An Comunn Gàidhealach Publications > Gaidheal > Volume 49--51, January 1954--December 1956
(581) Page 111
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Mod Prixe List
(Figures in brackets after names indicate marks. Where
three numbers are given, first is Gaelic mark, second
is Music mark, and third is total.—Editor.)
LITERARY COMPETITIONS
Adjudicators— A. J. MacAskill, M.A.; James
Thomson, M. A., F .E .1 .S.; Donald Morrison, M. A.;
Donald Grant, M.A., B.A.; Derick S. Thomson, M.A.;
Malcolm G. McCallum, A.R.C.O., L.R.A.M.; Rev.
T. M. Murchison, M.A.
Junior Section
Group “A” (1)—Book prizes for proficiency in
Gaelic (Secondary pupils). Awarded to pupils in the
following schools—Back Junior Secondary, Bella-
houston Senior Secondary, Cornaigmore Junior
Secondary, Dingwall Academy, Fort William Senior
Secondary, Inverness Royal Academy, Lionel Junior
Secondary, Lurebost Junior Secondary, Nicolson
Institute, Oban High School, Portree Senior Secondary,
and Woodside Senior Secondary.
Group “A” (2)—Certificates of Merit for proficiency
in Gaelic (Primary pupils). Awarded to pupils in the
following schools—Lionel Junior Secondary, Lurebost
Junior Secondary, and Port Ellen Junior Secondary.
Group ' ‘ D ’ ’—Special Competition : Gaelic essay
on the life of Moses (Prizes presented by the late Mrs.
Stewart, Simla)., Boys-r-1, Allan R. Turner; 2,
Donald Munro. Girls—1, Mary A. Maclennan; 2,
Chirsty M. Maclennan. (All pupils of Sir Edward
Scott Junior Secondary School, Harris.)
Senior Section
Silver Cup (presented by the Earl and Countess
of Cassillis, awarded to prize-winner gaining highest
aggregate marks in stated competitions)—Neil Mac¬
donald, Harris.
Gold Medal (presented by Miss Miliar-Weir,
Alexandria), awarded to the prize-winner with highest
aggregate marks in stated competitions (former winners
debarred)—Neil Macdonald.
Poem on any subject (Prize of , along with
Bardic Crown and Bardic Scroll and retention for one
year of the Ailsa Trophy)—1, lainM. Moffatt-Pender,
Glasgow; 2, Kenneth Finlayson, Glasgow.
Short Story (not exceeding 600 words) (Hugh
MacCorquodale (Fingal) Memorial Prize of ^3)— Rev.
Colin N. Mackenzie, Kilwinning.
Long Story (extending to 2,000 words or more)
(Prize of £5 from Gaelic Society of Glasgow)—Neil
Macdonald.
One-Act Play (Prize of £5, including “Founders’
Memorial Prize’’, presented by Ceilidh nan Gaidheal)
-—Rev. Colin N. Mackenzie.
Essay on any subject (“Major Charles John Munro
of Fyrish Bequest Prize’’)—Rev. Colin N. Mackenzie.
Three original songs for children (Robert MacMillan
Prizes)—Neil Macdonald.
Compilation of unpublished Gaelic vocal music—
Mrs. Katherine Douglas, Kilmuir.
Arrangement in harmony of a Gaelic song (Angus
Robertson Memorial Prize of £5 presented by the
Glasgow Skye Association)—F. G. Thomson, Storno¬
way.
ART AND INDUSTRY COMPETITIONS
Adjudicators—Miss Nan D. MacGregor and Dr.
Colin Sinclair.
Section “A” — Home Industries. (1) Stole in
three-ply wool with Celtic design—Mrs. Catherine
Brown, Dunoon. (2) Hand-knitted hose for kilt with
Celtic design—-Mrs. Catherine Brown.
Section “B”—Design. Original Celtic design for
a fire screen—1, Rev. Colin N. Mackenzie, Kilwinning ;
2, Miss H. L. Wood, Rothesay.
Section “C’’-—Handcraft. Lamp shade in parch¬
ment with Celtic design (An Comunn Gaidhealach
Trophy and £2)—Miss H. L. Wood, Rothesay.
Section “D”—Needlework. Italian quilted
cushion in Celtic design—1, Miss C. M. Mackenzie,
Aberdeen; 2, Mrs. Catherine Brown, Dunoon; 3, Miss
H. L. Wood, Rothesay.
TUESDAY
Junior Section
Oral Delivery
Rev. George W. Mackay, D.D., Memorial Cup,
awarded to competitor with highest aggregate marks
in reading, reciting, and conversation—Catriona
Thomson, Oban.
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. PLAYERS’ ROOM.
Adjudicator—Mrs. W. W. Murray, M.A.
Reading prose with expression (12-16 years)—-1,
Catriona Thomson, Oban (91); 2, Ishbel Edgar,
Glasgow (86).
Reading prose with expression (under 12)—Mary
MacMillan, Loch Awe (89).
Reading at sight an unfamiliar prose piece chosen
by adjudicator—Catriona Thomson, Oban (92).
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. COMMITTEE ROOM.
Adjudicator—John Macdonald, M.A.
Reciting from memory, “Do Neoinean ’ ’—1,
Catriona Thomson, Oban (92); 2, Ishbel Edgar,
Glasgow (91); 3, Mary MacMillan, Loch Awe (90).
Excellence in Gaelic conversation—1, Catriona
Thomson, Oban (92); 2, Mary MacMillan, Loch Awe
(90).
Narrative based on some local incident, tradition,
or legend, followed by conversation with adjudicator
—Catriona Thomson, Oban (95).
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. TABLE TENNIS
ROOM. Adjudicator—John Mackay, M.A.
Reading with expression a piece of prose or poetry
(learners) (12-16 years)—1, Catriona M. Fair, Loch¬
gilphead (92); 2, Kathleen N. Henry, Tarbert (91);
3, Irene Potter, Dalmally (90); 4 (equal), Iona Camp¬
bell, Glasgow (89), and Rosemary L. Johnstone,
Whitehouse (89); 5, Amy J. Snowdon, Whitehouse
(88).
Reading with expression a piece of prose or poetry
(learners) (under 12)—1, Iain Potter, Dalmally (92);
2, Catherine Carter, Loch Awe (90); 3, Mary E. Camp¬
bell, Whitehouse (89); 4, David Mundell, Whitehouse
(88); 5 (equal), Mary M. Milloy, Whitehouse (87),
and Catriona M. Taylor, Whitehouse (87).
Reciting Scripture (St. Matthew xviii. 1-6)
(learners) (Prizes presented by late Mrs. Stewart,
Simla). Boys—1, Iain Potter, Dalmally (93); 2,
David Mundell, Whitehouse (89); 3, Ben Mundell,
Whitehouse (86). Girls—1, Margaret M. Mackenzie,
Glasgow (93); 2, Kirsteen Grant, Glasgow (92); 3,
Catherine Carter, Loch Awe (90).
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. OLD READING
ROOM. Adjudicator—Neil Macleod, M.A.
Reciting from memory, “Sile” (learners)—1,
Mary E. Campbell, Whitehouse (91); 2 and 3 (equal),
Irene Potter, Dalmally (90), and Kirsteen Grant,
Glasgow (90).
Aithris bho mheomhair (Co-fharpais ais son Comunn
na h-Oigridh fo aois 18)—Catriona NicThomais, An
t-Oban (92).
(Figures in brackets after names indicate marks. Where
three numbers are given, first is Gaelic mark, second
is Music mark, and third is total.—Editor.)
LITERARY COMPETITIONS
Adjudicators— A. J. MacAskill, M.A.; James
Thomson, M. A., F .E .1 .S.; Donald Morrison, M. A.;
Donald Grant, M.A., B.A.; Derick S. Thomson, M.A.;
Malcolm G. McCallum, A.R.C.O., L.R.A.M.; Rev.
T. M. Murchison, M.A.
Junior Section
Group “A” (1)—Book prizes for proficiency in
Gaelic (Secondary pupils). Awarded to pupils in the
following schools—Back Junior Secondary, Bella-
houston Senior Secondary, Cornaigmore Junior
Secondary, Dingwall Academy, Fort William Senior
Secondary, Inverness Royal Academy, Lionel Junior
Secondary, Lurebost Junior Secondary, Nicolson
Institute, Oban High School, Portree Senior Secondary,
and Woodside Senior Secondary.
Group “A” (2)—Certificates of Merit for proficiency
in Gaelic (Primary pupils). Awarded to pupils in the
following schools—Lionel Junior Secondary, Lurebost
Junior Secondary, and Port Ellen Junior Secondary.
Group ' ‘ D ’ ’—Special Competition : Gaelic essay
on the life of Moses (Prizes presented by the late Mrs.
Stewart, Simla)., Boys-r-1, Allan R. Turner; 2,
Donald Munro. Girls—1, Mary A. Maclennan; 2,
Chirsty M. Maclennan. (All pupils of Sir Edward
Scott Junior Secondary School, Harris.)
Senior Section
Silver Cup (presented by the Earl and Countess
of Cassillis, awarded to prize-winner gaining highest
aggregate marks in stated competitions)—Neil Mac¬
donald, Harris.
Gold Medal (presented by Miss Miliar-Weir,
Alexandria), awarded to the prize-winner with highest
aggregate marks in stated competitions (former winners
debarred)—Neil Macdonald.
Poem on any subject (Prize of , along with
Bardic Crown and Bardic Scroll and retention for one
year of the Ailsa Trophy)—1, lainM. Moffatt-Pender,
Glasgow; 2, Kenneth Finlayson, Glasgow.
Short Story (not exceeding 600 words) (Hugh
MacCorquodale (Fingal) Memorial Prize of ^3)— Rev.
Colin N. Mackenzie, Kilwinning.
Long Story (extending to 2,000 words or more)
(Prize of £5 from Gaelic Society of Glasgow)—Neil
Macdonald.
One-Act Play (Prize of £5, including “Founders’
Memorial Prize’’, presented by Ceilidh nan Gaidheal)
-—Rev. Colin N. Mackenzie.
Essay on any subject (“Major Charles John Munro
of Fyrish Bequest Prize’’)—Rev. Colin N. Mackenzie.
Three original songs for children (Robert MacMillan
Prizes)—Neil Macdonald.
Compilation of unpublished Gaelic vocal music—
Mrs. Katherine Douglas, Kilmuir.
Arrangement in harmony of a Gaelic song (Angus
Robertson Memorial Prize of £5 presented by the
Glasgow Skye Association)—F. G. Thomson, Storno¬
way.
ART AND INDUSTRY COMPETITIONS
Adjudicators—Miss Nan D. MacGregor and Dr.
Colin Sinclair.
Section “A” — Home Industries. (1) Stole in
three-ply wool with Celtic design—Mrs. Catherine
Brown, Dunoon. (2) Hand-knitted hose for kilt with
Celtic design—-Mrs. Catherine Brown.
Section “B”—Design. Original Celtic design for
a fire screen—1, Rev. Colin N. Mackenzie, Kilwinning ;
2, Miss H. L. Wood, Rothesay.
Section “C’’-—Handcraft. Lamp shade in parch¬
ment with Celtic design (An Comunn Gaidhealach
Trophy and £2)—Miss H. L. Wood, Rothesay.
Section “D”—Needlework. Italian quilted
cushion in Celtic design—1, Miss C. M. Mackenzie,
Aberdeen; 2, Mrs. Catherine Brown, Dunoon; 3, Miss
H. L. Wood, Rothesay.
TUESDAY
Junior Section
Oral Delivery
Rev. George W. Mackay, D.D., Memorial Cup,
awarded to competitor with highest aggregate marks
in reading, reciting, and conversation—Catriona
Thomson, Oban.
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. PLAYERS’ ROOM.
Adjudicator—Mrs. W. W. Murray, M.A.
Reading prose with expression (12-16 years)—-1,
Catriona Thomson, Oban (91); 2, Ishbel Edgar,
Glasgow (86).
Reading prose with expression (under 12)—Mary
MacMillan, Loch Awe (89).
Reading at sight an unfamiliar prose piece chosen
by adjudicator—Catriona Thomson, Oban (92).
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. COMMITTEE ROOM.
Adjudicator—John Macdonald, M.A.
Reciting from memory, “Do Neoinean ’ ’—1,
Catriona Thomson, Oban (92); 2, Ishbel Edgar,
Glasgow (91); 3, Mary MacMillan, Loch Awe (90).
Excellence in Gaelic conversation—1, Catriona
Thomson, Oban (92); 2, Mary MacMillan, Loch Awe
(90).
Narrative based on some local incident, tradition,
or legend, followed by conversation with adjudicator
—Catriona Thomson, Oban (95).
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. TABLE TENNIS
ROOM. Adjudicator—John Mackay, M.A.
Reading with expression a piece of prose or poetry
(learners) (12-16 years)—1, Catriona M. Fair, Loch¬
gilphead (92); 2, Kathleen N. Henry, Tarbert (91);
3, Irene Potter, Dalmally (90); 4 (equal), Iona Camp¬
bell, Glasgow (89), and Rosemary L. Johnstone,
Whitehouse (89); 5, Amy J. Snowdon, Whitehouse
(88).
Reading with expression a piece of prose or poetry
(learners) (under 12)—1, Iain Potter, Dalmally (92);
2, Catherine Carter, Loch Awe (90); 3, Mary E. Camp¬
bell, Whitehouse (89); 4, David Mundell, Whitehouse
(88); 5 (equal), Mary M. Milloy, Whitehouse (87),
and Catriona M. Taylor, Whitehouse (87).
Reciting Scripture (St. Matthew xviii. 1-6)
(learners) (Prizes presented by late Mrs. Stewart,
Simla). Boys—1, Iain Potter, Dalmally (93); 2,
David Mundell, Whitehouse (89); 3, Ben Mundell,
Whitehouse (86). Girls—1, Margaret M. Mackenzie,
Glasgow (93); 2, Kirsteen Grant, Glasgow (92); 3,
Catherine Carter, Loch Awe (90).
STEVENSON INSTITUTE. OLD READING
ROOM. Adjudicator—Neil Macleod, M.A.
Reciting from memory, “Sile” (learners)—1,
Mary E. Campbell, Whitehouse (91); 2 and 3 (equal),
Irene Potter, Dalmally (90), and Kirsteen Grant,
Glasgow (90).
Aithris bho mheomhair (Co-fharpais ais son Comunn
na h-Oigridh fo aois 18)—Catriona NicThomais, An
t-Oban (92).
Set display mode to: Universal Viewer | Mirador | Large image | Transcription
An Comunn Gàidhealach > An Comunn Gàidhealach Publications > Gaidheal > Volume 49--51, January 1954--December 1956 > (581) Page 111 |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/127179393 |
---|
Description | This contains items published by An Comunn, which are not specifically Mòd-related. It includes journals, annual reports and corporate documents, policy statements, educational resources and published plays and literature. It is arranged alphabetically by title. |
---|
Description | A collection of over 400 items published by An Comunn Gàidhealach, the organisation which promotes Gaelic language and culture and organises the Royal National Mòd. Dating from 1891 up to the present day, the collection includes journals and newspapers, annual reports, educational materials, national Mòd programmes, published Mòd literature and music. |
---|---|
Additional NLS resources: |
|