Navy lists > Quarterly > 1917 > January
(2018)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
___ MM
The Grand Fleet— con United.
DESTROYER FLOTILLAS OF THE GRAND FLEET.
THIRTEEjNTH.
Flotilla
Cruiser.
Champion
Flotilla
Leaders.
Gabriel
Depot Ship.
Woolwich
Destroykrs.
Med way (late l.'eclwiatt)
Moresby
ELEVENTH. I TWELFTH. FOURTEENTH. I FIFTEENTH.
Narbrough
Nepean
Nereus
Nerissa
Nicator
Norseman
Obdurate
Oberon
Octavia
Onslow
Oracle
Oriana
Oriole
Orpheus
Osiris
Paladin
Pasley
Patrician
Pelican
Penn (
Petard
Pigeon
Riral
CASTOR (Commodon (F)).
Flotilla
Cruiser.
Seymour
{Captain (D))
Flotilla
Leader.
Kempenfelt
(2nd in command)
Depot Ship.
Blake
Destroyers.
Magic
Mandate
Manners
Marmion
Marne
Martial
Michael
Milbrook
Minion
Mons
Moon
Morning Star
Mounsey
Musketeer
Mystic
ussory
Romola
harpedcn
Flotilla
Leaders.
Saumarez
(Capt. (D))
Marksman
(2nd in com-
mand)
Depot Ship.
Diligence
Destroyers.
Maenad
Mameluke
Marvel
Mary Rose
Menace
Mindful
Mischief
Munster
Napier
Narwhal
Noble
Obedient
Onslaught
Opal
Prince
Strungbow
>• lotilla
Leaders.
Ithuriel
(Captain (D))
Botha
Depot Ship.
Greenwich
Destroyers.
Medina
(late Redmill)
Nizim
Nonpareil
Norman
Observer
Offa
Ophelia
Opportune
Orestes
Orf rd.
Pari ridge
Pal;riot
Pellew
Peregrine
Peyton
Plover
Plucky
Relentless
Flotilla
Leader.
Parker
(Captain (D)J
Grenville
Depi't Ship.
Sandhurst
Destroyers.
Northesk
Parthian
Pheasant
Portia
Radstock.
Kaider
Rapid
Ready
Restless
Rigorous
Rob Roy
Rocket
Rosalind
Row en a
Sable
Sabrina
Salmon
Sorceress
TENTH SUBMARINE FLOTILLA.
Lucia (Captain (S)). Termagrant. Medea.
E 89. E 44. E 49 G 7. G 8. G U. G10. Gil. G 12. G 13.
ELEVENTH SUBMARINE FLOTILLA.
Titania ( )epot Ship) (Captain (S)). Talisman. Trideni
G 1. G2. G!S. G4. Gft. G6. J 1. J 2. J 3. J 4. J 5. J 6.
TWELFTH SUBMARINE FLOTILLA.
Fearless (Cruiser).
K I. K2. K3. K 4.
OTHER SHIPS ATTACHED TO GRAND FLEET.
Repair Ships.
Cyclops (Flag)
Assistance
Seaplane Carriers.
Cavnpan: .-. Engadine
Depot Ships.
Leander
Victorious
Manxman
Torpedo-Boat Destroyers.
Receiving Ship.
Imperieuse
Kite Balloon Ships.
Menelaus Canni- g City of oxford.
Albacore
Arab
Bullfinch
Griffon
Leopard
1
Leander.
J
Lively
Locust
Orwell
Sprighfly
Sjlvia
| Tenders
J- to
| Leander.
J
Bat
Fairy
Flying Fish
Osprcy
Star
| Tenders
y to
I Tyne
J
1«t Fleetsweeping Flotilla.
Lupin Marigold
Carnation Myrtle
Dahlia Iris
Daphne Pansy
Lilac Sunflower
iND Fleetsweeping Flotilla. 3rd Fleetsweeping Flotilla.
Godetia S.O.
foxglove
Larkspur
Gentian
Circe
Gossamer
Jason
Leda
Skipjack
Speedwell
Ascot
Fridge
Melton
Haldon
Chepstow
Croxion
Armed Boarding Steamers.
Amsterdam Fiona
Duke of Clarence King Orry
Duke of Cornwall Royal Scot
Dundee
Miscellaneous.
Alouette
Royal Arthur
Vienna
Plumpton
Kempton
Linglield
Atherstone
Epsom
Hurst
Screw Sweepbbs.
Muskerry.
Cotswold
The Grand Fleet— con United.
DESTROYER FLOTILLAS OF THE GRAND FLEET.
THIRTEEjNTH.
Flotilla
Cruiser.
Champion
Flotilla
Leaders.
Gabriel
Depot Ship.
Woolwich
Destroykrs.
Med way (late l.'eclwiatt)
Moresby
ELEVENTH. I TWELFTH. FOURTEENTH. I FIFTEENTH.
Narbrough
Nepean
Nereus
Nerissa
Nicator
Norseman
Obdurate
Oberon
Octavia
Onslow
Oracle
Oriana
Oriole
Orpheus
Osiris
Paladin
Pasley
Patrician
Pelican
Penn (
Petard
Pigeon
Riral
CASTOR (Commodon (F)).
Flotilla
Cruiser.
Seymour
{Captain (D))
Flotilla
Leader.
Kempenfelt
(2nd in command)
Depot Ship.
Blake
Destroyers.
Magic
Mandate
Manners
Marmion
Marne
Martial
Michael
Milbrook
Minion
Mons
Moon
Morning Star
Mounsey
Musketeer
Mystic
ussory
Romola
harpedcn
Flotilla
Leaders.
Saumarez
(Capt. (D))
Marksman
(2nd in com-
mand)
Depot Ship.
Diligence
Destroyers.
Maenad
Mameluke
Marvel
Mary Rose
Menace
Mindful
Mischief
Munster
Napier
Narwhal
Noble
Obedient
Onslaught
Opal
Prince
Strungbow
>• lotilla
Leaders.
Ithuriel
(Captain (D))
Botha
Depot Ship.
Greenwich
Destroyers.
Medina
(late Redmill)
Nizim
Nonpareil
Norman
Observer
Offa
Ophelia
Opportune
Orestes
Orf rd.
Pari ridge
Pal;riot
Pellew
Peregrine
Peyton
Plover
Plucky
Relentless
Flotilla
Leader.
Parker
(Captain (D)J
Grenville
Depi't Ship.
Sandhurst
Destroyers.
Northesk
Parthian
Pheasant
Portia
Radstock.
Kaider
Rapid
Ready
Restless
Rigorous
Rob Roy
Rocket
Rosalind
Row en a
Sable
Sabrina
Salmon
Sorceress
TENTH SUBMARINE FLOTILLA.
Lucia (Captain (S)). Termagrant. Medea.
E 89. E 44. E 49 G 7. G 8. G U. G10. Gil. G 12. G 13.
ELEVENTH SUBMARINE FLOTILLA.
Titania ( )epot Ship) (Captain (S)). Talisman. Trideni
G 1. G2. G!S. G4. Gft. G6. J 1. J 2. J 3. J 4. J 5. J 6.
TWELFTH SUBMARINE FLOTILLA.
Fearless (Cruiser).
K I. K2. K3. K 4.
OTHER SHIPS ATTACHED TO GRAND FLEET.
Repair Ships.
Cyclops (Flag)
Assistance
Seaplane Carriers.
Cavnpan: .-. Engadine
Depot Ships.
Leander
Victorious
Manxman
Torpedo-Boat Destroyers.
Receiving Ship.
Imperieuse
Kite Balloon Ships.
Menelaus Canni- g City of oxford.
Albacore
Arab
Bullfinch
Griffon
Leopard
1
Leander.
J
Lively
Locust
Orwell
Sprighfly
Sjlvia
| Tenders
J- to
| Leander.
J
Bat
Fairy
Flying Fish
Osprcy
Star
| Tenders
y to
I Tyne
J
1«t Fleetsweeping Flotilla.
Lupin Marigold
Carnation Myrtle
Dahlia Iris
Daphne Pansy
Lilac Sunflower
iND Fleetsweeping Flotilla. 3rd Fleetsweeping Flotilla.
Godetia S.O.
foxglove
Larkspur
Gentian
Circe
Gossamer
Jason
Leda
Skipjack
Speedwell
Ascot
Fridge
Melton
Haldon
Chepstow
Croxion
Armed Boarding Steamers.
Amsterdam Fiona
Duke of Clarence King Orry
Duke of Cornwall Royal Scot
Dundee
Miscellaneous.
Alouette
Royal Arthur
Vienna
Plumpton
Kempton
Linglield
Atherstone
Epsom
Hurst
Screw Sweepbbs.
Muskerry.
Cotswold
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Navy lists > Quarterly > 1917 > January > (2018) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/92123258 |
---|
Description | Corrected to the 18th December, 1916. |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | These lists cover 1913 to 1921 and 1944 to 1945. From April 1814 to January 1924 and again from October 1944 to April 1949 navy lists were produced quarterly. |
---|