Skip to main content

‹‹‹ prev (302)

(304) next ›››

405
THE ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS. [ 5 ]
Northumbrian Area.
Baergt and tht Dragon. In each of the four corners the united Bed and White Hose slipped ensigned
with the Boyal Crest.
" Quo fata vacant."
rilhelmstahl," "St. Lucia, 1778," " Rolica," "Vimiera," " Corunna," " Busaco," " Cludad Rodrigo,"
iadajoz," "Salamanca," " Vittoria," " Niveile," " Orthes," "Toulouse," "Peninsula," " Lucknow,"
"Afghanistan, 1878-80," "Khartoum," " Modder River," "South Africa, 1899-1902."
Oreat War—52 Battalions—" Mons," " Le Gateau," " Iletreat from Mons," " Marne, 1914," " Aisne,
t '18." " La Basste, 1914," " Messines, 1914, '17, '18." " Armenti^res, 1914," " Ypres, 1914, '15,'17,
" " Nonne Bossoheu" " Gravenstafel," "St. Julien," " Frezenberg," " Bellewaarde," "Loos,"
>mme, 1916, '18," " Albert, 191G, '18," " Bazentin," " Belville Wood," " Poziferes," " Flers-Courcelette,"
orval," " Thiepval," " Le Transloy," " Ancre Heights," " Ancre, 1916," "Arras, 1917, '18," "Scarp*,
7, '18," " Arleux," " PilcUem." " Langemarck, 1917," " Menin Road," " Polygon Wood," " Broodseinde,"
isschendaele," " Cambrai, 1917, '18," " St. Quentin," " Bapaume, 1918," " Bosieres," " Lys," " Estaires,"
azebrouck," " Bailleul," " Kemmel," " Bethuue," " Scherpenberg," " Drocourt-Qu6ant," " Hindenburg
3," " ^p6hy," " Canal du Nord," " St. Quentin Canal," " Beaurevoir," " Courtrai," " Selle," " Valen-
nes," " Sambre," " France and Flanders, 1914-18," '' Piave," " Vittorio Veneto," " Italy, 1917-18,"
I truma," "Macedonia, 1915-18," " Suvia," "Landing at Suvla," "Scimitar Hill," " GalUpoli, 1915,"
"Egypt, 1916-17."
Agents—Lloyds Bank, Ltd., Cox's & King's Branch.
Regimental Journal—" St. George's Gazette," Southwood, Harpsden, Henley-on-Thames.
pmental Associations—The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers Aid Society, 8, Higham Place, Newcastle-on-
Tyne, 2.
The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers Old Comrades' Association, Headquarters,
Veterans Club, Hand Court, Holborn, W.C.I.
Record and Pay Office Y<yrlc.
Regular and Militia Battalions.
Uniform—Scarlet. Facings—Goslmg Green.
Bn. (5th Foot) Cairo. I 3rd Bn. (Northumberland Mil.) Newcastle-on-Tyne.
„ „ Bordon. |
Depot Newcastle-on-Tyne.
Territorial Army Battalions.
Bn DrUlHall, Newtmrn. 6th Bn... St. George's Drill Hall, St. Mary's Place,
Newcastle-on-Tyne, 2.
Bn. Drill Hall, Church Street, Walker-on-Tyne. 7th Bn. - ... ~ ~.
Drill Hall, Fenkle Street, Alnwick.
Drill Hail, Newburn.
Drill Hall, Church Street, Walker-on-Tyne.
Allied Regiments of Canadian Militia.
The Northumberland Regiment Coburg, Ont.
The Elgin Regiment St. Thomas, Ont,
Allied Battalion of Australian Infantry.
35th Battalion Newcastle.
Colonel Herbert, Maj.-Gen. W. N., C.B., C.M.G., i>.S.O., p.«.c., »
OfUcer Commanding Depot
1st and 2nd Battalions
(Regular).
Lt.-CoUmeU (2).
lorgan, H. de R., D.S.O., f.s.
(2) 29/9/36
1/1/34
)orman-Smith, E. E., M.C.,
P.I.C. (1) 26/4/37
1/7/34
i Majors (8).
logshaw, J. H., M.C. (2) d.
26/2/34
ledwood, T. C. L. (2) 4/4/35
tatehouse, G. J. W. (1) 3/10/35
1/7/33
V'aight, D.E. F.,M.C. (2) 29/9/36
Lttwater, H. F., p.s.c, s. 6/10/36
5ooper, C. H., M.C. (1) 25/4/37
Mgeworth-Johnstone, E. (2)
26/4/37
*omas, L. C, M.C., e.o. 26/4/37
Hogshaw, Maj. J. H., M.C., R. North'd. Fus.
5/7/35
4/1/37
1st and 2nd Battalions—contd.
Captains (14).
Byrne, J. O., M.C. (2) d. 14/2/27
GrimUy, E. H. D. 23/11/29
Fryer, R.W. H., M.C.d) 23/11/29
Ingkdew, H. A., s.
Humphreys, G. C.
Martin, E. 0., m.c.
Earle, P. H., «.
Kilgour, I. J. (1)
Forbes-Watson, R. F., t.
Buttfirfield, F. H. (1)
Beckwith, C. E. (1)
Tarleton, B.
Bucknall, D. C. (2) d.
Holdeworth-Hunt, G. W.
I • 17104
24/4/30
24/4/30
13/11/30
13/11/30
1/2/34
9/2/34
26/2/34
13/8/34
13/8/34
13/8/34
, s.c.s.
14/11/34
Bolster, 0. H., p.s.c, [I] s 31/1/35
Bland, T. E. 31/1/35
Jones, W. P., CO. 9I2IS5
Yorke, R. H., t. 9/2/35
Flower, H. S. 9/2/35
Clifford, W. R. M. (2) 9/2/35
Parson.?, F. G. A. (1) 9/2/;!5
Moody, R. E., s.c.s. 15/5/35
Stockley, R. C. (1) Adjt. 12/0/36
Leech, B. J. (2) 12/6/36
Foster, K. O. N., t. 12/6/36
Clarke, R. S. N. (1) 6/10/38
Wliolan, B. P., c.o. 19/10/36
Bradford, C.J.,t. 21/1/37
Sperling, J. A. (1) 21/1/37
Speer, M. C, c.o. 30/1/37
Enderby, 3. (1) 30/1/37
1st and 2nd Battalions—contd.
Subalterns (34).
lAevtenant*.
Milward, C. C. G. (d. Adit.
!il2l3&) 2/2/31
Hobbs, G. P. 2/2/31
Threlfall, C. R. M. (2) Adjt.
30/8/31
Bryant, A. D., a.m. 3/9/31
Way, L. D. (1) 28/8/33
De Hoehepied Larpent, L. D. A.
(1) d. 29/1/34
Mortimer, B. E. B. (1) 31/1/34
Anley, P. M. G. (1) 27/8/34
St. John, R. E. T. (2) 27/8/34
Smith, A. D. (2) 27/8/34
Hamilton, T. F. C. (2) 27/8/34
Cramsic, A. J. H. (1) 28/1/35
Williams, E. E. M. (1) 1/9/35
Forster, A. L. (1) 2/2/36
Buckle, J. D. (2) 1/2/37
Bonham-Carter, A. M. (1) 1/2/37
Pratt, R. M. (2) 30/8/37
Palmer, Sir Anthony F. M., Bt.
(2) 80y8;37
SI

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence