Location browse results for Edinburgh
Your search returned 7557 playsDisplaying results 541 to 570 of 7557:
Sort by show? | Sorted by date | Sort by company?
Show: | Overture "Le domino noir", Mdlle. Sahara, The daughter of the regiment, The last rose, Ruby Norton, Eldra, Selection "The pirates of Penzance", Albert Bellman & Lottie Moore, Bioscope, Ryan & Hall, Miss Kitty Douglas, A king for a day | |
Company: | Amand Mascard | |
Venue: | King's Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Overture "Le pre aux clercs", Harry Radford & Mlle. Valentine, Bessie Knight, Wal Croft, W.J. Williams & Tom Warden, Selection three dances from "Nell Gwyn", Humpsti-Dumpsti, Bioscope, Walker & May, Miss Yvonne Lamour, Szarvasi-Ferencz-Troupe, Leslie Talm | |
Company: | Amand Mascard | |
Venue: | King's Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Twelfth concert - plebiscite programme - Overture "Der Freischutz" (Weber), "Madamina" from Don Giovanni (Mozart), Symphony no 5 in E minor (Tschaikowsky), Vulcan's song from "Philemon et Baucis (Gounod), Ride of the valkyries (Wagner), "Les deux grenadie | |
Company: | Paterson & Sons' Orchestral Concerts / The Scottish Orchestra | |
Venue: | McEwan Hall (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Gade Orchestra, Mr Leon Sametini, Miss Beatrice Miranda | |
Company: | Sunday Orchestral Union | |
Venue: | King's Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Gade Orchestra, Mr Ben Davis | |
Company: | Sunday Orchestral Union | |
Venue: | King's Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Gade Orchestra | |
Company: | Sunday Orchestral Union | |
Venue: | King's Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Gade Orchestra, Mr E.C. Hedmont | |
Company: | Sunday Orchestral Union | |
Venue: | King's Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Captain Brassbound's Conversion | |
Company: | Unknown | |
Venue: | Theatre Royal (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.9(6) | |
Notes: | Shaw. 26-28 March | |
Show: | Merry Widow | |
Company: | George Edwardes' Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(52) | |
Notes: | By Victor Leon and Leo Stein, music by Franz Lehar. 20 January-1 February | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Dorothy | |
Company: | Unknown [C. Hayden Coffin, John Coates, Arthur Williams, Ruth Davenport] | |
Venue: | Theatre Royal (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.9(33) | |
Notes: | By B.C. Stephenson and Alfred Cellier. 23-28 November | |
Show: | Aladdin | |
Company: | Unknown | |
Venue: | Theatre Royal (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.9(23) | |
Notes: | By J. Hickory Wood. 13 January | |
Show: | Aladdin | |
Company: | Unknown | |
Venue: | Theatre Royal (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.9(24) | |
Notes: | By J. Hickory Wood. 13 January | |
Show: | Havana | |
Company: | George Edwardes' Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 - 1909 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(68) | |
Notes: | G. Grossmith & Graham Hill, music by Leslie Stuart. 21 December-16 January | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Havana | |
Company: | George Edwardes' Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 - 1909 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(69) | |
Notes: | G. Grossmith & Graham Hill, music by Leslie Stuart. 21 December-16 January | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | H.G. Pelissier and The Follies | |
Company: | Unknown | |
Venue: | Theatre Royal (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(207) | |
Notes: | 26-31 October. With separate programme for a burlesque of a benefit matinee | |
Show: | Forty Thieves | |
Company: | Unknown | |
Venue: | Grand Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.11(18) | |
Notes: | 6 January | |
Show: | John Glayde's honour, Sixes and sevens, The arm of the law, Doctor Johnson | |
Company: | Arthur Bourchier | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | See note | |
Show: | Faust; Tannhauser | |
Company: | Moody Manners Opera Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(177) | |
Notes: | Gounod; Wagner. 17-22 February | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Gay Gordons | |
Company: | Unknown [Seymour Hicks, Ellaline Terris] | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(61) | |
Notes: | Seymour Hicks, music by Guy Jones. 12-17 October | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Girls of Gottenberg | |
Company: | George Edwardes' Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(53) | |
Notes: | By G. Grossmith and L.E. Berman, music by Ivan Caryll and Lionel Monckton. 3-8 February | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Girls of Gottenberg | |
Company: | George Edwardes' Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(58) | |
Notes: | G. Grossmith & L.E. Berman; music by I. Caryll & L. Monckton. 7-12 September | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Gondoliers; Princess Ida; Iolanthe; The Yeoman of the Guard | |
Company: | D'Oyly Carte Opera Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(187) | |
Notes: | Gilbert & Sullivan. 14-19 December | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Davy Garrick; The Desperate Lover; She Stoops to Conquer | |
Company: | Unknown [Edward Compton] | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(206) | |
Notes: | William Muskerry; Henry Alexander; Goldsmith. 24-29 February | |
Show: | Mikado; Gondoliers; Patience; HMS Pinafore; After All | |
Company: | D'Oyly Carte Opera Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(185) | |
Notes: | Gilbert & Sullivan (1-4); Desprez & Cellier. 7-19 December. Two copies | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Merry Widow | |
Company: | George Edwardes' Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(51) | |
Notes: | By Victor Leon and Leo Stein, music by Franz Lehar. 20 January-1 February | |
This performance has musical content | ||
Show: | Lady Frederick; The Peacemaker | |
Company: | [Unknown] Mrs. Brown Potter | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(65) | |
Notes: | W. Somerset Maugham. 23-28 November | |
Show: | Light that Failed; Othello | |
Company: | Unknown [Forbes-Robertson, Gertrude Elliott] | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(54) | |
Notes: | By Rudyard Kipling; Shakespeare. 23-28 March | |
Show: | House of Clay; The Whirlpool | |
Company: | [Unknown] Mr. And Mrs. Kendal] | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(63) | |
Notes: | Herbert Swears. 2-7 November | |
Show: | John Glayde's Honour; Sixes and Sevens; The Arm of the Law; Doctor Johnson | |
Company: | Unknown [Arthur Bourchier, Violet Vanbrugh] | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(64) | |
Notes: | Alfred Sutro, E.H. Whitmore, Arthur Bourchier after Brieux, Leo Trevor. 16-21 November | |
Show: | Havana | |
Company: | George Edwardes' Company | |
Venue: | Royal Lyceum Theatre (Edinburgh) | |
Year: | 1908 - 1909 | |
Shelfmark: | Weir.10(67) | |
Notes: | G. Grossmith & Graham Hill, music by Leslie Stuart. 21 December-16 January | |
This performance has musical content | ||