Scotland > 1882-1915 - Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Scotland > 1886 - Slater's (late Pigot and Co's) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland
(1515)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY
DALBEATTIE
KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE]
GENTRY & CLERGY.
Biggar Thomas, Esq. j.r. Chapelton
Black Mr. James, 10 Oraignair st
Blackio William G. Esq. Glcnsoue, Colvend
Brown Misses Margaret & Grace, 89 High st
Cameron Rev. John, William st
Carson Miss Jane, Munroe Cottage, Rockliffe
Cavet Mrs. Janet, Little Larg
Cbalmers Archibald, Esq. (of Kipp), Colvend
Clark Rev. John, U.P. Manse, Haugh-of-Urr
Clark Mr. Maxwell, Little Culmen
Douglas William D. 11. Esq. (of Orchardton),
Buittle
Dunn Mr. James, Braodoll Leighs
Fraser Rev. James, Colvend
Fuller ton Rev. Thomas, Colvend
Gillespie — , Esq. Herriesdale
Gladstone Thomas, Esq. King's Grange
Grant Rev. James R. Buittle Manse
Hemes Alex. Young, Esq. (of Spottes), Urr
Ileiighaii Joseph, Esq. Summer Bank
Hooper Mis. J. J. Woodburn Cottage
Johnstone Miss Clara, Alma Cottage
Johnstone James, Esq. Summer hill
Johnstone Samuel, Esq. Millbank
Kiunear Rev. David, b.a. Burnside Manse
Lee Rev. John, Craignair st [House
Lewis John Patersoa, Esq. H.D., j.p. Alma
Little James, Esq. Dalbeattie
M'Clymout Mr. John, Barlochan, Buittle
M'Kean Alexander, Esq. Kirk land
M'Kenzie Edward P. Esq. Auchenskesck
Lodge, Southwick
Mackerchar Mr. Robert, m.b. 1 "Water Bt
Mackie Rev. John, Manse, Burn st
Macnab Mr. Robert W. John st
M' William Mr. John, Carrantyne Villa
Marjoribanks Miss Elizabeth, 5 Craignair st
Maxwell Wellwood Honies, Esq. j.p. and
county convener, Munches [Rockliffe
Morris Christopher, Esq. (of FairgirLh),
Munn David, Esq. Springfield, Colvend
Newall Mr. Joseph, Newton House
Paton Rev. James A. Alpine st
Rawline Thomas, Esq. j.p. Little Frithead
Riddick Miss Margaret, Bengal Cottage,
Colvend
Ross Mr. Alexander, 6 Craignair st
Sandiland Rev. John M'Crae, The Manse,
Haugh-of-Urr
Sneddon Mr. William, m.b. 35 High st
Stewart Mark S. Esq. j.p. Southwick
Threshie Miss Jane, Barnbarroch House,
Colvend
Wakefield Gilbert, Esq. Corbieton, Buittle
Young Mr. Alexander, Station rd
SCHOOLS.
Public Schools :—
Colvend— George Bontham, master
Colvend (Lochend)— Jas.M'Lelland.master
Dalbeattie— William Smith, master; Annie
Dobbie, mistress
Dalbeattie (female), Southwick road-
Margaret Johnston, mistress
Buittle — Hugh Knox, master
Haughof Urr— John Menzies, master
Milton, Urr— John Smart, master
Palnackie — William Caird, master
Southwick— John Ferguson, master
Springholme, Urr— Wm. M'Alister, master
Roman Catholic School, Dalbeattie—
Jessie M'Lachlan, mistress
AGENTS.
Elyth Robert (for agricultural implements),
Nether Dalbeattie buildings
Caven Samuel (for J: & J. Pullar, dyers,
Perth), 28 High st
Craik John (shipping and emigration), 63
High st
Kirk John (emigration), 30 High st
Kirkpatrick Walter (for Eglinton 1'ronWorks),
17 Station rd. & Railway station
Murray Matthew J. (for Bigg's Bhoep dip), 68
High st
Parker Thomas (commission and shipping).
287 High st
Patersou James (for Howe's sewing ma-
chines), 22 High st
Pavno Frank E. (for Singer's sewing ma-
chines), 168 High st
BAKERS & CONFECTIONERS.
Carswell Robert, Palnackie
Gleudinning William, Mill st
Jack William, 72 High st
Paterson John, 1 Station rd
Rae JohD, 110 High st
BANKS.
Union Bank oi Scotland, Limited
(Branch), John st — draws on own branch
and Bank of England, London ; the Pro-
vincial Bank of Ireland, Dublin ; and the
Belfast Banking Co. Belfast— Robert W.
Macnab, agent
Savings Bank, John st-Open on Saturday
from 7 to 8 evening
BERLIN WOOL AND FANCY
REPOSITORIES.
Knox M. & J. 91 High st .
Robertson Jane, 163 High st
BLACKSMITHS.
Dalzell James, Halketleathcs, Buittle
Dalzell John, Haugh-of-Urr
Dixon David, Southwick
Elliot John, jua. Maidenholm Forge
Hannah Nelson, Garden burn, Buittle
Harries Alexander, Colvend
Harries John, Southwick rd
Heughan James, Water st
Ireland James, Haugh-of-Urr
M'Clymont John, High st
M'Kinnel James, Colvend
M'Laren Thomas, Sandyhills, Colvend
Rae David, Hardhills, Buittle
Saggie Hugh, Southwick
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS AND
NEWSAGENTS.
Grieve George (& toy dealer), 104 High st
Grieve Robert (printer), 108 High st
M'Clymont James D. (& printer), 88 High st
Maxwell Robert, 78 High st
Milligan William, 16 High st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Blacklock Robert, 19 High st
Blacklock Robert, Haugh-of-Urr
Craik John, 63 High st
Crocket James, Palnackie
Dixon John, Haugh-of-Urr
Ferguson Josiah, 42 High st
Henderson William, Haugh-of-Urr
Kingstree David, 92 High st
M'Gowan Margaret A. 14 High st
M'Kaig James, Urr
M'Vee Samuel C. Haugh-of-Urr
Murdoch Samuel, Colvend
Murdoch Thomas, Colvend
Telfer John, 29 High st
Telfer Sa muel, 27 High st
BRICK & TILE MANUFACTURERS.
Maxwell Wellwood Herries, Munches Brick
& Tile Works, Dalbeattie — Wm. Milligan,
manager
Shaw George, New Tile Works,
Dalbeattie, N.B.
CARTWRIGHTS & JOINERS.
Boyd Thomas, Isle Croft Mill
Clark Robert, Burnbank, John st
Clarke John, Mill st
Helme T. & W. (& bobbin tnrners),MiU st. &
Craignair st
Hyslop & Co. Spottes Saw Mill, Urr
Irvine Robert, Bogfoot, Southwick
Kimtn John(& cabinet maker), Burn st
Murdoch John, Haugh-of-Urr
Paterson John, Hardhills, Buittle
Rain James, 10 Copland st
Riddick John, Haugh-of-Urr [st
Sinclair William (& cabinet maker), 128 High
Smith James, Colvend
Thomson William, Barnbarrock, Colvend
Wilson Robert, 276 High st
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Medical Laboratory, Mill st— George Nisbet,
manager
Murray Mathcw J. (& tobacconist), 68 High st
CLOG MAKERS.
Bell John C. 102 High st
Henderson William, Haugh-of-Urr
Rutherford James, 31 High st
Thomson John, 67 High st
COAL & LIME MERCHANTS.
Coltart William, Railway station
Kirkpatrick Walter, Railway^station
Wilson George & Son ('& slate & fire
clay goods), 2 John st. & Railway
station
Wilson Samuel, Palnackie
Wright Andrew, Railway station
ENGINEERS.
Elliot & Cunningham makers and
patentees of fuel economisers for
steamboat boilers and other
furnaces), Maidenholm Forge,
Dalbeattie, N.E.
FARMERS.
IN TJRR PARISH.
Affleck James, Aucbinjibert
Baird William, M eikle Dalbeattie
Biggar Thomas, Chapelton
Brown Joseph H. Hermitage
Cameron William, BarrfiU
Carson Robert & Sons, Mirkfast
Coupar James, Crofthead
Craig James, Torcatrine
Craik William, Aucheninncs
Cunningham James, Tarbreoch
Ewart John, Shenrick
Ewart John, Little Milton
Ewart William, Meikle Culmen
Farrish Frances, Meikle Cullock
Gass William, Haugh Mill
Gibson Robert, Little Cocklick
Gibson Thomas, Three Markland
Hamilton Gavin, Meikle Richton
Henderson Thomas, Newark
Henderson William, Burnbrae
Hyslop Andrew, Little Auchenreoch
Johnsione Peter, Barbey
Kennedy David, Stonehouse
Kerr William, Little Richon
Kirk John, Midton
Kissock Alexander M'N. West Glenarta
Livingstone Alexander, Edinghame
M'Kie Audrew, Blaikot
M'Neillie Alexander, Redcastle
M'Robert William, Redweel
Martin John, Fell
Montgomery John, Burnside
Nevison Alexander, Frithhead
Hae Robert, Mickle Cocklick
Rae William, Crochmore
Reid John, East Glenarm
Rodgerson James, Court hill
Smart Robert, Waterside
Thomson Ellen, Bar of Spottes
Thomson John, Milton MainB
Wilson David, Little Cullock
Wilson Michael, Halmyre
IN BUITTLE PARISH.
Barrow James, Craigton
Craik Joseph & Samuel, Doagan hill
Dinnwoodie Robert, Corbieton
Gillespie William & James, Scroggie hill
Gordon Alexander & Jane, Cullinaw
Gordon James, Buittle Mains
Grierson Joseph, Breoch
Halliday Charles G. Holm
Halliday William, Milton
Halliday William, Halket Loathes
Harper James, Corra
Helm Alexander, Little Knox
Helm Thomas. Castlegower
Kerr John, Buittle pi
Little Robert & William, Breekonie hill
M'Kennell William, Butter hole
M'Lellan John, Allan hank
M'Robert William, Clone
M'Vinnie John, East Logan
Marchbank Matthew, Buittle Mains
Muir James, Leathes
Muirhead George, Barchain
Murray William, Milton park
Porter David, Goffogland
Porter John, Meikle Knox
Rain John, Cuil
Rigg William (heirs of), West Logan
Sproat John, Nethertown
Stevenson Andrew, Chapel croft
Wilson Samuel, Orchardton
Wilson William, Southglen
Wilson William & Robert, Northglen
IN COLVEND PARISH.
Aitken James, East Auchonsheen
Bell Walter (executors of), Ryes
Carter Thomas, Torrs
Chalmers Archibald, Kipp
Cochrane John, Auchenhay
Craik William, Nether Clifton
Craik William, New Farm
Carrie James, Plumhall
Dinwoodie John, Drumstinshall
Douylas Marion, West Aucbensheen
Gibson James, Glen Stocking & Clonyard
Gilmour William, Kells
Halliday J imes, Drummock
Halliday John.Glenluffan
Hyslop Samuel, Barcloy
Johnstone John, Orchard Knowes
Kerr John, Laggan
Mackay John, Shawfoot [keoch
M'Kerrow Matthew S. Boreland & Auchens-
M'Kie John, Barcloy Mill
M'K.iuucl Thomas, Porthiug
851
DALBEATTIE
KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE]
GENTRY & CLERGY.
Biggar Thomas, Esq. j.r. Chapelton
Black Mr. James, 10 Oraignair st
Blackio William G. Esq. Glcnsoue, Colvend
Brown Misses Margaret & Grace, 89 High st
Cameron Rev. John, William st
Carson Miss Jane, Munroe Cottage, Rockliffe
Cavet Mrs. Janet, Little Larg
Cbalmers Archibald, Esq. (of Kipp), Colvend
Clark Rev. John, U.P. Manse, Haugh-of-Urr
Clark Mr. Maxwell, Little Culmen
Douglas William D. 11. Esq. (of Orchardton),
Buittle
Dunn Mr. James, Braodoll Leighs
Fraser Rev. James, Colvend
Fuller ton Rev. Thomas, Colvend
Gillespie — , Esq. Herriesdale
Gladstone Thomas, Esq. King's Grange
Grant Rev. James R. Buittle Manse
Hemes Alex. Young, Esq. (of Spottes), Urr
Ileiighaii Joseph, Esq. Summer Bank
Hooper Mis. J. J. Woodburn Cottage
Johnstone Miss Clara, Alma Cottage
Johnstone James, Esq. Summer hill
Johnstone Samuel, Esq. Millbank
Kiunear Rev. David, b.a. Burnside Manse
Lee Rev. John, Craignair st [House
Lewis John Patersoa, Esq. H.D., j.p. Alma
Little James, Esq. Dalbeattie
M'Clymout Mr. John, Barlochan, Buittle
M'Kean Alexander, Esq. Kirk land
M'Kenzie Edward P. Esq. Auchenskesck
Lodge, Southwick
Mackerchar Mr. Robert, m.b. 1 "Water Bt
Mackie Rev. John, Manse, Burn st
Macnab Mr. Robert W. John st
M' William Mr. John, Carrantyne Villa
Marjoribanks Miss Elizabeth, 5 Craignair st
Maxwell Wellwood Honies, Esq. j.p. and
county convener, Munches [Rockliffe
Morris Christopher, Esq. (of FairgirLh),
Munn David, Esq. Springfield, Colvend
Newall Mr. Joseph, Newton House
Paton Rev. James A. Alpine st
Rawline Thomas, Esq. j.p. Little Frithead
Riddick Miss Margaret, Bengal Cottage,
Colvend
Ross Mr. Alexander, 6 Craignair st
Sandiland Rev. John M'Crae, The Manse,
Haugh-of-Urr
Sneddon Mr. William, m.b. 35 High st
Stewart Mark S. Esq. j.p. Southwick
Threshie Miss Jane, Barnbarroch House,
Colvend
Wakefield Gilbert, Esq. Corbieton, Buittle
Young Mr. Alexander, Station rd
SCHOOLS.
Public Schools :—
Colvend— George Bontham, master
Colvend (Lochend)— Jas.M'Lelland.master
Dalbeattie— William Smith, master; Annie
Dobbie, mistress
Dalbeattie (female), Southwick road-
Margaret Johnston, mistress
Buittle — Hugh Knox, master
Haughof Urr— John Menzies, master
Milton, Urr— John Smart, master
Palnackie — William Caird, master
Southwick— John Ferguson, master
Springholme, Urr— Wm. M'Alister, master
Roman Catholic School, Dalbeattie—
Jessie M'Lachlan, mistress
AGENTS.
Elyth Robert (for agricultural implements),
Nether Dalbeattie buildings
Caven Samuel (for J: & J. Pullar, dyers,
Perth), 28 High st
Craik John (shipping and emigration), 63
High st
Kirk John (emigration), 30 High st
Kirkpatrick Walter (for Eglinton 1'ronWorks),
17 Station rd. & Railway station
Murray Matthew J. (for Bigg's Bhoep dip), 68
High st
Parker Thomas (commission and shipping).
287 High st
Patersou James (for Howe's sewing ma-
chines), 22 High st
Pavno Frank E. (for Singer's sewing ma-
chines), 168 High st
BAKERS & CONFECTIONERS.
Carswell Robert, Palnackie
Gleudinning William, Mill st
Jack William, 72 High st
Paterson John, 1 Station rd
Rae JohD, 110 High st
BANKS.
Union Bank oi Scotland, Limited
(Branch), John st — draws on own branch
and Bank of England, London ; the Pro-
vincial Bank of Ireland, Dublin ; and the
Belfast Banking Co. Belfast— Robert W.
Macnab, agent
Savings Bank, John st-Open on Saturday
from 7 to 8 evening
BERLIN WOOL AND FANCY
REPOSITORIES.
Knox M. & J. 91 High st .
Robertson Jane, 163 High st
BLACKSMITHS.
Dalzell James, Halketleathcs, Buittle
Dalzell John, Haugh-of-Urr
Dixon David, Southwick
Elliot John, jua. Maidenholm Forge
Hannah Nelson, Garden burn, Buittle
Harries Alexander, Colvend
Harries John, Southwick rd
Heughan James, Water st
Ireland James, Haugh-of-Urr
M'Clymont John, High st
M'Kinnel James, Colvend
M'Laren Thomas, Sandyhills, Colvend
Rae David, Hardhills, Buittle
Saggie Hugh, Southwick
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS AND
NEWSAGENTS.
Grieve George (& toy dealer), 104 High st
Grieve Robert (printer), 108 High st
M'Clymont James D. (& printer), 88 High st
Maxwell Robert, 78 High st
Milligan William, 16 High st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Blacklock Robert, 19 High st
Blacklock Robert, Haugh-of-Urr
Craik John, 63 High st
Crocket James, Palnackie
Dixon John, Haugh-of-Urr
Ferguson Josiah, 42 High st
Henderson William, Haugh-of-Urr
Kingstree David, 92 High st
M'Gowan Margaret A. 14 High st
M'Kaig James, Urr
M'Vee Samuel C. Haugh-of-Urr
Murdoch Samuel, Colvend
Murdoch Thomas, Colvend
Telfer John, 29 High st
Telfer Sa muel, 27 High st
BRICK & TILE MANUFACTURERS.
Maxwell Wellwood Herries, Munches Brick
& Tile Works, Dalbeattie — Wm. Milligan,
manager
Shaw George, New Tile Works,
Dalbeattie, N.B.
CARTWRIGHTS & JOINERS.
Boyd Thomas, Isle Croft Mill
Clark Robert, Burnbank, John st
Clarke John, Mill st
Helme T. & W. (& bobbin tnrners),MiU st. &
Craignair st
Hyslop & Co. Spottes Saw Mill, Urr
Irvine Robert, Bogfoot, Southwick
Kimtn John(& cabinet maker), Burn st
Murdoch John, Haugh-of-Urr
Paterson John, Hardhills, Buittle
Rain James, 10 Copland st
Riddick John, Haugh-of-Urr [st
Sinclair William (& cabinet maker), 128 High
Smith James, Colvend
Thomson William, Barnbarrock, Colvend
Wilson Robert, 276 High st
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Medical Laboratory, Mill st— George Nisbet,
manager
Murray Mathcw J. (& tobacconist), 68 High st
CLOG MAKERS.
Bell John C. 102 High st
Henderson William, Haugh-of-Urr
Rutherford James, 31 High st
Thomson John, 67 High st
COAL & LIME MERCHANTS.
Coltart William, Railway station
Kirkpatrick Walter, Railway^station
Wilson George & Son ('& slate & fire
clay goods), 2 John st. & Railway
station
Wilson Samuel, Palnackie
Wright Andrew, Railway station
ENGINEERS.
Elliot & Cunningham makers and
patentees of fuel economisers for
steamboat boilers and other
furnaces), Maidenholm Forge,
Dalbeattie, N.E.
FARMERS.
IN TJRR PARISH.
Affleck James, Aucbinjibert
Baird William, M eikle Dalbeattie
Biggar Thomas, Chapelton
Brown Joseph H. Hermitage
Cameron William, BarrfiU
Carson Robert & Sons, Mirkfast
Coupar James, Crofthead
Craig James, Torcatrine
Craik William, Aucheninncs
Cunningham James, Tarbreoch
Ewart John, Shenrick
Ewart John, Little Milton
Ewart William, Meikle Culmen
Farrish Frances, Meikle Cullock
Gass William, Haugh Mill
Gibson Robert, Little Cocklick
Gibson Thomas, Three Markland
Hamilton Gavin, Meikle Richton
Henderson Thomas, Newark
Henderson William, Burnbrae
Hyslop Andrew, Little Auchenreoch
Johnsione Peter, Barbey
Kennedy David, Stonehouse
Kerr William, Little Richon
Kirk John, Midton
Kissock Alexander M'N. West Glenarta
Livingstone Alexander, Edinghame
M'Kie Audrew, Blaikot
M'Neillie Alexander, Redcastle
M'Robert William, Redweel
Martin John, Fell
Montgomery John, Burnside
Nevison Alexander, Frithhead
Hae Robert, Mickle Cocklick
Rae William, Crochmore
Reid John, East Glenarm
Rodgerson James, Court hill
Smart Robert, Waterside
Thomson Ellen, Bar of Spottes
Thomson John, Milton MainB
Wilson David, Little Cullock
Wilson Michael, Halmyre
IN BUITTLE PARISH.
Barrow James, Craigton
Craik Joseph & Samuel, Doagan hill
Dinnwoodie Robert, Corbieton
Gillespie William & James, Scroggie hill
Gordon Alexander & Jane, Cullinaw
Gordon James, Buittle Mains
Grierson Joseph, Breoch
Halliday Charles G. Holm
Halliday William, Milton
Halliday William, Halket Loathes
Harper James, Corra
Helm Alexander, Little Knox
Helm Thomas. Castlegower
Kerr John, Buittle pi
Little Robert & William, Breekonie hill
M'Kennell William, Butter hole
M'Lellan John, Allan hank
M'Robert William, Clone
M'Vinnie John, East Logan
Marchbank Matthew, Buittle Mains
Muir James, Leathes
Muirhead George, Barchain
Murray William, Milton park
Porter David, Goffogland
Porter John, Meikle Knox
Rain John, Cuil
Rigg William (heirs of), West Logan
Sproat John, Nethertown
Stevenson Andrew, Chapel croft
Wilson Samuel, Orchardton
Wilson William, Southglen
Wilson William & Robert, Northglen
IN COLVEND PARISH.
Aitken James, East Auchonsheen
Bell Walter (executors of), Ryes
Carter Thomas, Torrs
Chalmers Archibald, Kipp
Cochrane John, Auchenhay
Craik William, Nether Clifton
Craik William, New Farm
Carrie James, Plumhall
Dinwoodie John, Drumstinshall
Douylas Marion, West Aucbensheen
Gibson James, Glen Stocking & Clonyard
Gilmour William, Kells
Halliday J imes, Drummock
Halliday John.Glenluffan
Hyslop Samuel, Barcloy
Johnstone John, Orchard Knowes
Kerr John, Laggan
Mackay John, Shawfoot [keoch
M'Kerrow Matthew S. Boreland & Auchens-
M'Kie John, Barcloy Mill
M'K.iuucl Thomas, Porthiug
851
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90661604 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|