Army lists > Monthly army lists > 1937-1940 > August 1938
(186)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
203-19
16th/6th aneer»—conW.
Colonel-ln-(jhief.
Fleid-Marsbal Hi* Majesty King
Alfonso, E.G., a.C.V.O. 20/11/22
8/6/05
Colonel.
Gough. Hon. Gen. Sir Hubert
de la P., G.C.B. O.C.M.O.,
K.C.V.O , ret. pay, p.s.c. 16/6/36
LU-CoUynel (1).
Nicholson, C, p.t.c.
24/2/38
1/1/38
Majort (4).
Browne, J. B.
Maclntyre, A. 0.
18/1/33
3/4/36
1/7/33
Collins, B. 14/10/37
Leaf, A. L. (attd. War Office)
24/2/38
1/1/38
Captaint (5).
Sullivan, A. B., O.B.E. {attd. 9ih L.)
4/9/29
Bablngton, G. 27/2/30
Fanshawe, R. M. 1/4/32
Hoole-LowsIey-WllUams, F. 8.
1/10/34
Taylor, R. V. 8/7/36
Loveday, J. N. R. [l] Adjt. 30/9/36
Chamberlayne, J. E. S. (Adjt.
O.T.C.) 14/10/37
Subalterns (15).
Lieutenants.
Sinyly, D. D. P. 2/2/36
lUlngworth, G. H. 2/2/36
new, J. 1/2/37
Bong, Bon. P. J. M. 30/8/37
Arkwrlght, P. F. 31/1/38
2nd Lieutenants.
lakln, G. M. 30/1/36
Johnson, S. C. 30/1/36
Gill, R. P. 30/1/36
Maltland, E. W. MacL. 80/1/36
Bulllvant, A. 8. 9/9/36
29/8/35
Elwea, R. P. H. 26/8/37
Beaumont, A. T. 27/1/38
Wynn, R. C. M. V. 24/4/38
Adjutant.
Loveday, J. N. B. [/] capt. 30/9/36
Quarter-Master.
Smith, 8. C, U. 15/8/35
Supplementary Reserve.
Category B.
Subalterns (8).
Lieutenant.
On Ewlng, J. A.
2nd Lieutenants.
Gongh, G. W.
RantcaUav, I). A. R.
Eccles, E. B.
7/12/35
16/1/37
22/9/37
4/6/38
Cmirj-eoHttnved.
17lh/21lt LANCERS.
[Meerut.]
17th Lancers (Dukb of
Cambridqb'8 Own).
Death's Head " Or Glory."
" Alma," " Balaklava," " inker-
man," "Sevastopol," "Central
India," "South Africa, 1879,
1900-02." ^
The Great War. — " Festubert,
1914," "Somme, 1916, "18,"
" Morval," " Cambral 1917, "18,"
"St. Quentin," " Avre," "Lys,"
" Hazebrouck," "Amiens,"
" Hindenburg Line," " St. Quen¬
tin Canal," " Beaurevolr," "Pursuit
to Mons," " France and Flanders,
1914-18."
Oolond.
I'islier, Lt.-Gen. Sir Bertie D.,
K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., p.s.r.,
li.p. 25/2/38
U.-Colonel (1).
Harris, P. V.
25/3/35
Majors (4).
Bury, J., p.s.e.
23/9/30
Wyatt, W. P.
21/5/31
Birley, N. A.
25/3/35
Cooke, R. B. B. B.
2/9/37
21ST Lanckes (Empebss or
INDU'S).
" Khartoum."
The Great TTor.—" N.W. Frontier
India, 1915,'16."
Uniform, blue.
Facings <fc Plume, white.
Agents—Lloyds Bank, Ltd.,
Cox's & King's Branch.
Regimental Journal.
The White Lancer & Vedette,
Meerut.
Regimental Atsociaiion.
52, Grosvenor Gardens, London,
8.W.I.
Captains (5).
Burrell, 0. T., m.e. 23/9/30
Walford, H. C. 25/3/31
Maier, D. C. J., a. m. 14/10/32
Nickalls, T. W. 14/10/32
Smith Bingham, O. C. B. 1/6/33
Hull, R. A. 1/6/33
Carden, B. C, Adjt. 18/3/34
Hamilton-Russell, Bon. R. G.
2/10/37
Svbaltemt (15),
Allied Reelmenls.
17TH/21ST LANOBSS.
Canadian Militia (Pet'manent
Force).
Lord Strathcona's Horse
(Royal Canadians).
Calgary, Alberta.
Ceylon Defence Force.
Ceylon Mounted Rifles.
Kandy.
Lieutenants.
Dugdale, N. (War Office)
Marling, Sir Jolin S. V., Bt.
Fitz Hugh, R. M.
Home, J. I. D., i.v.
Anderson, W. A. C.
Barbour, D. C.
Blake, R. L. V. ff.
Strang Steel, F. W.
Edwaids-Heathcote, M. L.
Nix, C. L. A.
Evcleigh, M.
Buxton, S. L.
2nd Lieutenants.
Maxwell, J. K.
Brooke, G. P. C.
Adjutant.
Carden, H. C, Capt.
31/1/33
28/8/33
28/8/33
27/8/34
27/8/34
2/2/36
2/2/36
2/2/36
2/2/36
31/8/36
1/2/37
1/2/37
29/8/35
27/8/36
1/4/38
Quarter-Master.
Cooper, B. W., U. 29/4/31
Supplementary Reserve.
Category B.
Subalterns (8).
Lieutenant.
Morris, G. N. T. 4/8/87
16th/6th aneer»—conW.
Colonel-ln-(jhief.
Fleid-Marsbal Hi* Majesty King
Alfonso, E.G., a.C.V.O. 20/11/22
8/6/05
Colonel.
Gough. Hon. Gen. Sir Hubert
de la P., G.C.B. O.C.M.O.,
K.C.V.O , ret. pay, p.s.c. 16/6/36
LU-CoUynel (1).
Nicholson, C, p.t.c.
24/2/38
1/1/38
Majort (4).
Browne, J. B.
Maclntyre, A. 0.
18/1/33
3/4/36
1/7/33
Collins, B. 14/10/37
Leaf, A. L. (attd. War Office)
24/2/38
1/1/38
Captaint (5).
Sullivan, A. B., O.B.E. {attd. 9ih L.)
4/9/29
Bablngton, G. 27/2/30
Fanshawe, R. M. 1/4/32
Hoole-LowsIey-WllUams, F. 8.
1/10/34
Taylor, R. V. 8/7/36
Loveday, J. N. R. [l] Adjt. 30/9/36
Chamberlayne, J. E. S. (Adjt.
O.T.C.) 14/10/37
Subalterns (15).
Lieutenants.
Sinyly, D. D. P. 2/2/36
lUlngworth, G. H. 2/2/36
new, J. 1/2/37
Bong, Bon. P. J. M. 30/8/37
Arkwrlght, P. F. 31/1/38
2nd Lieutenants.
lakln, G. M. 30/1/36
Johnson, S. C. 30/1/36
Gill, R. P. 30/1/36
Maltland, E. W. MacL. 80/1/36
Bulllvant, A. 8. 9/9/36
29/8/35
Elwea, R. P. H. 26/8/37
Beaumont, A. T. 27/1/38
Wynn, R. C. M. V. 24/4/38
Adjutant.
Loveday, J. N. B. [/] capt. 30/9/36
Quarter-Master.
Smith, 8. C, U. 15/8/35
Supplementary Reserve.
Category B.
Subalterns (8).
Lieutenant.
On Ewlng, J. A.
2nd Lieutenants.
Gongh, G. W.
RantcaUav, I). A. R.
Eccles, E. B.
7/12/35
16/1/37
22/9/37
4/6/38
Cmirj-eoHttnved.
17lh/21lt LANCERS.
[Meerut.]
17th Lancers (Dukb of
Cambridqb'8 Own).
Death's Head " Or Glory."
" Alma," " Balaklava," " inker-
man," "Sevastopol," "Central
India," "South Africa, 1879,
1900-02." ^
The Great War. — " Festubert,
1914," "Somme, 1916, "18,"
" Morval," " Cambral 1917, "18,"
"St. Quentin," " Avre," "Lys,"
" Hazebrouck," "Amiens,"
" Hindenburg Line," " St. Quen¬
tin Canal," " Beaurevolr," "Pursuit
to Mons," " France and Flanders,
1914-18."
Oolond.
I'islier, Lt.-Gen. Sir Bertie D.,
K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., p.s.r.,
li.p. 25/2/38
U.-Colonel (1).
Harris, P. V.
25/3/35
Majors (4).
Bury, J., p.s.e.
23/9/30
Wyatt, W. P.
21/5/31
Birley, N. A.
25/3/35
Cooke, R. B. B. B.
2/9/37
21ST Lanckes (Empebss or
INDU'S).
" Khartoum."
The Great TTor.—" N.W. Frontier
India, 1915,'16."
Uniform, blue.
Facings <fc Plume, white.
Agents—Lloyds Bank, Ltd.,
Cox's & King's Branch.
Regimental Journal.
The White Lancer & Vedette,
Meerut.
Regimental Atsociaiion.
52, Grosvenor Gardens, London,
8.W.I.
Captains (5).
Burrell, 0. T., m.e. 23/9/30
Walford, H. C. 25/3/31
Maier, D. C. J., a. m. 14/10/32
Nickalls, T. W. 14/10/32
Smith Bingham, O. C. B. 1/6/33
Hull, R. A. 1/6/33
Carden, B. C, Adjt. 18/3/34
Hamilton-Russell, Bon. R. G.
2/10/37
Svbaltemt (15),
Allied Reelmenls.
17TH/21ST LANOBSS.
Canadian Militia (Pet'manent
Force).
Lord Strathcona's Horse
(Royal Canadians).
Calgary, Alberta.
Ceylon Defence Force.
Ceylon Mounted Rifles.
Kandy.
Lieutenants.
Dugdale, N. (War Office)
Marling, Sir Jolin S. V., Bt.
Fitz Hugh, R. M.
Home, J. I. D., i.v.
Anderson, W. A. C.
Barbour, D. C.
Blake, R. L. V. ff.
Strang Steel, F. W.
Edwaids-Heathcote, M. L.
Nix, C. L. A.
Evcleigh, M.
Buxton, S. L.
2nd Lieutenants.
Maxwell, J. K.
Brooke, G. P. C.
Adjutant.
Carden, H. C, Capt.
31/1/33
28/8/33
28/8/33
27/8/34
27/8/34
2/2/36
2/2/36
2/2/36
2/2/36
31/8/36
1/2/37
1/2/37
29/8/35
27/8/36
1/4/38
Quarter-Master.
Cooper, B. W., U. 29/4/31
Supplementary Reserve.
Category B.
Subalterns (8).
Lieutenant.
Morris, G. N. T. 4/8/87
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
British Military lists > Army lists > Monthly army lists > 1937-1940 > August 1938 > (186) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/105064985 |
---|
Shelfmark | GWB.71 |
---|---|
Additional NLS resources: | |
Attribution and copyright: |
|
Description | These lists cover 1913 to 1919 inclusive, and 1937 to 1940 inclusive. This series of monthly army lists were produced from 1815-1940. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | GWB.71 |
Additional NLS resources: |