Army lists > Monthly army lists > 1937-1940 > August 1938
(349)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
The eiouce terihir* RiiimtBi—cotUinued.
I3t and 2nd Battalioni—corrfd. 4th Battalion (Terriloriai)—conW.
Lieuteiiants—contd.
Lacey, T. K., a.m. 28/8/33
Grist, D. B. A. (1) d. 28/8/33
Comber-Higgs, E. D. (1) 27/8/34
Lovett, K. J. (1) 28/1/35
Jones E. (1) 2/2/30
htrachan-Audas, D. S. (1) 2/2/36
ingles, J. P., i.a. 31/8/36
Walwyn, C. E. B. (2) d. 1/2/37
Day F. W. J. (1) 2/2/37
Heidenstam, P. C. S. (2) 30/8/37
Davia C. K. (1) 23/12/37
Koberts, C, L. C (1) 2/2/38
2nd Lieutenants.
Knight, A. H. (2)
Garnett, J. D. (2)
Mackenzie, J. A. (2)
Burney, N. M. (2)
Hunter, A. D. (1)
Munden, B,. C. 2)
Harding, E. D (1)
Areugo-Jonea, A. J. A.(2)
Soaraes, A. L. W. (1)
NuttaU, C. G. (1)
Pope, P. J. H. (1)
Middleton-West, J. J. (1)
Bradford, B. H. (1)
Johnson, E. V. G. N. (2)
Robertson, J. C. (2)
29/8/35
29/8/35
29/8/35
30/1/36
30/1/30
30/1/36
30/1/36
30/1/36
30/1/36
27/8/36
27/8/36
28/1/37
28/1/37
23/1/37
27/1/38
Adjutants (2).
Oarne, J. P.. ea/pt. (1) 21/2/37
Wilkinson, A. K., rapt. (2) 2,7/38
Qttarter-Masters (3).
Griffin, S. J. (1) 31/5/25
„ , eapt. 31/5/33
Budd, C. A., d. 10/9/27
capl. 10/9/35
Brasington, R. E. D. (2) 4/5/29
capt. 4/5/37
3rd BaHalion (Militia).
Hon. Colonel.
Surges, W. B. P., O.B.B. 2/2/20
Lieutenants.
Durie, J. F.
Greenwav, E. F. J. K.
Alien, J. 11.
Parkinson, B. M. G.
Bailey, P. S.
2nd Lieutenants.
Haralyn, F. B. G.
Grant, F. W.
Heed, R. S.
Sladon, D. M. L.
Huggett, P. S.
Guest, T. F.
Brokenahire, P. B.
Grant, D. P.
Pope, B. G. P.
Livitt, S. A.
Michell, C. H. D.
Phillips, B. L.
Thomson, K. G.
Buick, G. R.
Adjutant.
Lovett, N., Capt., Cluster R.
22/12/35
Quarter-Master.
iiSharp, F. 5/7/29
capt. 5/7/37
[ Uniform—Scarlet.
Facings—Primrose YeUoie.]
3/8/32
10/1/33
1/8/37
23/3/38
4/6/38
2/10/35
9/10/35
27/5/36
15/7/36
18/7/36
2/12/.36
5/12/36
27/1/37
24/3/37
24/3/37
26/0/37
30/6/37
29'fi'3S
6 7,38
508-11
6th Battalion (Territorial).
St. Michael's Hill, Bristol, 2.
Hon. Colonel.
Sobhovse, Rt. Hon. Sir CharUa
B. H., Bt.. T.D. 24/12/14
Lt.-Colonel.
iiGardner, E. N., M.O., T.D., t.a.
1/5/34
bt. col. 1/5/38
Majors.
XGlbaud, P. C, T.D. 20/8/34
iiJayne, P. W. 31/7/37
4th (City ol Bristol)
Battalion (Territorial).
Drill HaU,
Old Market Street, Bristol, 2.
Hon. Colonel.
The Lord Mayor of Bristol,
Lt. Colonel.
XGange, W. 8., T.D., t.a. 1/12/34
Majors.
Ji{Cook, F. J. M., T.D.,t.a- 26/11/32
>i;Emett, R. C. 1/12/34
Captains.
MacWatters, S. G. C. 26/12/29
JSiNewton, D. T. 5/7/30
Brooks, R. C. 26/11/32
Harriion, F. L. 1/12/34
IHDning, E. A. 25/3/37
Cadet Unit affiliated.
Colston's School C. Corps.
6th Battalion (Territorial).
Drill Hall. Painswick Road,
Gloucester.
Hon. Colonel.
XDareU, Sir Lionel E. H. M., Bt.,
D.S.O. {Maj. ret. pay) t.a.
27/6/36
Lt.-Colonel.
XBnxton, G. A. H. (Capt. ret. pay)
(lies, of Off.) t.a. 17/1/38
Majors
Over, D. S. (Capl. ret. pay) (Res
of Off.)
isiKitching, J. A.
Captains.
Waller, A. D.
Gettings, H. C.
Mason, H. G.
Scott, A. A.
LievienarUs.
Henderson, St. P. J.
Sanders, P. G.
Biddulph, A.
Welford, C. D
2nd Lieutenants
Finlay, K. N.
Reeve, A.
Hauling, L. C.
Workman, H. M.
Coliett, J. N.
Ellis, T. G. A.
Ellis, G. V.
Moore, D. G. W
Jenkins, L. C.
Shephard, M. W. H.
Cook, A. C.
Adjutant.
Priestley, F. W., Capt. Gloster R.
9/1/36
Quarter-Master.
^Vigrass, B. V. J. (Capt. ret. pay)
(lies, of Off.) 1/8/33
maj. 8/8/33
[Uniform—Scarlet.
Facings—Primrose Yellow.]
24/5/34
25/5/34
1/7/31
24/4/35
17/3/37
12/3/38
6/5/34
16/12/34
9/5/37
27/10/37
19/12/34
24/6/36
2/8/36
17/10/36
9/12/36
24/2/37
24/2/37
28/7/37
24/11/37
19/1/38
15/6/38
Captains.
XGrant, H. S.
1/5/29
Curtoys, O. F.
2/5/29
Hazzledine, R.
19/7/30
Reynaids, C. R.
31/7/87
Lieutenants.
Kinsey, I. K.
23/11/30
Cox, S. C. S.
7/7/33
Osmond, M. V.
29/7/34
Westou, E. C. K.
17/5/36
Leeds, G. H. A.
28/7/36
Ling, D. C.
29/7/36
Ricketts, M. H.
10/11/37
2nd Lieutenants.
Mathers, A. G. F.
16/11/35
Mallard, J. H.
27/6/36
Giles, J. F.
27/7/36
Kirby, E. R. B.
28/10/36
Mathers, D. A. F.
13/1/37
Skeily, J. P.
24/3/37
Bathgatc, P. L. S.
6/11/37
Newman, H.
25/12/37
Bayuam, T. G. X.
13/7/38
Cadet Unit affiliated.
Rkli School C. Corps.
Adjutant
Gilmore, E. M. B., Capt. Gloster
R- b/12/34
Quarter-Master.
XWarriek, E. 2/10/25
eapt. 2/10/33
[ U niform—5cor/e«.
Facings—Primrose Yellow.]
Cadet Unit affiliated.
FaU-aeld School C. Corps.
Supplementary Reserve.
Category B.
Subalterns (9)
Lieutenants.
Attwood, W. D. M.
6/3/32
WUson, H. C. W.
26/7/33
Walter, H. A.
22/7/34
Radlco, A. A. H.
9/8/30
2nd Lieutenants.
Marke, D. J. B.
17/0/36
Scliofleld, P. E.
24/10/36
Anderson, I. U. H.
2/1/37
Corley, H. V.
12/5/37
Worth, R. A.
8/6/37
Capel, B. L. T. (EmpJd. 1 Bn.
Welch R.)
80/6/37
Fane. A. C.
30/6/37
I3t and 2nd Battalioni—corrfd. 4th Battalion (Terriloriai)—conW.
Lieuteiiants—contd.
Lacey, T. K., a.m. 28/8/33
Grist, D. B. A. (1) d. 28/8/33
Comber-Higgs, E. D. (1) 27/8/34
Lovett, K. J. (1) 28/1/35
Jones E. (1) 2/2/30
htrachan-Audas, D. S. (1) 2/2/36
ingles, J. P., i.a. 31/8/36
Walwyn, C. E. B. (2) d. 1/2/37
Day F. W. J. (1) 2/2/37
Heidenstam, P. C. S. (2) 30/8/37
Davia C. K. (1) 23/12/37
Koberts, C, L. C (1) 2/2/38
2nd Lieutenants.
Knight, A. H. (2)
Garnett, J. D. (2)
Mackenzie, J. A. (2)
Burney, N. M. (2)
Hunter, A. D. (1)
Munden, B,. C. 2)
Harding, E. D (1)
Areugo-Jonea, A. J. A.(2)
Soaraes, A. L. W. (1)
NuttaU, C. G. (1)
Pope, P. J. H. (1)
Middleton-West, J. J. (1)
Bradford, B. H. (1)
Johnson, E. V. G. N. (2)
Robertson, J. C. (2)
29/8/35
29/8/35
29/8/35
30/1/36
30/1/30
30/1/36
30/1/36
30/1/36
30/1/36
27/8/36
27/8/36
28/1/37
28/1/37
23/1/37
27/1/38
Adjutants (2).
Oarne, J. P.. ea/pt. (1) 21/2/37
Wilkinson, A. K., rapt. (2) 2,7/38
Qttarter-Masters (3).
Griffin, S. J. (1) 31/5/25
„ , eapt. 31/5/33
Budd, C. A., d. 10/9/27
capl. 10/9/35
Brasington, R. E. D. (2) 4/5/29
capt. 4/5/37
3rd BaHalion (Militia).
Hon. Colonel.
Surges, W. B. P., O.B.B. 2/2/20
Lieutenants.
Durie, J. F.
Greenwav, E. F. J. K.
Alien, J. 11.
Parkinson, B. M. G.
Bailey, P. S.
2nd Lieutenants.
Haralyn, F. B. G.
Grant, F. W.
Heed, R. S.
Sladon, D. M. L.
Huggett, P. S.
Guest, T. F.
Brokenahire, P. B.
Grant, D. P.
Pope, B. G. P.
Livitt, S. A.
Michell, C. H. D.
Phillips, B. L.
Thomson, K. G.
Buick, G. R.
Adjutant.
Lovett, N., Capt., Cluster R.
22/12/35
Quarter-Master.
iiSharp, F. 5/7/29
capt. 5/7/37
[ Uniform—Scarlet.
Facings—Primrose YeUoie.]
3/8/32
10/1/33
1/8/37
23/3/38
4/6/38
2/10/35
9/10/35
27/5/36
15/7/36
18/7/36
2/12/.36
5/12/36
27/1/37
24/3/37
24/3/37
26/0/37
30/6/37
29'fi'3S
6 7,38
508-11
6th Battalion (Territorial).
St. Michael's Hill, Bristol, 2.
Hon. Colonel.
Sobhovse, Rt. Hon. Sir CharUa
B. H., Bt.. T.D. 24/12/14
Lt.-Colonel.
iiGardner, E. N., M.O., T.D., t.a.
1/5/34
bt. col. 1/5/38
Majors.
XGlbaud, P. C, T.D. 20/8/34
iiJayne, P. W. 31/7/37
4th (City ol Bristol)
Battalion (Territorial).
Drill HaU,
Old Market Street, Bristol, 2.
Hon. Colonel.
The Lord Mayor of Bristol,
Lt. Colonel.
XGange, W. 8., T.D., t.a. 1/12/34
Majors.
Ji{Cook, F. J. M., T.D.,t.a- 26/11/32
>i;Emett, R. C. 1/12/34
Captains.
MacWatters, S. G. C. 26/12/29
JSiNewton, D. T. 5/7/30
Brooks, R. C. 26/11/32
Harriion, F. L. 1/12/34
IHDning, E. A. 25/3/37
Cadet Unit affiliated.
Colston's School C. Corps.
6th Battalion (Territorial).
Drill Hall. Painswick Road,
Gloucester.
Hon. Colonel.
XDareU, Sir Lionel E. H. M., Bt.,
D.S.O. {Maj. ret. pay) t.a.
27/6/36
Lt.-Colonel.
XBnxton, G. A. H. (Capt. ret. pay)
(lies, of Off.) t.a. 17/1/38
Majors
Over, D. S. (Capl. ret. pay) (Res
of Off.)
isiKitching, J. A.
Captains.
Waller, A. D.
Gettings, H. C.
Mason, H. G.
Scott, A. A.
LievienarUs.
Henderson, St. P. J.
Sanders, P. G.
Biddulph, A.
Welford, C. D
2nd Lieutenants
Finlay, K. N.
Reeve, A.
Hauling, L. C.
Workman, H. M.
Coliett, J. N.
Ellis, T. G. A.
Ellis, G. V.
Moore, D. G. W
Jenkins, L. C.
Shephard, M. W. H.
Cook, A. C.
Adjutant.
Priestley, F. W., Capt. Gloster R.
9/1/36
Quarter-Master.
^Vigrass, B. V. J. (Capt. ret. pay)
(lies, of Off.) 1/8/33
maj. 8/8/33
[Uniform—Scarlet.
Facings—Primrose Yellow.]
24/5/34
25/5/34
1/7/31
24/4/35
17/3/37
12/3/38
6/5/34
16/12/34
9/5/37
27/10/37
19/12/34
24/6/36
2/8/36
17/10/36
9/12/36
24/2/37
24/2/37
28/7/37
24/11/37
19/1/38
15/6/38
Captains.
XGrant, H. S.
1/5/29
Curtoys, O. F.
2/5/29
Hazzledine, R.
19/7/30
Reynaids, C. R.
31/7/87
Lieutenants.
Kinsey, I. K.
23/11/30
Cox, S. C. S.
7/7/33
Osmond, M. V.
29/7/34
Westou, E. C. K.
17/5/36
Leeds, G. H. A.
28/7/36
Ling, D. C.
29/7/36
Ricketts, M. H.
10/11/37
2nd Lieutenants.
Mathers, A. G. F.
16/11/35
Mallard, J. H.
27/6/36
Giles, J. F.
27/7/36
Kirby, E. R. B.
28/10/36
Mathers, D. A. F.
13/1/37
Skeily, J. P.
24/3/37
Bathgatc, P. L. S.
6/11/37
Newman, H.
25/12/37
Bayuam, T. G. X.
13/7/38
Cadet Unit affiliated.
Rkli School C. Corps.
Adjutant
Gilmore, E. M. B., Capt. Gloster
R- b/12/34
Quarter-Master.
XWarriek, E. 2/10/25
eapt. 2/10/33
[ U niform—5cor/e«.
Facings—Primrose Yellow.]
Cadet Unit affiliated.
FaU-aeld School C. Corps.
Supplementary Reserve.
Category B.
Subalterns (9)
Lieutenants.
Attwood, W. D. M.
6/3/32
WUson, H. C. W.
26/7/33
Walter, H. A.
22/7/34
Radlco, A. A. H.
9/8/30
2nd Lieutenants.
Marke, D. J. B.
17/0/36
Scliofleld, P. E.
24/10/36
Anderson, I. U. H.
2/1/37
Corley, H. V.
12/5/37
Worth, R. A.
8/6/37
Capel, B. L. T. (EmpJd. 1 Bn.
Welch R.)
80/6/37
Fane. A. C.
30/6/37
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Army lists > Monthly army lists > 1937-1940 > August 1938 > (349) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/105066941 |
---|
Shelfmark | GWB.71 |
---|---|
Additional NLS resources: | |
Attribution and copyright: |
|
Description | These lists cover 1913 to 1919 inclusive, and 1937 to 1940 inclusive. This series of monthly army lists were produced from 1815-1940. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | GWB.71 |
Additional NLS resources: |