Navy lists > Quarterly > 1945 > July > Volume 3
(41)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
ADMIRALTY
2183
ADMIRALTY DEPARTMENT AND STAFF
DEPARTMENT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE ADMIRALTY
Permanent Secretary — Sir Henry V. Markham, K.C.B., M.C.
Deputy Secretary— R. Walton, Esq., C.B.
Under Secretaries— C. B. Coxwell, Esq., C.B., O.B.E. (London) T. Fry, Esq. (Bath)
Principal Assistant Secretaries.
J. H. James (act) J. D. Morris, O.B.E. (act) (Director of Finance)
J. G. Lang (act), H. N. Morrison (act),
J. Lawson (act) R. R. Powell (act) (Australia)
A. S. Le Maitre, C.B., M.C. (act) C. H. M. Waldock, O.B.E. (tempy.)
N MacLeod (Director of Labour), D. P. Walsh (act), (Director of Establishments), Esqrs.
W. Medd, C.B., O.B.E. (a)
Assistant Secretaries.
J. F. Mountain (act)
P. S. Newell (tempy.)
L. Pughe (Oct)
H. McM Rigg, M.B.E. (a) (Director of Expense Accounts)
H. D. Samuel (act)
E. Sawers {Director of Navy Accounts),
B. C. Sendall (act) (Seconicd to Ministry of Information)
N. J. Skelhorn (tempy.)
F. N. Smith, O.B.E. '(act) (b)
S. G. Smith (act),
P. N. N. Syrmott (act)
T. J. Winnall (act),
J. Wlshart (tempv.) Esqrs.
Temporary Administrative Assistants — contd.
N. J. Abercrombie (tempy).
W. L. Cadman (act) (Asst. Establishment Officer).
J. A. C. Champion, O.B.E
C. A. Cooper (act)
C. M. DodweU, M.B.E. (act),
G. Dunn,
S. Gilmour (act),
J. Hancock (act),
C. G. Jarrett, C.B.E. (act),
A. P. McAnally (tempy.)
P. E. Marrack, O.B.E.
W A. Medrow, M.B.E. (act),
R. Millar (act)
F. W. Mottershead (act)
Principals
(«) ('I)
J. A. Alderson (act) (b),
D. I. C. Ashton-Cross
(tempy),
H. B. Bain, M.B.E. (a),
J. V. Battersby (act),
A. B. Bimie (tempy),
S. Bodington (ttmpy),
J. E. Bryce (tempy.),
R. C. Cross (tempy.),
E. A. Crutchley (tempy),
G. C. B. Dodds (act),
D. F. Fahy (act),
J. W. Farrell (act),
C. H. Gray (tempy),
R. C. Griffiths (act),
W. N. Hanna (tempy),
G. E. Harden (act),
J. Harding (tempy),
F. C. Herd (act),
(Australia)
J. D. Higham (act),
A. S. Hodge (tempy),
R. Hughes (tempy),
A. H. M. Irwin (act) (b),
J. D. Jones (tempy)
P. H. Jones,
J. W. Kenzie (act),
J. W. McDougall (tempy)
U),
J. M. MacKay (tempy),
J. E. Makin (act) (b),
W. Marshall (tempy),
D. Matthew (tempy),
K. W. Matthews (act)
D. E. Ow«n (act),
J. H. Peck (act),
(Seconded to Treasury),
A. W. S. Pollock (tempy),
K. Pollock (tempy.),
E. S. Roberts (act),
J. A. Robson (6),
D. S. R. Ryder (act),
H. C. Salmon (act),
H. L. Seal (tempy.),
J. H. Taylor (act),
C. Wallworth (act),
C. H. Wilson (tempy.),
Esqrs.
S. V. Adams,
P. M. Armltage,
B. H. Austin,
E. W. Austin
J. N. Bamforth,
H. D. Berman,
J. P. Buchanan,
R. M. Buchanan
J. M. Conder,
C. J. W. Cook,
K. D. M. Dauncey,
J. P. Droop,
J. B. Grant,
A. J. P. Groom,
Ttmporary Administrative Officers.
E. P. Hedley,
B. D. G. Little,
H. St. V. Longley-Cook,
T. Lyon,
D. MacFarlane,
W. A. Martin,
J. I. Mason,
J. C. Mossop,
R. L. Oxley,
G. C. H. Paton,
R. W. Pugsley,
E. F. Sheppard,
C. G. A. P. Spry,
L. C. Weeden, Esqrs.
Ttmporary Administrative Assistants.
L. Adie,
E. J. Beamont, Esq.
Miss D. E. O. Booth,
G. Boyd-Wallis,
C. G. H. Cardo,
A. Clifton -Taylor, Esqrs.,
Miss N. M. Dall,
C. Daniel,
R. C. Drinkwater, Esqrs.
Mrs. S. J. Felkin,
F. M. Grimes,
B.'C. Harvey, Esqrs.,
Miss V. Henriques,
Miss J. S. Heywood,
Mrs. J. Hinton,
F. H. Holmes,
D. Hussey,
A. H. Jackson, Esqrs.
Mrs. M. J. Kilpatrick
N. P. Lewis,
J. B. McGeachy,
W. J. S. McKinnell
T. Marlow, Esqrs.
Mrs. E. H. Martin
Miss G. N. Moss.
P. J. Osborn
A. S. Osley,
C. J. Read,
J. McC. Stewart,
W. R. Wainwright,
O. Warner
D. Watson,
W. P. Williams Esqrs.
Assistant Principals.
G. R. ffenneU (d), Esq.,
Miss E. D. Cunningham,
Ttmporary Junior Administrative Assistants
D. J. Ackner,
R. L. Brett Esqrs.
Miss A. M. Brockbank,
Miss J. R. Broun.
Miss M. Buchanan-
Riddell,
Miss J. R. Day.
Miss S. Fitzmaurice-
Kelly,
Miss D. M. Fletcher,
Miss M. F. Gracey,
Miss B. M. Hands,
J. H. Hanney, Esq.
Miss S. Harbottle,
Miss M. D. Hewitt,
Miss C. Hughes,
Miss M. R. Kingsnorth,
Miss J. Lawton,
P. S. Lewis, Esq.
Mrs. J. I. Leyland,
Miss H. M. McCall,
Miss M. E. Manisty,
M.B.E.
Miss R. V. E. Maples,
Miss B. R. Masters,
Miss I. D. E. Matthews,
Mrs. M. Y. Milsted,
Miss B. Y. Mitchell,
Miss M. H. Morgan,
Miss E. H. Morrison,
Miss C. M. Newman,
F. J. Pearson, Esq.,
Miss E. L. Pitt-Watson,
Miss M. L. J. Pollock,
Mrs. W. E. Richards,
Miss J. C. Sharp,
Miss J. M. K. Simmons.
T T. Smith, Esq.
H. Stone, Esq.
Miss M. D. Tull,
Miss D. I. Vandepeer,
Senior Staff Officers.
A. H. E. Allingham (act),
L. V. J. Barrett,
J. L. Bligh (act),
A. J. P. Brailey (act),
(Australia),
H. W. Brookling, mc (act),
W. C. Brown (act),
A. J. Campion (act),
R. S. Catherine (act),
R. S. K. Cheek, M.B.E.
(act),
W. J. Connor, M.B.E. (a),
H. A. Cooper (act) (d),
T. G. Cooper (act),
A. G. Corney (act),
H.G.O. Cross,M.B.E.(arf),
E. G. Danter (act),
W. R. Doran (act),
E. F. E. Gillingham (act),
J. F. Haynes (detached),
C. B. Hosking (act),
H. C. Howells (act),
S. F. Lewis (act),
L. G. Livingstone (act) (b)
C. Margerison (act),
N. J. Margetts (act)
The Staff is arranged alphabetically In each class, and the arrangement does not indicate precedence
Promotions to higher appointments will be by selection and not by seniority.
(a) Re-employed. (b) On loan from other Government Departments.
(«) Serving with HJU. Fore**, (d) With British Admiralty Delegation in America.
(72247-3) B
2183
ADMIRALTY DEPARTMENT AND STAFF
DEPARTMENT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE ADMIRALTY
Permanent Secretary — Sir Henry V. Markham, K.C.B., M.C.
Deputy Secretary— R. Walton, Esq., C.B.
Under Secretaries— C. B. Coxwell, Esq., C.B., O.B.E. (London) T. Fry, Esq. (Bath)
Principal Assistant Secretaries.
J. H. James (act) J. D. Morris, O.B.E. (act) (Director of Finance)
J. G. Lang (act), H. N. Morrison (act),
J. Lawson (act) R. R. Powell (act) (Australia)
A. S. Le Maitre, C.B., M.C. (act) C. H. M. Waldock, O.B.E. (tempy.)
N MacLeod (Director of Labour), D. P. Walsh (act), (Director of Establishments), Esqrs.
W. Medd, C.B., O.B.E. (a)
Assistant Secretaries.
J. F. Mountain (act)
P. S. Newell (tempy.)
L. Pughe (Oct)
H. McM Rigg, M.B.E. (a) (Director of Expense Accounts)
H. D. Samuel (act)
E. Sawers {Director of Navy Accounts),
B. C. Sendall (act) (Seconicd to Ministry of Information)
N. J. Skelhorn (tempy.)
F. N. Smith, O.B.E. '(act) (b)
S. G. Smith (act),
P. N. N. Syrmott (act)
T. J. Winnall (act),
J. Wlshart (tempv.) Esqrs.
Temporary Administrative Assistants — contd.
N. J. Abercrombie (tempy).
W. L. Cadman (act) (Asst. Establishment Officer).
J. A. C. Champion, O.B.E
C. A. Cooper (act)
C. M. DodweU, M.B.E. (act),
G. Dunn,
S. Gilmour (act),
J. Hancock (act),
C. G. Jarrett, C.B.E. (act),
A. P. McAnally (tempy.)
P. E. Marrack, O.B.E.
W A. Medrow, M.B.E. (act),
R. Millar (act)
F. W. Mottershead (act)
Principals
(«) ('I)
J. A. Alderson (act) (b),
D. I. C. Ashton-Cross
(tempy),
H. B. Bain, M.B.E. (a),
J. V. Battersby (act),
A. B. Bimie (tempy),
S. Bodington (ttmpy),
J. E. Bryce (tempy.),
R. C. Cross (tempy.),
E. A. Crutchley (tempy),
G. C. B. Dodds (act),
D. F. Fahy (act),
J. W. Farrell (act),
C. H. Gray (tempy),
R. C. Griffiths (act),
W. N. Hanna (tempy),
G. E. Harden (act),
J. Harding (tempy),
F. C. Herd (act),
(Australia)
J. D. Higham (act),
A. S. Hodge (tempy),
R. Hughes (tempy),
A. H. M. Irwin (act) (b),
J. D. Jones (tempy)
P. H. Jones,
J. W. Kenzie (act),
J. W. McDougall (tempy)
U),
J. M. MacKay (tempy),
J. E. Makin (act) (b),
W. Marshall (tempy),
D. Matthew (tempy),
K. W. Matthews (act)
D. E. Ow«n (act),
J. H. Peck (act),
(Seconded to Treasury),
A. W. S. Pollock (tempy),
K. Pollock (tempy.),
E. S. Roberts (act),
J. A. Robson (6),
D. S. R. Ryder (act),
H. C. Salmon (act),
H. L. Seal (tempy.),
J. H. Taylor (act),
C. Wallworth (act),
C. H. Wilson (tempy.),
Esqrs.
S. V. Adams,
P. M. Armltage,
B. H. Austin,
E. W. Austin
J. N. Bamforth,
H. D. Berman,
J. P. Buchanan,
R. M. Buchanan
J. M. Conder,
C. J. W. Cook,
K. D. M. Dauncey,
J. P. Droop,
J. B. Grant,
A. J. P. Groom,
Ttmporary Administrative Officers.
E. P. Hedley,
B. D. G. Little,
H. St. V. Longley-Cook,
T. Lyon,
D. MacFarlane,
W. A. Martin,
J. I. Mason,
J. C. Mossop,
R. L. Oxley,
G. C. H. Paton,
R. W. Pugsley,
E. F. Sheppard,
C. G. A. P. Spry,
L. C. Weeden, Esqrs.
Ttmporary Administrative Assistants.
L. Adie,
E. J. Beamont, Esq.
Miss D. E. O. Booth,
G. Boyd-Wallis,
C. G. H. Cardo,
A. Clifton -Taylor, Esqrs.,
Miss N. M. Dall,
C. Daniel,
R. C. Drinkwater, Esqrs.
Mrs. S. J. Felkin,
F. M. Grimes,
B.'C. Harvey, Esqrs.,
Miss V. Henriques,
Miss J. S. Heywood,
Mrs. J. Hinton,
F. H. Holmes,
D. Hussey,
A. H. Jackson, Esqrs.
Mrs. M. J. Kilpatrick
N. P. Lewis,
J. B. McGeachy,
W. J. S. McKinnell
T. Marlow, Esqrs.
Mrs. E. H. Martin
Miss G. N. Moss.
P. J. Osborn
A. S. Osley,
C. J. Read,
J. McC. Stewart,
W. R. Wainwright,
O. Warner
D. Watson,
W. P. Williams Esqrs.
Assistant Principals.
G. R. ffenneU (d), Esq.,
Miss E. D. Cunningham,
Ttmporary Junior Administrative Assistants
D. J. Ackner,
R. L. Brett Esqrs.
Miss A. M. Brockbank,
Miss J. R. Broun.
Miss M. Buchanan-
Riddell,
Miss J. R. Day.
Miss S. Fitzmaurice-
Kelly,
Miss D. M. Fletcher,
Miss M. F. Gracey,
Miss B. M. Hands,
J. H. Hanney, Esq.
Miss S. Harbottle,
Miss M. D. Hewitt,
Miss C. Hughes,
Miss M. R. Kingsnorth,
Miss J. Lawton,
P. S. Lewis, Esq.
Mrs. J. I. Leyland,
Miss H. M. McCall,
Miss M. E. Manisty,
M.B.E.
Miss R. V. E. Maples,
Miss B. R. Masters,
Miss I. D. E. Matthews,
Mrs. M. Y. Milsted,
Miss B. Y. Mitchell,
Miss M. H. Morgan,
Miss E. H. Morrison,
Miss C. M. Newman,
F. J. Pearson, Esq.,
Miss E. L. Pitt-Watson,
Miss M. L. J. Pollock,
Mrs. W. E. Richards,
Miss J. C. Sharp,
Miss J. M. K. Simmons.
T T. Smith, Esq.
H. Stone, Esq.
Miss M. D. Tull,
Miss D. I. Vandepeer,
Senior Staff Officers.
A. H. E. Allingham (act),
L. V. J. Barrett,
J. L. Bligh (act),
A. J. P. Brailey (act),
(Australia),
H. W. Brookling, mc (act),
W. C. Brown (act),
A. J. Campion (act),
R. S. Catherine (act),
R. S. K. Cheek, M.B.E.
(act),
W. J. Connor, M.B.E. (a),
H. A. Cooper (act) (d),
T. G. Cooper (act),
A. G. Corney (act),
H.G.O. Cross,M.B.E.(arf),
E. G. Danter (act),
W. R. Doran (act),
E. F. E. Gillingham (act),
J. F. Haynes (detached),
C. B. Hosking (act),
H. C. Howells (act),
S. F. Lewis (act),
L. G. Livingstone (act) (b)
C. Margerison (act),
N. J. Margetts (act)
The Staff is arranged alphabetically In each class, and the arrangement does not indicate precedence
Promotions to higher appointments will be by selection and not by seniority.
(a) Re-employed. (b) On loan from other Government Departments.
(«) Serving with HJU. Fore**, (d) With British Admiralty Delegation in America.
(72247-3) B
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Navy lists > Quarterly > 1945 > July > Volume 3 > (41) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/93491674 |
---|
Description | H.M. ships and establishments, civil officers, etc. |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
Description | Corrected to the 30th June, 1945 |
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | These lists cover 1913 to 1921 and 1944 to 1945. From April 1814 to January 1924 and again from October 1944 to April 1949 navy lists were produced quarterly. |
---|