Navy lists > Monthly > 1913 > August
(334)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
270
FLEETS &c, A,T HOME AND ABROAD.
ADMINISTRATIVE
DISTRIBUTION OF THE SECOND FLEET.
THE NORE.
PORTSMOUTH.
DEVONPORT.
Battleships.
Battleships.
Cruisers.
Queen (Flag)
Formidable
Implacable
London
Prince of Wales (Flag)
Bulwark
Irresistible
Venerable
Carnarvon (Flag)
Lancaster
Light Cruisep..
Light Cruisers.
Light Cruisers.
Falmouth
Liverpool
Weymouth
Bristol
Dartmouth
Mine Layers.
Mine Layers.
Mine Layeb.
Andromache
Intrepid
Iphigenia
Latona
Naiad
Thetis
Apollo
ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRIBUTION OF THE THIRD FLEET.
THE NORE.
PORTSMOUTH.
| DEVONPORT.
PEMBROKE DOCK.
Battleships.
Battleship.
Battleships.
Battleships.
Albion (tempt/.)
Glory
Caesar — Parent Ship
Goliath— Parent Ship
( Tender to ' Aboukir ')
Tender to ' Ariadne ')
Triumph
Illustrious
Jupiter
Magnificent
CanopuB
Cruisers and Light
Prince George
Cruisers.
Majestic — Parent Ship
Good Hope —
Hannibal
Mars
Victorious
Cruisers
Parent Ship
Aboukir — Parent Ship
Drake
Sutlej
King Alfred
Cruisers and Light
Highflyer
Cressy — Parent Ship
Royal Arthur
Topaze
Ariadne — Parent Ship
Cruiseks.
Diana— Parent Ship
Challenger
Bacchante
Argonaut
Chary bdis
Euryalus
Juno
Diadem
Europa
Eclipse
Doris — Parent Ship
Talbot
'Tempi/, attached to
Terrible — Parent Ship
( Tempy. attach ed to
Wi Flotilla)
Dido (tempi/.)
Ilk Fiotilla)
TRAINING/ SQUADRON.
(The ships composing the Training Squadron are detached from the Third Fleet for administrative
purposes.)
QUEENSTOWN
Endymion (Senior Officer of Squadrm.)
Edgar
Theseus.
Gibraltar (Senior Officer of Group.)
Crescent
Grafton
Hawke
FLEETS &c, A,T HOME AND ABROAD.
ADMINISTRATIVE
DISTRIBUTION OF THE SECOND FLEET.
THE NORE.
PORTSMOUTH.
DEVONPORT.
Battleships.
Battleships.
Cruisers.
Queen (Flag)
Formidable
Implacable
London
Prince of Wales (Flag)
Bulwark
Irresistible
Venerable
Carnarvon (Flag)
Lancaster
Light Cruisep..
Light Cruisers.
Light Cruisers.
Falmouth
Liverpool
Weymouth
Bristol
Dartmouth
Mine Layers.
Mine Layers.
Mine Layeb.
Andromache
Intrepid
Iphigenia
Latona
Naiad
Thetis
Apollo
ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRIBUTION OF THE THIRD FLEET.
THE NORE.
PORTSMOUTH.
| DEVONPORT.
PEMBROKE DOCK.
Battleships.
Battleship.
Battleships.
Battleships.
Albion (tempt/.)
Glory
Caesar — Parent Ship
Goliath— Parent Ship
( Tender to ' Aboukir ')
Tender to ' Ariadne ')
Triumph
Illustrious
Jupiter
Magnificent
CanopuB
Cruisers and Light
Prince George
Cruisers.
Majestic — Parent Ship
Good Hope —
Hannibal
Mars
Victorious
Cruisers
Parent Ship
Aboukir — Parent Ship
Drake
Sutlej
King Alfred
Cruisers and Light
Highflyer
Cressy — Parent Ship
Royal Arthur
Topaze
Ariadne — Parent Ship
Cruiseks.
Diana— Parent Ship
Challenger
Bacchante
Argonaut
Chary bdis
Euryalus
Juno
Diadem
Europa
Eclipse
Doris — Parent Ship
Talbot
'Tempi/, attached to
Terrible — Parent Ship
( Tempy. attach ed to
Wi Flotilla)
Dido (tempi/.)
Ilk Fiotilla)
TRAINING/ SQUADRON.
(The ships composing the Training Squadron are detached from the Third Fleet for administrative
purposes.)
QUEENSTOWN
Endymion (Senior Officer of Squadrm.)
Edgar
Theseus.
Gibraltar (Senior Officer of Group.)
Crescent
Grafton
Hawke
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Navy lists > Monthly > 1913 > August > (334) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/94297826 |
---|
Description | Corrected to the 18th July, 1913. |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | These lists covering 1913, 1914, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1939 and 1940 were produced monthly. From mid-1870 to March 1924 navy lists were released both quarterly and monthly. The complete series at the National Library of Scotland runs from August 1870 to June 1940, but does not include monthly lists for those months covered by quarterly lists. |
---|