Navy lists > Quarterly > 1914 > October
(760)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
527
ROYAL NAVAL VOLUNTEER RESERVE.
LIST OF THE DIVISIONS OF THE ROYAL NAVAL
VOLUNTEER RESERVE WITH THEIR OFFICERS.
(The dates shewn are those on which Officers first joined the Reserve.)
* LONDON DIVISION.
Headquarters — Princes Wharf, Commercial Road, Lambeth, S.JE.
(Telegraphic Address — Navalteer, London.)
Commander.
xaThe Hon. Rupert Edward Cecil Guinness, C.B., C.M.G., M.P., 30 July 03.
Lieutenant-Commanders.
§J Edmund Wildy 6 Oct 03
ItThomas Henry Roberts- Wray 6 Oct 03
\ Oswald Hesketh Hanson . . 6 Oct 03
|| §t Henry Douglas King . . 12 Oct 04
Lieutenants.
^[§ J Sydney Searle 25 Jan 04
§+ William Ginman . . . . 4 June 04
i§Eric Worsley Gandy ... 25 Apr 05
§J(7)Leander McCormick-Good-
hart 2 Aug 07
§|Norman fiolliott Wells . 14 Feb 10
«jf§tJohn Ashley Hall. ... 7 July 09
Sub-Lieutenants.
IfFrederick Amie Pitel ... 22 Apr 09
§fEdwin Dennis Picton Pinks 23 Apr 09
§%The Hon. Adrian Verney
Cave 15 June 09
t(2)Charles Oscar Frithiof Modin
27 Nov 08
m§JCharles Alfred Harding. 17 Nov 09
Iff § George Frecheville. . . 10 Jan 10
Sf William George Scoble Hole-
house 21 Sept 10
tEdwyn Manners Ridge . . 6 Nov 11
tlllvor Fraser 11 Jan 12
The Hon. Ronald John Sholto
Watson Douglas (act) . . 3 Mar 13
f Alexander Gibson Smith . . 25 Mar 13
Hubert Mortimer Eisdell (act) 14 July 13
Arthur Francis Aveling (act) 15 Dec 13
Theodore Toung Dobson (act) 16 Mar 14
Ul§tJohn Hugh Mather . . 3 July 14
tSReginald Broadbent Cartwright
11 Apr 13
Honobart Chaplains.
The Right Hon. and Right Rev.
Lord Bishop of London . 15 Jan 04
The Rev. George Fossick Wilson,
M.A., K.H.C. .... 22 May 11
Staff Surgeons.
t§Arthur RobertsonBrailey, M.B.,
F.R.C.S., M.C 7 Nov 03
t§Frank Wybourn Smith . . 7 Nov 03
j§ Arthur Douglas Cowburn . 28 Oct 04
Honorary Staff Surgeon.
Sir Frederick Treves, Bart.,
G.C.V.O., C.B., F.R.C.S. . 6 Oct 03
Surgeons,
f Reginald John Edward Hanson,
M.B 23 Dec 03
Edward John Steegmann, M.B. 13 Feb 04
f§Charles Devereux Marshall,
F.R.C.S 25 Jan 04
§fWalter Fedde Fedden, M.B.,
F.R.C.S., M.S 26 Jan 12
f§Charles Joseph Gordon Taylor, M.B.
9 Dec 12
Arthur George Lawrence Reade 19 May 14
Staff Paymasters.
t§*Percy Nisbet, vd . . . 6 Oct 08
§ J Charles Greenwood . . 11 Nov 03
Midshipman.
Hubert Wilton Campion
13 July 14
Tor War appointments held by Officers see Seniority Lists.
ROYAL NAVAL VOLUNTEER RESERVE.
LIST OF THE DIVISIONS OF THE ROYAL NAVAL
VOLUNTEER RESERVE WITH THEIR OFFICERS.
(The dates shewn are those on which Officers first joined the Reserve.)
* LONDON DIVISION.
Headquarters — Princes Wharf, Commercial Road, Lambeth, S.JE.
(Telegraphic Address — Navalteer, London.)
Commander.
xaThe Hon. Rupert Edward Cecil Guinness, C.B., C.M.G., M.P., 30 July 03.
Lieutenant-Commanders.
§J Edmund Wildy 6 Oct 03
ItThomas Henry Roberts- Wray 6 Oct 03
\ Oswald Hesketh Hanson . . 6 Oct 03
|| §t Henry Douglas King . . 12 Oct 04
Lieutenants.
^[§ J Sydney Searle 25 Jan 04
§+ William Ginman . . . . 4 June 04
i§Eric Worsley Gandy ... 25 Apr 05
§J(7)Leander McCormick-Good-
hart 2 Aug 07
§|Norman fiolliott Wells . 14 Feb 10
«jf§tJohn Ashley Hall. ... 7 July 09
Sub-Lieutenants.
IfFrederick Amie Pitel ... 22 Apr 09
§fEdwin Dennis Picton Pinks 23 Apr 09
§%The Hon. Adrian Verney
Cave 15 June 09
t(2)Charles Oscar Frithiof Modin
27 Nov 08
m§JCharles Alfred Harding. 17 Nov 09
Iff § George Frecheville. . . 10 Jan 10
Sf William George Scoble Hole-
house 21 Sept 10
tEdwyn Manners Ridge . . 6 Nov 11
tlllvor Fraser 11 Jan 12
The Hon. Ronald John Sholto
Watson Douglas (act) . . 3 Mar 13
f Alexander Gibson Smith . . 25 Mar 13
Hubert Mortimer Eisdell (act) 14 July 13
Arthur Francis Aveling (act) 15 Dec 13
Theodore Toung Dobson (act) 16 Mar 14
Ul§tJohn Hugh Mather . . 3 July 14
tSReginald Broadbent Cartwright
11 Apr 13
Honobart Chaplains.
The Right Hon. and Right Rev.
Lord Bishop of London . 15 Jan 04
The Rev. George Fossick Wilson,
M.A., K.H.C. .... 22 May 11
Staff Surgeons.
t§Arthur RobertsonBrailey, M.B.,
F.R.C.S., M.C 7 Nov 03
t§Frank Wybourn Smith . . 7 Nov 03
j§ Arthur Douglas Cowburn . 28 Oct 04
Honorary Staff Surgeon.
Sir Frederick Treves, Bart.,
G.C.V.O., C.B., F.R.C.S. . 6 Oct 03
Surgeons,
f Reginald John Edward Hanson,
M.B 23 Dec 03
Edward John Steegmann, M.B. 13 Feb 04
f§Charles Devereux Marshall,
F.R.C.S 25 Jan 04
§fWalter Fedde Fedden, M.B.,
F.R.C.S., M.S 26 Jan 12
f§Charles Joseph Gordon Taylor, M.B.
9 Dec 12
Arthur George Lawrence Reade 19 May 14
Staff Paymasters.
t§*Percy Nisbet, vd . . . 6 Oct 08
§ J Charles Greenwood . . 11 Nov 03
Midshipman.
Hubert Wilton Campion
13 July 14
Tor War appointments held by Officers see Seniority Lists.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Navy lists > Quarterly > 1914 > October > (760) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/91907886 |
---|
Description | Corrected to the 18th September, 1914. |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | These lists cover 1913 to 1921 and 1944 to 1945. From April 1814 to January 1924 and again from October 1944 to April 1949 navy lists were produced quarterly. |
---|