1926
(787) Page 731
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
SHANGHAI
73 It
Chief Examiners—C. Mandelkoff, J. S.
. Damazio, M. W. Fraser, J. Mottram,
D. Duchamp, C.E.G. Rhoderick, P. J.
Jacobson, N. Travers, R. Whitmore,
N. Nakagawa, W. B. Lipson, F. A.
R. Rozario, S. Kamimura, L. L.
Lopes and F. Kittel
Examiners—C. E. Whiting, Y. Mori,
P. S. Dsenis, S. R. Shields, L. Uydens,
A. I. Masloff, D. Bartolini, D,
Okamoto, P. Perino, H. Cockburn.
B. Poletti, G. H. Fade, H. E. Potter,
J. Kennedy, R. Zuccarini, S. Ura-
kawa, Y. Sugawara, R. Dudley and
S. R. Ambrose
Assist. Examiners—R. J. Burke-Close,
1 A. K. Grbndahl, H. C. Taylor,
W. Battley, H. A. Keane, V.
I Nesvadba, H. S. Chapman, L. P.
Lebedeff, T. Higuchi, G. Indo, P.
Packwood, S. Mogi, F. Isegawa, T.
Hamada and J. Yoshioka
Tidewaiters—J. Millar, T. Ushijima,
A. Gibson, J. J. McGeown, S. Mera,
W. H. Tipton, T. Kuroda, R. B.
Martin, J. Minkeviteh, Y. M. Col-
laco, S. Hankin, J. E. Knight, G. D.
Nelson, A. P. Bugaeff, F. L. Wilson,
J. Schofield, S. R. Davison, R. F.
Sinclair, H. Harrison, A. G. Chap¬
man, F. G. Jones, W. E. Davies,
C. S. Conroy, A. T. Powell, L. D.
Kennedy, J. H. Potter, T. Akechi,
E. M. Popov, H. Wenner, W. E.
Lamb, I. D. Ahlgren, N. N. Ivanov,
W. G. Bown, H. J. Mentor, K. Wada,
B. Wittkowsky, V. E. C. Hutton, F.
V. Cox, G. A. Hardcastle, W. E.
Tyler, G. Gray, E. Tilbury, A. A.
Kincade, G. Anderson, E. Polverino,
W. G. Sandell, P. Lee, E. F. Carlsen,
R. E. Fernandez, P. N. Brooke, A.
Grell, J. Morton, M. R. Ferguson,
W. Preston, J. C. Vanderpoof, C. E.
Temlett and T. Kishimoto
Sergeants—C. Chegwidden, P. W.
Cavanaugh, C. Hess, G. H. Short,.
J. Kirichok, J. Gorlovsky, W. C.
Smith (Woosung), G. Ottaiano, A.
McDonald (actg.) and C. Avison
(acting)
Constables—T. Yisser, W. H. Green,
J. W. Clark, W. F. Burton, W. G.
Fleming, E. B. Howe, A. McDonald,
R. J. Vosper, C. Avison, J. Bengts-
son, S. Hughes, R. A. Halliday,.
L. Davis, J. C. Stritzel, J. C. Huston
and J. K. Gracil
Magazine Keeper (Maluchiao)—C. W.
Cunningham
Medical Officers — Ay] ward (port
health officer, Woosung) and E. D.
Jackson (deputy port health officer)-
Marine Department
Coast Inspector's Staff
Coast Inspector—H. E. Hillman
Deputy do. —B. H. Gowing
Acting Deputy—H. S. Sweeting
Surveyor—T. H. Bulow-Ravens
Supervisors—C. S. F. Lloyd (absent)*
and O. D. Gander
2nd Officer A (detailed)—J. W. C.
Mummery
2nd Officer B (detailed)—R. G. Everest
Do. C do, —L. A. C. Lidwell
Yardkeepers—G. Wombwell and W. J.
Knight
Divers—C. F. Chapman and W. Cardy
Lights Staff
Lightkeepers—W. W. Pipkin, C. L.
Mellor, W. J. M. Ferguson, W. Sander¬
son, P. Marchick, A. Yule, P.-Baro-
novsky, J. E. Fox, M. Mackenzie and.
C. R. McQueen
Revenue Steamers
Harbour Master’s Office—Hongkong
and Shanghai Bank Building, 1,
Foochow Road (1st floor)
Harbour Master—A. Hotson
Assist, do. —E. B. Green (actg.)
Berthing Officer in charge at Woo¬
sung—A. C. Kella
Berthing Officers—F. H. Tanner, D.
Bolam, E. Liley and G. Boyle
Marine Surveyors—H. B. Duff (acting),
A; S. Russell (actg. assist.)
Clerk—D’A. Woodburn-Heron
River Police
Superintendent—Wm. C. Woodfield
Inspector—N. J. Bournes
“ Haihsing ”
Commander—C. S. Toll
First Officer—E. Krogseth
2nd Officer B.—N. A7. Potoloff
Do. C.—G. Findsen
First Engineer—A. B. Belbin
2nd do. B.—Ar. B. Glover
2nd do. C.—A. Houston
“ Pingching ”
Commander—F, L. Sabel
Acting 1st Officer—I. A. Zinow
2nd Officer C.—E. E. Swann
Do. —W. B. Lunnon
Do. —E. Sanguinette
First Engineer—G. C. Furniss
2nd Engineer A.—R. S. Matthews.
Do. B.—T. S. Wilson
73 It
Chief Examiners—C. Mandelkoff, J. S.
. Damazio, M. W. Fraser, J. Mottram,
D. Duchamp, C.E.G. Rhoderick, P. J.
Jacobson, N. Travers, R. Whitmore,
N. Nakagawa, W. B. Lipson, F. A.
R. Rozario, S. Kamimura, L. L.
Lopes and F. Kittel
Examiners—C. E. Whiting, Y. Mori,
P. S. Dsenis, S. R. Shields, L. Uydens,
A. I. Masloff, D. Bartolini, D,
Okamoto, P. Perino, H. Cockburn.
B. Poletti, G. H. Fade, H. E. Potter,
J. Kennedy, R. Zuccarini, S. Ura-
kawa, Y. Sugawara, R. Dudley and
S. R. Ambrose
Assist. Examiners—R. J. Burke-Close,
1 A. K. Grbndahl, H. C. Taylor,
W. Battley, H. A. Keane, V.
I Nesvadba, H. S. Chapman, L. P.
Lebedeff, T. Higuchi, G. Indo, P.
Packwood, S. Mogi, F. Isegawa, T.
Hamada and J. Yoshioka
Tidewaiters—J. Millar, T. Ushijima,
A. Gibson, J. J. McGeown, S. Mera,
W. H. Tipton, T. Kuroda, R. B.
Martin, J. Minkeviteh, Y. M. Col-
laco, S. Hankin, J. E. Knight, G. D.
Nelson, A. P. Bugaeff, F. L. Wilson,
J. Schofield, S. R. Davison, R. F.
Sinclair, H. Harrison, A. G. Chap¬
man, F. G. Jones, W. E. Davies,
C. S. Conroy, A. T. Powell, L. D.
Kennedy, J. H. Potter, T. Akechi,
E. M. Popov, H. Wenner, W. E.
Lamb, I. D. Ahlgren, N. N. Ivanov,
W. G. Bown, H. J. Mentor, K. Wada,
B. Wittkowsky, V. E. C. Hutton, F.
V. Cox, G. A. Hardcastle, W. E.
Tyler, G. Gray, E. Tilbury, A. A.
Kincade, G. Anderson, E. Polverino,
W. G. Sandell, P. Lee, E. F. Carlsen,
R. E. Fernandez, P. N. Brooke, A.
Grell, J. Morton, M. R. Ferguson,
W. Preston, J. C. Vanderpoof, C. E.
Temlett and T. Kishimoto
Sergeants—C. Chegwidden, P. W.
Cavanaugh, C. Hess, G. H. Short,.
J. Kirichok, J. Gorlovsky, W. C.
Smith (Woosung), G. Ottaiano, A.
McDonald (actg.) and C. Avison
(acting)
Constables—T. Yisser, W. H. Green,
J. W. Clark, W. F. Burton, W. G.
Fleming, E. B. Howe, A. McDonald,
R. J. Vosper, C. Avison, J. Bengts-
son, S. Hughes, R. A. Halliday,.
L. Davis, J. C. Stritzel, J. C. Huston
and J. K. Gracil
Magazine Keeper (Maluchiao)—C. W.
Cunningham
Medical Officers — Ay] ward (port
health officer, Woosung) and E. D.
Jackson (deputy port health officer)-
Marine Department
Coast Inspector's Staff
Coast Inspector—H. E. Hillman
Deputy do. —B. H. Gowing
Acting Deputy—H. S. Sweeting
Surveyor—T. H. Bulow-Ravens
Supervisors—C. S. F. Lloyd (absent)*
and O. D. Gander
2nd Officer A (detailed)—J. W. C.
Mummery
2nd Officer B (detailed)—R. G. Everest
Do. C do, —L. A. C. Lidwell
Yardkeepers—G. Wombwell and W. J.
Knight
Divers—C. F. Chapman and W. Cardy
Lights Staff
Lightkeepers—W. W. Pipkin, C. L.
Mellor, W. J. M. Ferguson, W. Sander¬
son, P. Marchick, A. Yule, P.-Baro-
novsky, J. E. Fox, M. Mackenzie and.
C. R. McQueen
Revenue Steamers
Harbour Master’s Office—Hongkong
and Shanghai Bank Building, 1,
Foochow Road (1st floor)
Harbour Master—A. Hotson
Assist, do. —E. B. Green (actg.)
Berthing Officer in charge at Woo¬
sung—A. C. Kella
Berthing Officers—F. H. Tanner, D.
Bolam, E. Liley and G. Boyle
Marine Surveyors—H. B. Duff (acting),
A; S. Russell (actg. assist.)
Clerk—D’A. Woodburn-Heron
River Police
Superintendent—Wm. C. Woodfield
Inspector—N. J. Bournes
“ Haihsing ”
Commander—C. S. Toll
First Officer—E. Krogseth
2nd Officer B.—N. A7. Potoloff
Do. C.—G. Findsen
First Engineer—A. B. Belbin
2nd do. B.—Ar. B. Glover
2nd do. C.—A. Houston
“ Pingching ”
Commander—F, L. Sabel
Acting 1st Officer—I. A. Zinow
2nd Officer C.—E. E. Swann
Do. —W. B. Lunnon
Do. —E. Sanguinette
First Engineer—G. C. Furniss
2nd Engineer A.—R. S. Matthews.
Do. B.—T. S. Wilson
Set display mode to: Universal Viewer | Mirador | Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Asian directories and chronicles > 1926 > (787) Page 731 |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/196498404 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
Description | Volumes from the Asian 'Directory and Chronicle' series covering 1917-1941, but missing 1919 and 1923. Compiled annually from a multiplicity of local sources and research. They provide listings of each country's active corporations, foreign residents and government agencies of all nationalities for that year, together with their addresses. Content includes: various treaties; coverage of conflicts; currencies and taxes; consular fees; weights and measures; public holidays; festivals and traditions. A source of information for both Western states and communities of foreigners living in Asia. Published by Hongkong Daily Press. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | H3.86.1303 |
Additional NLS resources: |