's cL
, .William, & Co. cloth merchants, 13 Nicolson
square — house 40 George square
— — ]\Irs, 40 George square
. :\Iiss, 12 ^liddleby street
Bryce, Alex, painter and glazier, 299 Canongate
. David, architect, 8 Great Stuart street
. J. {oi Anderson and Bryce,) 61 Clerk street
. James, tavern keeper, 1 Flesh Market close
. Robert, tanner, West port — ho. 26 Bread street
. Robert, jun. (of A. Combe and Co.) 26 Bread st.
. William, spirit dealer, 49 West port
• William, spirit dealer, 13 south St David street
. Mrs James, 19 St Andrew square
< Mrs, 1 London street
Bryden, Adam (of Bryden and Son,) 27 Dundas st.
. David, gardener, Quarryholes
( J. and Sons, bell-hangers, and Venetian bUnd
manufacturers, 82 Rose street
. William, candlemaker, 3 Leven street
■—— Wm. tailor and clothier, 67 Xew bmldings, X. bri.
. Wm. (of Bryden and Son,) 82 Rose street
Mrs William, 6 Pitt street
. Miss, dressmaker, 16 Candlemaker row
IMisses M. and R. dressmakers, 8 Charles street
Bryson, Da^■id, Temperance coffeehouse, and commer-
cial lodgings, 4 Greenside st.
. Robert, clock and watchmaker, 8 South bridge-
house 24 Buccleuch place
. Wm. teacher of dancing, 29 Frederick street
. — — William, plasterer, 7 Saunders street
Buchan, Charles, esq. accountant, 4 Meadow place
. Dr James, 9 Picardy place
. JVIatthew, rectifier, Silverfield — ho. 1 Springfield
. Ralph, builder, 15 Lady Lawson's wynd
. Robert, painter, George street, entry west of St
Andrew's church — house 5 Thistle street
. Wm. grocer, 13 E. Richmond st. — ho. 14 X. do.
. I\Irs Thomas, 19 Salisbury street
■ ]\Irs, lodgings, 23 London street
. Mrs, 27 St Patrick square
■ Misses, milliners, 21 Charles street
Buchanan, Daniel, coal merchant, Port Hopetoun-«-ho.
Drumdryan
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office annual directory > 1832-1833 > (62) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83399907 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|