Navy lists > Monthly > 1913 > March
(660)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
571
JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT.
Legal Advisers to the Admiralty.
Solicitor, The Solicitor to the Treasury, Sir
John Mellor, K.C.B. (Barrister-at-Law).
( Whitehall, London, S. W.)
Assistant Solicitors to the Treasury, A. H. Dennis,
Esq., C.B. (Barrister at- Law), and Ii. B. F.
Comyn, Esq., C.B.
Conveyancing Counsel, Frank L. Wright, Esq.
(Barrister-at-Law).
Junior Counsel (Common Law), Benjamin A.
Cohen, Esq. (Barrister-at-Law).
Junior Counsel (Admiralty Division), Charles
K. Dunlop, Esq. (Barrister-at-Law).
Scotland.
Thomas Carmichael, Esq., S.S.C.
(10, Duke Street, Edinburgh.)
Ireland.
Trie Treasury Solicitor in Ireland.
(tf, Upper Merrion Street, Dublin.)
Kiug's Proctor in Admiralty.
Assessors appointed to attend Formal Investi-
gations into Shipping Casualties for the
3 years ending 31 Dec. 1913 (57 & 58 Vict. c.
60)
Mercantile Marine Masters — Classes I.
(a) and (b). Sailing and Steam.
Captain H. E. Batt.
W. F. Caborne, C.B. (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
D. Davies.
C. K. Mcintosh (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
Class I. (a) Sailing only.
J. Robertson.
J. H. Walker.
A. Wood.
Class I. (b) Steam only.
L. W. Bayldon (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
W. B. Bigley.
W. A. Faussett.
C. B. Graves., F.R.G.8.
A. S. Houstoun (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
G. L. Langborne, F.R.G.S.
J. L. Leftwich (Ret. Lieutenant
R.N.R.)
W. L. Main.
J. Tavlor.
G. K. Wright, K.D. (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
Class II. Mercantile Marine Engineers .
W. H. Brodrick, Esq.
E C. Chaston, Senior Engineer, R.N.R.
J. McLaren, Esa.
H. Henderson, Esq.
Class III . Royal Navy.
Admiral C. R. Arbuthnot.
Vice-Admiral John Ferris.
Vice- Admiral Lewis E. Wintz.
Rear Admiral Ernest J. Fleet.
,, Thomas P. Walker.
Class IV.
Fishery Assessors.
W. J. Head.
G. J. Lydamore.
W. C. Norminton.
Clerk for Wreck Inquiry Business and. Registrar
of the Court of Survey for London.
H. Higgs, Esq., cb.
(The Treasury, London, S.W.)
Law Agents- to the Solicitor to the
Treasury for Admiralty Purposes.
Bristol, Clarke k Rons.
Chatham a?id Rochester,
Deal and Walmer, F. W. Hardman, Esq.
Devonport and Plymouth, K. Eyton Peck, Esq.
Dover, E. C. Fielding, Esq.
Exmouth, Herbert C. Adams, Esq.
Falmouth, Reginald N. Rogers, Esq.
Hull, A. M. Jackson, Esq.
Jersey, C. V. Hawksford, Esq.
Kingsbridge, J. S. Hurrell, Esq., J. P.
Liverpool, Batesons, Warr & Wimshurst.
Pembroke, W. H. O. M. Eryant, Eaq.
Penzance, T. H. Cornish, Esq.
Plymouth (see Devonport).
Portland (see Weymouth)
Portsmouth, G. H. King, Esq.
Rochester (see Chatham).
Southampton, Paris, Smith and Randall.
Walmer (see Deal)
Weymouth and Portland, H. A. Huxtable, Esq.
JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT.
Legal Advisers to the Admiralty.
Solicitor, The Solicitor to the Treasury, Sir
John Mellor, K.C.B. (Barrister-at-Law).
( Whitehall, London, S. W.)
Assistant Solicitors to the Treasury, A. H. Dennis,
Esq., C.B. (Barrister at- Law), and Ii. B. F.
Comyn, Esq., C.B.
Conveyancing Counsel, Frank L. Wright, Esq.
(Barrister-at-Law).
Junior Counsel (Common Law), Benjamin A.
Cohen, Esq. (Barrister-at-Law).
Junior Counsel (Admiralty Division), Charles
K. Dunlop, Esq. (Barrister-at-Law).
Scotland.
Thomas Carmichael, Esq., S.S.C.
(10, Duke Street, Edinburgh.)
Ireland.
Trie Treasury Solicitor in Ireland.
(tf, Upper Merrion Street, Dublin.)
Kiug's Proctor in Admiralty.
Assessors appointed to attend Formal Investi-
gations into Shipping Casualties for the
3 years ending 31 Dec. 1913 (57 & 58 Vict. c.
60)
Mercantile Marine Masters — Classes I.
(a) and (b). Sailing and Steam.
Captain H. E. Batt.
W. F. Caborne, C.B. (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
D. Davies.
C. K. Mcintosh (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
Class I. (a) Sailing only.
J. Robertson.
J. H. Walker.
A. Wood.
Class I. (b) Steam only.
L. W. Bayldon (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
W. B. Bigley.
W. A. Faussett.
C. B. Graves., F.R.G.8.
A. S. Houstoun (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
G. L. Langborne, F.R.G.S.
J. L. Leftwich (Ret. Lieutenant
R.N.R.)
W. L. Main.
J. Tavlor.
G. K. Wright, K.D. (Ret. Commander
R.N.R.)
Class II. Mercantile Marine Engineers .
W. H. Brodrick, Esq.
E C. Chaston, Senior Engineer, R.N.R.
J. McLaren, Esa.
H. Henderson, Esq.
Class III . Royal Navy.
Admiral C. R. Arbuthnot.
Vice-Admiral John Ferris.
Vice- Admiral Lewis E. Wintz.
Rear Admiral Ernest J. Fleet.
,, Thomas P. Walker.
Class IV.
Fishery Assessors.
W. J. Head.
G. J. Lydamore.
W. C. Norminton.
Clerk for Wreck Inquiry Business and. Registrar
of the Court of Survey for London.
H. Higgs, Esq., cb.
(The Treasury, London, S.W.)
Law Agents- to the Solicitor to the
Treasury for Admiralty Purposes.
Bristol, Clarke k Rons.
Chatham a?id Rochester,
Deal and Walmer, F. W. Hardman, Esq.
Devonport and Plymouth, K. Eyton Peck, Esq.
Dover, E. C. Fielding, Esq.
Exmouth, Herbert C. Adams, Esq.
Falmouth, Reginald N. Rogers, Esq.
Hull, A. M. Jackson, Esq.
Jersey, C. V. Hawksford, Esq.
Kingsbridge, J. S. Hurrell, Esq., J. P.
Liverpool, Batesons, Warr & Wimshurst.
Pembroke, W. H. O. M. Eryant, Eaq.
Penzance, T. H. Cornish, Esq.
Plymouth (see Devonport).
Portland (see Weymouth)
Portsmouth, G. H. King, Esq.
Rochester (see Chatham).
Southampton, Paris, Smith and Randall.
Walmer (see Deal)
Weymouth and Portland, H. A. Huxtable, Esq.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Navy lists > Monthly > 1913 > March > (660) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/94250502 |
---|
Description | Corrected to the 18th February, 1913. |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | These lists covering 1913, 1914, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1939 and 1940 were produced monthly. From mid-1870 to March 1924 navy lists were released both quarterly and monthly. The complete series at the National Library of Scotland runs from August 1870 to June 1940, but does not include monthly lists for those months covered by quarterly lists. |
---|