Navy lists > Quarterly > 1917 > April
(2104)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
( 14 )
IV.— MISCELLANEOUS SHIPS IN HOME WATERS
OR ON DETACHED SERVICE.
Battleships. •>
Albemarle Illustrious Swiftsure'l
Canopus Prince George Vengeancei
Mars London Magnificent
Venerable Glory Jupiter:
Prince of Wales Duncan
Cruisers.
Cornwall Crescent
Essex Cumberland
Drake
G-Lbraltar
Suffolk (joining China Station)
SLitlej
Apollo
Brill iant
Hermione
Intrepid
Iphigenia
Liqht Cruisers.
Thetis
Vindictive
Armed Merchant Cruiser— Olympic.
Bellona (joiniDg Grand Fleet)
Weymouth (joining British
Adriatic Squadron)
First Sloop Flotilla (render V.A.C., Coast of Ireland). 10th Sloop Flotilla.
Primrose (S.O.) Daffodil Myosotis Aubrietia Tamarisk Buttercup (S.N.O.) Poppy
Bluibell Jessamine Snowdrop Begonia Viola Gladiolus Rosemary
Camellia Laburnum £innia H<-nther
Crocus Delphinium Salvia
Paddle Sweepers (under V.A., Coast of Ireland).
Epsom Eridge Haldon
Screw Sweepers — Meynel Cottesmore Cattistock
Hurst
Southdown
Argon
Carron
Daisy
Esther
Grive
Hearty
PttCtOlUS
Other Sloops.
Anchusa
Minelayer Squadron.
Paris Princess Margaret
Trawler Minelayers.
Shackloton
Air service Vessel.
Daedalus
Monitor — M23.
M 18CELLANEOC8 .
Julia
Ringdove
Safeguard
Angora
Welbeck
Squirrel Tithonus
.Stephen Furness Wutchtul
Princess Maud (Fleet Messenger No. 63)
Ariel
Attack
Badgeiv
Christopher
Garland
Lyra
Mai tin
Phoenix
Ruby
Tigreas
VESSELS UNDER CAPTAIN-IN-CHARGKE, LOWESTOFT.
Mine Sweeping Gunboats.
Dryad Halcvon
Gunboat. Monitors and Patrol Boats.
Glowworm Havelock Roberts P18 P22 P2o P32 Brocklesby
DESTROYERS (under orders of Commander-in-Chief, Devonport).
2ND I'LOTILLA.
Eclip-e ((Japt. <D)).
Brisk Jackal
Goshawk Lapwing
Hope Lizard
4th Flotilla.
Dep t ship — Hecla.
Hardy Laurel Liberty
Laverock Lennox Leonidas
Also Legion on recommifsioiiing.
DSSTROYERS AND PATROL BOATS (under C.-in-C„ Portsmouth)
Escort Flotilla.
Landrail Lydiard Rother Teviot P 12
Liffey Swale Ure P 19
1st Destroyer Flotilla (Tenders to Victory).
Druid Forester Hind Hornet Lark
Torpedo Poats.
Nos. It, 16, 21, and 22.
SUBMARINES (Detached Service).
C27 C32 C35
E8 E9 E19
PLATYPUS AND VULCAN'S FLOTILLAS (under V.-A
Vulcan E23 E32 E35 E48 E54 E56
Platypus Dl D3 D4 D6 D7 D8
Acheron
Alarm
Archer
Acasta Cockatrice
Achates Contest
Ambuscade
Lookout
Midge
Owl Porpoise
Spitfire Unity
Ari.n
Cherwcll
Beaver
Ettrick
Exe
Defender
P 34
P36
P37
P 40
P59
P 38
Linnet
Sandfly
C26
El
E38
, Queenstown).
H5 H8
IV.— MISCELLANEOUS SHIPS IN HOME WATERS
OR ON DETACHED SERVICE.
Battleships. •>
Albemarle Illustrious Swiftsure'l
Canopus Prince George Vengeancei
Mars London Magnificent
Venerable Glory Jupiter:
Prince of Wales Duncan
Cruisers.
Cornwall Crescent
Essex Cumberland
Drake
G-Lbraltar
Suffolk (joining China Station)
SLitlej
Apollo
Brill iant
Hermione
Intrepid
Iphigenia
Liqht Cruisers.
Thetis
Vindictive
Armed Merchant Cruiser— Olympic.
Bellona (joiniDg Grand Fleet)
Weymouth (joining British
Adriatic Squadron)
First Sloop Flotilla (render V.A.C., Coast of Ireland). 10th Sloop Flotilla.
Primrose (S.O.) Daffodil Myosotis Aubrietia Tamarisk Buttercup (S.N.O.) Poppy
Bluibell Jessamine Snowdrop Begonia Viola Gladiolus Rosemary
Camellia Laburnum £innia H<-nther
Crocus Delphinium Salvia
Paddle Sweepers (under V.A., Coast of Ireland).
Epsom Eridge Haldon
Screw Sweepers — Meynel Cottesmore Cattistock
Hurst
Southdown
Argon
Carron
Daisy
Esther
Grive
Hearty
PttCtOlUS
Other Sloops.
Anchusa
Minelayer Squadron.
Paris Princess Margaret
Trawler Minelayers.
Shackloton
Air service Vessel.
Daedalus
Monitor — M23.
M 18CELLANEOC8 .
Julia
Ringdove
Safeguard
Angora
Welbeck
Squirrel Tithonus
.Stephen Furness Wutchtul
Princess Maud (Fleet Messenger No. 63)
Ariel
Attack
Badgeiv
Christopher
Garland
Lyra
Mai tin
Phoenix
Ruby
Tigreas
VESSELS UNDER CAPTAIN-IN-CHARGKE, LOWESTOFT.
Mine Sweeping Gunboats.
Dryad Halcvon
Gunboat. Monitors and Patrol Boats.
Glowworm Havelock Roberts P18 P22 P2o P32 Brocklesby
DESTROYERS (under orders of Commander-in-Chief, Devonport).
2ND I'LOTILLA.
Eclip-e ((Japt. <D)).
Brisk Jackal
Goshawk Lapwing
Hope Lizard
4th Flotilla.
Dep t ship — Hecla.
Hardy Laurel Liberty
Laverock Lennox Leonidas
Also Legion on recommifsioiiing.
DSSTROYERS AND PATROL BOATS (under C.-in-C„ Portsmouth)
Escort Flotilla.
Landrail Lydiard Rother Teviot P 12
Liffey Swale Ure P 19
1st Destroyer Flotilla (Tenders to Victory).
Druid Forester Hind Hornet Lark
Torpedo Poats.
Nos. It, 16, 21, and 22.
SUBMARINES (Detached Service).
C27 C32 C35
E8 E9 E19
PLATYPUS AND VULCAN'S FLOTILLAS (under V.-A
Vulcan E23 E32 E35 E48 E54 E56
Platypus Dl D3 D4 D6 D7 D8
Acheron
Alarm
Archer
Acasta Cockatrice
Achates Contest
Ambuscade
Lookout
Midge
Owl Porpoise
Spitfire Unity
Ari.n
Cherwcll
Beaver
Ettrick
Exe
Defender
P 34
P36
P37
P 40
P59
P 38
Linnet
Sandfly
C26
El
E38
, Queenstown).
H5 H8
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Navy lists > Quarterly > 1917 > April > (2104) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/92148798 |
---|
Description | Corrected to the 18th March, 1917. |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | These lists cover 1913 to 1921 and 1944 to 1945. From April 1814 to January 1924 and again from October 1944 to April 1949 navy lists were produced quarterly. |
---|