Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Gra
STREET DIRECTORY.
Gro
22.5
)0 Wilkie, James
11 Ferae, Mrs Margaret
C}ray Street, Upper.
1 Stewart, Mrs
2 Keighley, Mattliew
3 Stoddart, Jolm
4 Kerr, Patrick R.
5 Reid, James {Com. Bank)
6 Brown, Mrs G. B.
6 Brown, Joseph
7 Brown, J. F. teacher
8 CuUen, Thos. surveyor
11 Howison, John
12 Downie, J. M. accomitant
13 Gibson, David
l-l Simpson, James
15 Robertson, Capt. John
16 Torrance, Miss
17 Robertson, P. (Com. Bank)
18 Kerr, Miss M. A.
19 Alison, Mrs James
20 Wale, James
21 Alison, John
22 Blackball, Mrs J.
25 Sanderson, Misa
26 Sharp, Robert
27 Callender, Miss
30 Thomson, J. (R. T. and Son)
31 Clapperton, M, J. grocer
Cireenhill.
Gillis, Right Rev. Bishop Jas.
Maxwell, Miss
Crreeuhill Ctardens.
Cousins, George
Ramsay, Alexander
Disher, Robert
Grant, D. agent
Watson, John
Sydserff, Mrs
Kirk, Rev. John
Stevenson, Alex., S.S.C.
Kerr, Miss
Brown, Miss A.
Cousins, David
Thomson, J. corn merchant
Cairns, George
Smith, Miss
Steel, John, R.S.A.
Ross, Horatio, of Netherley
Macdonell, Mrs G. B.
M'Laren, D. (J. M'L. ^-Son)
Millar, Thomas, sharebroker
Syme, R. (Macpherson ^'S.)
, Cireenhill House.
Lauder, Dowager, Lady Dick
Cireenhill IiOdg;e.
I Gleg, Robert
K Lang, Miss Maiy (Bank)
B Smith, Mrs
WL Cireenside House.
wF Whyte, Thomas
Oreenside Ijane.
Paterson, John,
Mitchell, Geo. spirit dealer
Dove, James, blacksmith
M'Intosli, Adam, glass cutter
Paterson, Andrew, & Co.
Cowan, Jn. portrait painter
fHreenside Place.
1 Wright, Alexander & Son
2 Cox, Wm. envelope maker
2 Davidson, Mrs Ann
3 Archibald, John, victualler
4 M'Donald, John, flesher
4 Sutherland, G. china merclit.
5 Borthwick, D. chimney-sweep
5 Aitchison, Thos. shoemaker
G Fraser, Simon, cooper
7 Cay & Johnston, tinsmiths
8 Mackay, David, hairdresser
8 Porteous, A. coal merchant
8 Dewar, John, spirit merchant
9 Townsend, W. piano-ft. mak.
10 Townsend, Wm. & Son
11 Borthwick, James, junior
12 Bruce, Daniel, carver & gilder
13 Galium, G. & Co. braziers
1 5 Ross, Charles, cabinetmakers
IG Anderson, Miss B.
1 6 Brodie, James
17 Hamilton, Thomas, & Co.
17 Stewart, S. & Co. bedding m.
Lady Glenorchy^s Free Ch.
17 Davidson, Rev. George R.
17 Croall, William, jun. and Co.
19 Brodie, J. & U. ho. painters
20 M'Millan, Thos. junior
21 Mitchell, Wm. fruiterer
22 Hauptman, Iguaz. glass cut.
22 Fernie, James, wright
22 Douglas, Andrew
22 M'Laren, Peter
22 Whiteford, Robert, turner
22 Thomson, Alex, brassfounder
23 Hendrie, Mrs John
24 Swinburn, R. W. and Co.
24 Hunter, Robert
24 Craig, John, clothier
24 Pattison, Miss
24 Jlackenzie, A. C.
24 Duncan, Thomas
25 Bailey, Wm. jun. com. agent
26 Duncan, Thos. brushmaker
Cireenside How.
3 Berry, Lawrence, plasterer
3 Easton, James, tailor
2 Hay, AVilHam, smith
5 Cooper, David, accountant
Gilchrist Lane intersects.
10 Grant, Robert, spirit mercht.
11 Lothian, Mrs, grocer
Queen''s Place intersects.
14 Mather, Thomas, farrier
15, 17 Mungall, Mary, grocer
Greenside Court intersects.
18 Carse, J. and Sons, smiths
19 Blair, Miss, grocer
23 Shedden, R. spirit dealer
Dr BeWs School
Crreenside street.
G, 7, Anderson, Edward
8 Lindsay, C. and Co. plumbers
9 Sandeman, Robt. upholsterer
10 Lindsay, Charles
10 Houliston, John, merchant
11 Robinson, H. publislier
12 Morison, J. spirit merchant
13 M'Intosh, Alex, cowfecder
14 Carr, Misses E. and C.
15 Trotter, Robt. draper
16 Baird, Robt. grocer
17 Paton, David, builder
1 7 M'Gregor, Don. lodgings
17 Blackball, Miss
1 7 Walker, James, draper
18 Brockie, William, baker
19 Coubrough, John, grocer
20 Gulland, John, corn dealer
21 Martin, J. stationer
22 Young, J. and D. tinsmiths
23 Mitchell, George, bootmaker
24 Milne, AV. temperance hotel
25 Winter, Ulrich, clockmakcr
26 JIacdougall, Walter, cowfeed.
27 Somerville, George
28 Ciceri, J. carver
28 Easton, James
28 Johnstone, Jolm
28 Reid, Mrs Wm.
28 Hoffman, M. teacher of music
30 Haswell, James, grocer
31 Milner, Sons, and Co. drapers
32 Ritchie, Da\'id, tobacconist
ftrreyfriars' Place.
2 Forb€S, Daniel
2 Stewart, Lieut. Mrs Charles
2 Douglas, W. S., agent
2 Douglas, W. engraver
2 Blumenversk, John
4 Thompson, Robert, cooper
Grove ISoad.
Sharp, AV'm., Auckland villas
Weir, Archd., Jlilne villas
Herdman, A. Bresbine villa
Burnett, George,Bresbine villa
Dickson, Thomas, Ann villa
Grant, Mrs, Ann villa
Burns, Miss, Grove villa
Ferguson, Peter, Grove villa
Thomson, Jas., Grove villa
Millar, Mrs, Grove villa
©rove Place.
1 Irvine, Miss E.
3 Dobson, William
3 Cunningham, Mrs
3 Paterson, Mrs
<iJroYe Street.
1 Henderson, Thos. S.
1 Brown, Jolin
1 Rogers, James
1 Stevenson, Wm. Cowan
3 Smillie, William
5 JIarshall, Misses
7 Greig, George, writer
9 Laird, Robert B.
11 Adam, Mrs
16 Forbes, Patrick
STREET DIRECTORY.
Gro
22.5
)0 Wilkie, James
11 Ferae, Mrs Margaret
C}ray Street, Upper.
1 Stewart, Mrs
2 Keighley, Mattliew
3 Stoddart, Jolm
4 Kerr, Patrick R.
5 Reid, James {Com. Bank)
6 Brown, Mrs G. B.
6 Brown, Joseph
7 Brown, J. F. teacher
8 CuUen, Thos. surveyor
11 Howison, John
12 Downie, J. M. accomitant
13 Gibson, David
l-l Simpson, James
15 Robertson, Capt. John
16 Torrance, Miss
17 Robertson, P. (Com. Bank)
18 Kerr, Miss M. A.
19 Alison, Mrs James
20 Wale, James
21 Alison, John
22 Blackball, Mrs J.
25 Sanderson, Misa
26 Sharp, Robert
27 Callender, Miss
30 Thomson, J. (R. T. and Son)
31 Clapperton, M, J. grocer
Cireenhill.
Gillis, Right Rev. Bishop Jas.
Maxwell, Miss
Crreeuhill Ctardens.
Cousins, George
Ramsay, Alexander
Disher, Robert
Grant, D. agent
Watson, John
Sydserff, Mrs
Kirk, Rev. John
Stevenson, Alex., S.S.C.
Kerr, Miss
Brown, Miss A.
Cousins, David
Thomson, J. corn merchant
Cairns, George
Smith, Miss
Steel, John, R.S.A.
Ross, Horatio, of Netherley
Macdonell, Mrs G. B.
M'Laren, D. (J. M'L. ^-Son)
Millar, Thomas, sharebroker
Syme, R. (Macpherson ^'S.)
, Cireenhill House.
Lauder, Dowager, Lady Dick
Cireenhill IiOdg;e.
I Gleg, Robert
K Lang, Miss Maiy (Bank)
B Smith, Mrs
WL Cireenside House.
wF Whyte, Thomas
Oreenside Ijane.
Paterson, John,
Mitchell, Geo. spirit dealer
Dove, James, blacksmith
M'Intosli, Adam, glass cutter
Paterson, Andrew, & Co.
Cowan, Jn. portrait painter
fHreenside Place.
1 Wright, Alexander & Son
2 Cox, Wm. envelope maker
2 Davidson, Mrs Ann
3 Archibald, John, victualler
4 M'Donald, John, flesher
4 Sutherland, G. china merclit.
5 Borthwick, D. chimney-sweep
5 Aitchison, Thos. shoemaker
G Fraser, Simon, cooper
7 Cay & Johnston, tinsmiths
8 Mackay, David, hairdresser
8 Porteous, A. coal merchant
8 Dewar, John, spirit merchant
9 Townsend, W. piano-ft. mak.
10 Townsend, Wm. & Son
11 Borthwick, James, junior
12 Bruce, Daniel, carver & gilder
13 Galium, G. & Co. braziers
1 5 Ross, Charles, cabinetmakers
IG Anderson, Miss B.
1 6 Brodie, James
17 Hamilton, Thomas, & Co.
17 Stewart, S. & Co. bedding m.
Lady Glenorchy^s Free Ch.
17 Davidson, Rev. George R.
17 Croall, William, jun. and Co.
19 Brodie, J. & U. ho. painters
20 M'Millan, Thos. junior
21 Mitchell, Wm. fruiterer
22 Hauptman, Iguaz. glass cut.
22 Fernie, James, wright
22 Douglas, Andrew
22 M'Laren, Peter
22 Whiteford, Robert, turner
22 Thomson, Alex, brassfounder
23 Hendrie, Mrs John
24 Swinburn, R. W. and Co.
24 Hunter, Robert
24 Craig, John, clothier
24 Pattison, Miss
24 Jlackenzie, A. C.
24 Duncan, Thomas
25 Bailey, Wm. jun. com. agent
26 Duncan, Thos. brushmaker
Cireenside How.
3 Berry, Lawrence, plasterer
3 Easton, James, tailor
2 Hay, AVilHam, smith
5 Cooper, David, accountant
Gilchrist Lane intersects.
10 Grant, Robert, spirit mercht.
11 Lothian, Mrs, grocer
Queen''s Place intersects.
14 Mather, Thomas, farrier
15, 17 Mungall, Mary, grocer
Greenside Court intersects.
18 Carse, J. and Sons, smiths
19 Blair, Miss, grocer
23 Shedden, R. spirit dealer
Dr BeWs School
Crreenside street.
G, 7, Anderson, Edward
8 Lindsay, C. and Co. plumbers
9 Sandeman, Robt. upholsterer
10 Lindsay, Charles
10 Houliston, John, merchant
11 Robinson, H. publislier
12 Morison, J. spirit merchant
13 M'Intosh, Alex, cowfecder
14 Carr, Misses E. and C.
15 Trotter, Robt. draper
16 Baird, Robt. grocer
17 Paton, David, builder
1 7 M'Gregor, Don. lodgings
17 Blackball, Miss
1 7 Walker, James, draper
18 Brockie, William, baker
19 Coubrough, John, grocer
20 Gulland, John, corn dealer
21 Martin, J. stationer
22 Young, J. and D. tinsmiths
23 Mitchell, George, bootmaker
24 Milne, AV. temperance hotel
25 Winter, Ulrich, clockmakcr
26 JIacdougall, Walter, cowfeed.
27 Somerville, George
28 Ciceri, J. carver
28 Easton, James
28 Johnstone, Jolm
28 Reid, Mrs Wm.
28 Hoffman, M. teacher of music
30 Haswell, James, grocer
31 Milner, Sons, and Co. drapers
32 Ritchie, Da\'id, tobacconist
ftrreyfriars' Place.
2 Forb€S, Daniel
2 Stewart, Lieut. Mrs Charles
2 Douglas, W. S., agent
2 Douglas, W. engraver
2 Blumenversk, John
4 Thompson, Robert, cooper
Grove ISoad.
Sharp, AV'm., Auckland villas
Weir, Archd., Jlilne villas
Herdman, A. Bresbine villa
Burnett, George,Bresbine villa
Dickson, Thomas, Ann villa
Grant, Mrs, Ann villa
Burns, Miss, Grove villa
Ferguson, Peter, Grove villa
Thomson, Jas., Grove villa
Millar, Mrs, Grove villa
©rove Place.
1 Irvine, Miss E.
3 Dobson, William
3 Cunningham, Mrs
3 Paterson, Mrs
<iJroYe Street.
1 Henderson, Thos. S.
1 Brown, Jolin
1 Rogers, James
1 Stevenson, Wm. Cowan
3 Smillie, William
5 JIarshall, Misses
7 Greig, George, writer
9 Laird, Robert B.
11 Adam, Mrs
16 Forbes, Patrick
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1855-1856 > (235) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83114400 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|