Rare illustrated Burns books — about the illustrators

Listed alphabetically are the illustrators and printmakers mentioned on our page of illustrated Burns books, with a little information about them, where known.

William Allan (1782-1850), painter and engraver of historical and everyday scenes, who studied at the Royal Academy.

J Charles Armytage (active in the period 1863-1874), figure artist and illustrator.

Thomas Bewick (1753-1828), the 'restorer of wood engraving in England'; his career ran parallel to the rise of the Romantic school in poetry.

Angelo Robert Brandard (1805-1862), landscape painter and engraver who also studied with Edward Goodall.

William Henry Brooke (1772-1860), illustrator and caricaturist, who is best known as an illustrator in the style of Thoms Stothard.

Alexander Carse ('Old Carse', active in the period 1796-1838), painter of everyday scenes, who designed title pages and vignettes for editions of works by Robert Burns and Friedrich Schiller.

F A Chapman, designer.

William John Cooke (1797-1865), line engraver of landscapes.

James Denholm (1772-1818), sketcher and painter, who taught at the Glasgow Drawing and Painting Academy.

William Camden Edwards (1777-1855), portrait engraver.

Nora England (born 1890), painter in oil and watercolour.

J Filmer, printmaker.

Edward Goodall (1795-1870), self-taught line engraver, in particular of landscapes.

Frederick Goodall (1822-1904), illustrator of landscape, biblical and everyday scenes, who studied engraving with his father, Edward (see above).

Robert Graves (1798-1873), line engraver, in particular of portraits.

David Octavius Hill (1802-1870), landscape painter, illustrator and photographer, who first specialised in Scottish life and landscape pictures, but also worked in lithography. From 1843 he concentrated on photography. (See our Kilmarnock and 'Alloway Kirk' pages.)

Peter Lightfoot (1805-1885), line engraver.

David Lizars (died 1812), father of William Lizars (see below).

William Home Lizars (1788-1859), painter and engraver of everyday scenes.

Samuel MacKenzie (1785-1847), painter and wood engraver.

William Miller (1796-1882), landscape engraver who gained a reputation for his engravings after William Turner.

Charles Muss (1779-1842), painter and engraver.

Alexander Nasmyth (1758-1840), portrait and landscape painter, a pupil of Allan Ramsay. He established a wide reputation for oil landscapes.

Monro S Orr (born 1874), painter, etcher and illustrator, who studied at the Glasgow School of Art. (See our 'Witches dance, by Orr' page.)

William Richardson (active in the period 1847-1860), printmaker and reproductive line engraver.

J Rogers (active in the period 1820-1835), engraver primarily of book illustrations.

George Sanders (or Saunders) (1774-1846), portrait and miniature painter.

Robert Sands (1792-1855), portrait and architecture engraver.

John Scott (1774-1828), animal painter and engraver.

Robert Scott (1771-1841), landscape and architecture engraver and a pupil of Alexander Robertson.

Edward Scrivens (1775-1841), prominent metal engraver.

John Thurston (1774-1822), watercolorist, illustrator and wood engraver, who specialised in copper plate and wood engraved illustrations to stories.

Thomas Uwins (1782-1857), painter and illustrator, who studied at the Royal Academy Schools and made his living by designing book frontispieces and vignette illustrations, but also worked as a topographer in France and Italy. He was also commissioned to illustrate Sir Walter Scott's works.

James Wallis, printmaker.

Alfred William Warren (active in the period 1830s-1840s), engraver and etcher of everyday scenes.

John Massey Wright (1777-1866), historical painter in watercolours.

<< Illustrated works of Robert Burns

<< Burns works in NLS Rare Book Collections