Navy lists > Monthly > 1939 > June
(285)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
249
SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY, ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
AND ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY ARRANGED IN THEIR VARIOUS CLASSES.
(Note.- — Page numbers shewn in brackets.)
Nelson Class.
Nelson (241)
Rodney (241)
BATTLESHIPS.
Royal Sovereign Class.
Ramillies (21'.)
Resolution (241)
Revenge (245)
Royal Oak (241)
Royal Sovereign (241)
Queen Elizabeth Class.
Barham (2 6)
Malaya (216)
Queen Elizabeth (245)
Valiant (215)
Warspite (246)
BATTLE CRUISERS.
Hood Class Renown Class.
Hood (215) Renown (2)5)
Repulse (215)
CRUISERS.
Southampton Class.
Liverpool (246)
Glasgow (241)
Gloucester (246)
Birmingham (247)
Southampton (241)
Manchester (246)
Newcastle (241)
Sheffield (241
Arethusa Class.
Aurora (241)
Arethusa (246)
Galatea (246)
Penelope (246)
Modified Leander Class.
Hobart (248)
Amphion (245)
Sydney (248)
Leander Class.
Achilles (247)
Ajax (247)
Leander (247)
Neptune (246)
Orion (247)
Norfolk Class.
Dorsetshire (247)
Norfolk (216)
York Class.
Exeter (247)
York (217)
London Class.
Devonshire (246)
London (215)
Shropshire (216)
Sussex (246)
Kent Class.
Australia (248)
Berwick (247)
Canberra (248)
Cornwall (247)
Cumberland (241)
Kent (247)
Suffolk (2i7)
"E" Class.
Emerald (215)
Enterprise (214)
'/>" Class.
Danae (244)
Dauntless (244)
Delhi (244)
Despatch (244)
Diomede (244)
Dragon (244)
Dunedin (244)
Durban (244)
Improved Birmingham
Class.
Effingham (244)
Frobisher (245)
Hawkins (244)
Vindictive (241)
Carlisle Class (1918).
Cairo (244)
Calcutta (214)
Capetown (24 i)
Carlisle (244)
Colombo (244)
Ceres Class (1917).
Cardiff (247)
Ceres (244)
Coventry (245)
Curacoa (242)
Curlew (244)
Catedon Class (1916).
Caledon (214)
Calypso (244)
Caradoc (244)
Adelaide (248)
Argus (215)
Ark Royal (241)
Courageous (242)
AIRCRAFT CARRIERS.
Glorious (216)
Eagle (247)
Furious (241)
Hermes (242)
SEAPLANE CARRIERS.
Albatross (244)
Pegasus (245)
Post War Types.
Hardy (2i6)
Grenville (246)
Faulknor (241)
Exmouth (241)
Duncan (247)
Kempenfelt (212)
Keith (214)
Codrington (242)
Inglefleld (246)
FLOTILLA LEADERS.
Scott Class.
Campbell (241)
Douglas (246)
Mackay (241)
Malcolm (245)
Montrose (244)
Stuart (218)
Shakespeare Class.
Broke (244)
Keppel (244)
Wallace (245)
SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY, ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY
AND ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY ARRANGED IN THEIR VARIOUS CLASSES.
(Note.- — Page numbers shewn in brackets.)
Nelson Class.
Nelson (241)
Rodney (241)
BATTLESHIPS.
Royal Sovereign Class.
Ramillies (21'.)
Resolution (241)
Revenge (245)
Royal Oak (241)
Royal Sovereign (241)
Queen Elizabeth Class.
Barham (2 6)
Malaya (216)
Queen Elizabeth (245)
Valiant (215)
Warspite (246)
BATTLE CRUISERS.
Hood Class Renown Class.
Hood (215) Renown (2)5)
Repulse (215)
CRUISERS.
Southampton Class.
Liverpool (246)
Glasgow (241)
Gloucester (246)
Birmingham (247)
Southampton (241)
Manchester (246)
Newcastle (241)
Sheffield (241
Arethusa Class.
Aurora (241)
Arethusa (246)
Galatea (246)
Penelope (246)
Modified Leander Class.
Hobart (248)
Amphion (245)
Sydney (248)
Leander Class.
Achilles (247)
Ajax (247)
Leander (247)
Neptune (246)
Orion (247)
Norfolk Class.
Dorsetshire (247)
Norfolk (216)
York Class.
Exeter (247)
York (217)
London Class.
Devonshire (246)
London (215)
Shropshire (216)
Sussex (246)
Kent Class.
Australia (248)
Berwick (247)
Canberra (248)
Cornwall (247)
Cumberland (241)
Kent (247)
Suffolk (2i7)
"E" Class.
Emerald (215)
Enterprise (214)
'/>" Class.
Danae (244)
Dauntless (244)
Delhi (244)
Despatch (244)
Diomede (244)
Dragon (244)
Dunedin (244)
Durban (244)
Improved Birmingham
Class.
Effingham (244)
Frobisher (245)
Hawkins (244)
Vindictive (241)
Carlisle Class (1918).
Cairo (244)
Calcutta (214)
Capetown (24 i)
Carlisle (244)
Colombo (244)
Ceres Class (1917).
Cardiff (247)
Ceres (244)
Coventry (245)
Curacoa (242)
Curlew (244)
Catedon Class (1916).
Caledon (214)
Calypso (244)
Caradoc (244)
Adelaide (248)
Argus (215)
Ark Royal (241)
Courageous (242)
AIRCRAFT CARRIERS.
Glorious (216)
Eagle (247)
Furious (241)
Hermes (242)
SEAPLANE CARRIERS.
Albatross (244)
Pegasus (245)
Post War Types.
Hardy (2i6)
Grenville (246)
Faulknor (241)
Exmouth (241)
Duncan (247)
Kempenfelt (212)
Keith (214)
Codrington (242)
Inglefleld (246)
FLOTILLA LEADERS.
Scott Class.
Campbell (241)
Douglas (246)
Mackay (241)
Malcolm (245)
Montrose (244)
Stuart (218)
Shakespeare Class.
Broke (244)
Keppel (244)
Wallace (245)
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Navy lists > Monthly > 1939 > June > (285) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/92689258 |
---|
Description | Corrected to the 18th May, 1939 |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | These lists covering 1913, 1914, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1939 and 1940 were produced monthly. From mid-1870 to March 1924 navy lists were released both quarterly and monthly. The complete series at the National Library of Scotland runs from August 1870 to June 1940, but does not include monthly lists for those months covered by quarterly lists. |
---|