Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
1858a FORCES OF the oversea dominions and colonies.
Canada— continued.
No. 497.
THE ST. CATHARINE'S PUBLIC
SCHOOL BATTALION.
2nd Divisional Area.
(Organized 16 Apr 14.)
lie. id- Quarters— St. Catharines, Ont.
Four Companies.
Cadet Battalion Commander.
Houston, J. B 1 Oct 14
Cadet Adjutant.
Gayman, H. M 1 Oct It
Cadet Quartermaster.
Sample, S 1 Oct 14
A Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Caldwell, J 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Malcolm, R 1 Oct 14
Jacobi, P.... 1 Oct 14
B Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Etherington, C 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Morris, P 1 Oct 14
Dimlop, J. M 1 Oct 14
C Company.
Cadet Company Leader,
Honsinger, L 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Orel!, E 1 Oct 14
Smith, F 1 Oct 14
D Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Hawley, H. 1 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2)
Holding, T. ... . 1 Oct 14
Shepard, E 1 Oct 14
No. 498.
THE ALEXANDRIA.
3rd Divisional Area.
(Organized 16 Mar 14.)
Head-Quarters — Alexandria, Ont.
Three Companies.
A Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cameron, C. J 1 Jan 15
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
McLeod, D. J 1 Jan 15
McLeod, J. G 1 Jan 15
B Company.
Cadet Company Leaders.
Cadet Haf Company Leaders (2).
C Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2) .
No. 499.
THE ARNPRIOR HIGH SCHOOL.
3rd Divisional Area.
(Organized 16 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Arnprior, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 500.
"THE GUARDS."
(Affiliated with G.G.F.G )
Militia Head-Quarters.
(Organized 7 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters— Ottawa, Ont.
Four Companies.
B Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
C Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
D Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 501.
THE OKOTOKS.
M. D. No. 13.
(Organized IS Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Okotoks, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 502.
THE ANCASTER PUBLIC
SCHOOL.
2nd Divisional Area.
(Organized 21 Apr 14).
Head-Quarters — Ancaster, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 503.
THE ROBLIN.
M. D. No. 10.
(Organized 21 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Roblin, Man.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 504.
THE ROSETOWN PUBLIC
SCHOOL.
M. D. No. 10.
(Organized 21 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Rosetown, Saslc.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 505.
THE PARIS HIGH SCHOOL.
2nd Divisional Area.
(Organized 25 Apr 14.
Head-Quarters — Paris, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Movie, T 25 April
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Baker, E 25 Apr 14
Applebt, W 25 Apr 14
No. 506.
SUNNY BRAE.
6th Divisional Area.
(Organized 25 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Sunny Brae, N.B.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Blackuey, L. A 15 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Hopey, F. J 15 Oct 14
Blakney, G. A 15 Oct 14
No. 507-
THE RIDGETOWN
COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE.
1st Divisional Area.
(Organized 30 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters— Ridgetown, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Mickle, L l Sept 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
O'Neill, H 1 Sept 14
McDonald, C 1 Sept 14
No. 508.
THE RECTORY ST. SCHOOL.
1st Divisional Area.
(Organized 3 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters— London, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 509.
KINCARDINE.
1st Divisional Area.
(Organized 17 May 15.)
Head-Quarters— Kincardine, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Canada— continued.
No. 497.
THE ST. CATHARINE'S PUBLIC
SCHOOL BATTALION.
2nd Divisional Area.
(Organized 16 Apr 14.)
lie. id- Quarters— St. Catharines, Ont.
Four Companies.
Cadet Battalion Commander.
Houston, J. B 1 Oct 14
Cadet Adjutant.
Gayman, H. M 1 Oct It
Cadet Quartermaster.
Sample, S 1 Oct 14
A Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Caldwell, J 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Malcolm, R 1 Oct 14
Jacobi, P.... 1 Oct 14
B Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Etherington, C 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Morris, P 1 Oct 14
Dimlop, J. M 1 Oct 14
C Company.
Cadet Company Leader,
Honsinger, L 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Orel!, E 1 Oct 14
Smith, F 1 Oct 14
D Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Hawley, H. 1 1 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2)
Holding, T. ... . 1 Oct 14
Shepard, E 1 Oct 14
No. 498.
THE ALEXANDRIA.
3rd Divisional Area.
(Organized 16 Mar 14.)
Head-Quarters — Alexandria, Ont.
Three Companies.
A Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cameron, C. J 1 Jan 15
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
McLeod, D. J 1 Jan 15
McLeod, J. G 1 Jan 15
B Company.
Cadet Company Leaders.
Cadet Haf Company Leaders (2).
C Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2) .
No. 499.
THE ARNPRIOR HIGH SCHOOL.
3rd Divisional Area.
(Organized 16 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Arnprior, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 500.
"THE GUARDS."
(Affiliated with G.G.F.G )
Militia Head-Quarters.
(Organized 7 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters— Ottawa, Ont.
Four Companies.
B Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
C Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
D Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 501.
THE OKOTOKS.
M. D. No. 13.
(Organized IS Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Okotoks, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 502.
THE ANCASTER PUBLIC
SCHOOL.
2nd Divisional Area.
(Organized 21 Apr 14).
Head-Quarters — Ancaster, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 503.
THE ROBLIN.
M. D. No. 10.
(Organized 21 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Roblin, Man.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 504.
THE ROSETOWN PUBLIC
SCHOOL.
M. D. No. 10.
(Organized 21 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Rosetown, Saslc.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 505.
THE PARIS HIGH SCHOOL.
2nd Divisional Area.
(Organized 25 Apr 14.
Head-Quarters — Paris, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Movie, T 25 April
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Baker, E 25 Apr 14
Applebt, W 25 Apr 14
No. 506.
SUNNY BRAE.
6th Divisional Area.
(Organized 25 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters — Sunny Brae, N.B.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Blackuey, L. A 15 Oct 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Hopey, F. J 15 Oct 14
Blakney, G. A 15 Oct 14
No. 507-
THE RIDGETOWN
COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE.
1st Divisional Area.
(Organized 30 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters— Ridgetown, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Mickle, L l Sept 14
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
O'Neill, H 1 Sept 14
McDonald, C 1 Sept 14
No. 508.
THE RECTORY ST. SCHOOL.
1st Divisional Area.
(Organized 3 Apr 14.)
Head-Quarters— London, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
No. 509.
KINCARDINE.
1st Divisional Area.
(Organized 17 May 15.)
Head-Quarters— Kincardine, Ont.
One Company.
Cadet Company Leader.
Cadet Half Company Leaders (2).
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Army lists > Quarterly Army Lists (First Series) 1879-1922 > 1915 > Third quarter > Volume 3 > (192) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/88334529 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|
Description | For the quarter ending 30th September, 1915. |
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|