Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(376)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
ABERDEENSHIRE.
INVERURIE.
SLATER'S
NOBILITY, &c.— continued.
Stephen Mr. James, Conglass
Stewart Blr. Johu, 12 Beverley rd
Tait Mr. Alexander, Crichie Bank, Port
Elphinstoue [Elphinstone
Tait Mr. Anthony Cricliie Bank, Port
Tait Mrs. Catherine, Crichie Bank, Port
Elphinstone
Tait Mr. John, CrichieBank,Port Elphinstone
Tait Mr. Thomas S. Crichie Bank, Port
Elphinstone
Taifc Mt. "Wm. Broomend, Port Elphinstone
Thompson Mr. John, sen. Port Elphinstone
Thomson Mr. George, Blount Pleasant, Port
Elphinstone
Thomson Miss Jane, 102 High st
Warters Mr. John, 2 Keith HaU rd
Watson Mrs. Mary, 8 Market place
Wilson Rev. George, of Fetternear, Inverurie
Wilson Mrs. Mary, St. Maiy's Cottage,
Beverley road
Wylie Mr. John S. 80 High st
BLACKSMITHS.
Brown James, Kinmniok Keith Hall
Cruickshank Alexander, Balqnhain
Duncan John, Kendal Spittal, Keith Hall
Forrest John, 70 High st
Glashan James, Old Mill, Keith HaU
Johnston James, Heatherwick, Keith Hall
Newlands Alexander, 43 High st
Riddle James, Hill Head, Keith HaU
Scott James, Kintore
Thomson George, 5 Constitution st
BOOKSELLERS & STATIONERS.
Cornwall George M. (& printer),47 Market pi
Kemp Jennie & Blary, 9 West High st
Minto Robert W.15 Blarket place
ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS.
Feee School (WiUiam Clark's) — Elspet
Davidson mistress [mistress
Infants' School Inverai-ie— Ehza Walker,
Infants' School, Crimond, Koith Hall,
Susan Aitken, mistress
Pabochial School, Kintore— Wilham, Keys,
master ; Mary Kean, mistress
Parochial School, Keith HaU — George
Kemp, master
Public School, Market place— Alexander
Fowlie, master; Alexander Nohle, second
master; Blargaret Fowlie, mistress
Public ScHooL,West Higlist — John Ritchie,
master; Anne Forbes, mistress
Rennie James, Ley Lodge, Kintore
St. Mart's School (Episcopal), Inverurie
— IsabeUa Stuart, mistress
Smith Elizabeth, Kintore
Subscription School, Port Elphinstone —
James Ritchie, master ; Ann Walker,
mistress
Tuck Margery, lOi High st
AGENTS.
Inness Alexander '{to Langdale's Chemical
Manure Co.), 27 Station road
Boss James (commission), 25 High st
Tevindale John (sewing machine), Market pi
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Brown James, Kinmuick Keith HaU
Copland Alexander, Kintore
Cran Alexander, Keith HaU
GaU John, 10 West High st
Gordon Alexander, 63 Blarket place
Kelman James, Kintore
Peters WiUiam, 53 Blarket place
Rae Robert, 43 Blarket place
Reid Alexander, Kinmtiick Keith HaU
Seibie Alexander, 28 Market place
Tevindale John (1}oot top maker,
and sewing: nsacMne ag-ent),
SiKarket place
BREWERS & MALTSTERS.
Philip Brothers, Inverurie Brewery,
Elphinstone
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS.
Brown & KeUas, 19 High st
CART WRIGHTS.
See Joiners and Cartrvrights.
Grant Robert, Fetternear
Gray James, Easter Auquhortis
Jackson James, Mains of BlackhaU
Johnston — , Auquhortis
Johnston George, Auquhortis
Johnston Peter, Middleton
Ledingham John, GaUowfield
Lyon Robert, Mill of Braco
Blair William, Old Town
Smith Robert, Newbiggin
Smith WiUiam, Middleton
Stephen James, Conglass
Taggart John, Polina
Thomson William, Melinbrae
Watt Mrs. — , Netherton of Balquhain
Webster WilUam, Inverurie
Wilson John, Haughton
Wyness WiUiam, Cold WeUs
PARISH OF KEITH HALL.
AUCTIONEERS.
Bothwell WiUiam, 101 High st
Hopkins Joseph, 19 High st
BAKERS.
Fraser Thomas, Kintore
Gray Alexander, jun. 127 High st
Kelty George, 54 Market place
Malcolm John, 31 West High st
Poi'ter James, Kintore
BANKS.
Aberdeen Town & County Bank (Branch),
Inverurie — draws on the head office, Aber-
deen; the Royal Bank of Scotland; the
London Joint Stock Bank; and the Pro-
vincial Bank of Ireland and Branches —
John Charles, agent
City of Glasgow EANK(Branch), Inverurie —
draws on the head office, Glasgow; the
London Joint Stock Bank, London; the
North of Scotland Bank ; Clydesdale Bank ;
Union Bank of Scotland; the Ulster Bank-
ing Co.; the Bank of Ireland and Branches;
and the Provincial Bank of Ireland — Jas.
Stephen, agent
North of Scotland Bank (Branch), In-
verurie — draws on the head office, Aber-
deen; Barclay & Co. and Union Bank of
London, London ; the Commercial Bank of
Scotland and Branches; the National Bank
of Scotland; the Union Bank of Scotland;
the Caledonian Banlung Co.; and the
Provincial Bank of Ireland and Branches.
— James Davidson, agent
North of Scotland Bank (Branch), Kintore
— draws on the head office, Aberdeen, and
Branches ; Barclay & Co. and the Union
Bank of London, London ; the Commercial
Bank of Scotland ; the National Bank of
Scotland; the Union Bank of Scotland;
the Caledonian Banking Co.; and the Pro-
vincial Bank of Ireland and Branches-
John Annand, agent
Union Bank of Scotland (Branch), In-
veruria— draws on Glyn, MiUs & Co. Lon-
dcn~J;'hu S. Wyllie, "agent
Savings Bank, Inverurie & Garioch— John
Charles, secretary & actuary
Savings Bank, Kintore — Alexander Roger,
treasurer; WiUiam Masson, actuary
CATTLE DEALERS.
(See also Farmers.)
Alsop James, 70 North st
Cruickshank WiUiam, 68 High st
Bucklish Henry, Middlemuir road
Duncan George (horse), Port Elphinstone
Hutcheson James, 15 Station road
Lumsden John, 120 North st
Stephen Charles, 13 Station rd
Stephen John, 70 High st
Watson WiUiam, 69 High st
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Abel WiUiam. 60 Market place
D.Iorris A. W. Kintore
BSunro James (& tea dealer),
^^arket place
sa.
COAL & LIME DEALERS.
Aberdeen Commercial Co. (and grain, guano
and bone) — WilUam Forbes. 6 Commercial
road, Inverurie ; & James Watts, Kintore,
agents ; head office. Provost Blackie's
quay, Aberdeen
Aberdeen Lime Co. (and guano and bone
manure) — WiUiam Davidson, 24 Beverley
road, Inverm'ie, and Alexander Roger,
Kintore, agents ; head office, 12 Commerce
St. Aberdeen
Northern Agricultural Co.— James Smith, 14
Wardes road, Inverurie, & George Cruick-
shank, Kintore, agents
FARMERS.
Marked thus '■'^ are Cattle Dealers.
PARISH OF INVERURIE.
Abel WiUiam, Braco
Alsop James, Bransbutt
Angus .James, Davo
Anuand John. Upper Boat
Bran George, Mains of Balquhain
Bean John, Dubston
Bisset WiUiam. Ardtannies
Buvnott John, Upper Davo
Burnett WiUiam, Davo
Duncan Phanuel, Drimniies
Durno 'WiUiam, V/estsiMo
Duthie George, Parauis-
Edward Robert, Ne^7se:lt
Fowler James, Nether BlackhaU
Gcrrard James, Croft
Grant Jamee^ Fetternear
Grant John, Riddleton
298
1-1
Abel Peter, Burnhead
Aitken Catherine, Patties MiU
Angus Alexander, Old Kendal
Angus John, Nether Crimond
Bannermaun WiUiam, Stonyhill
Barnett Peter, Old Keudal
Baxter James, Craigforthie
Bisset Archibald, New MiU
Booth WiUiam, Seibie
BothweU John, New Kendal
Brebner George, BroomiehiUock
Brown James, Greystone
Bruce George, Heatherwick
CampbeU Robert, Crownhead
Clark John, Hogholm
Cowe WiUiam, DenniiU
Craig WUliam, HiUhead
Cran Alexander, LammerweUs
Cran John, Craigharr
Cruickshank Alexander, Ingleston
Cruickshank John, Altans
Deack Andi*ew, Oddyfold
Donald Robert, Bm-nside
Druncefleld James, HiU of Crimond
^Duncan George, Upper KinkeU
Dunoan William, Burngrains
Falconer John, Old Balbithan
Geils George. Gotland HiUocks
GeUs James, Bankhead
1 Geils John, Newton
Glashan James, Old MUl
Grcig Alexander, New place
. Henderson George, Balacraig
I Hepburn James, Croft of Kendal
I Ingram WiUiam, Longfaughs
( Innes Peter, New place
Ironside Robert, Upper Ingleston
Ironside WiUiam, Home Farm
Kiloh James, KinkeU & Ardmurdo
Lawi'ie Robert, Craigharr
Littlejohn WUUam, Windy fold
Jlackie William, ColdweUs
Maconachie Jolm, Kinmuick
Maitland WiUiam, HiUhead
Melvin Robert, Netherton
Melvin Thomas, North Deu MiU
Melvin WUham, Patties MiU
Mennie WilUam. Moss side
Middleton William, Old Balbithan
iliUer Ann, HiUhead
Milne James, Rashiebottom
MitcheU Adam, Seibie
Morrice WiUiam, Kinmuick
Mun-ay George, Nether Crimond
Patcrson Alexander, Cairnhill
Petrie Alexander, Backgreens
PhiUip Goorge, Bonds
Phillip James, Portstown
Phillip John, New place
PhiUip WiUiam, LofthiUock
Pirie John, Tweeddale
Reed Miss — , Nether Ingleston
Reid Christian, EackhiU of Crimond
Riddle WiUiam, HiUhead
Robertson John, Shielbog
Robertson WiUiam, Dykenook
Shewen John, PeathiU
Sim Alexander, Fawells
Simpson James, HUl of Crimond
Smith WiUiam, Densyburn
Sowden George, HiUhead
Strachan James, Blackstrath
Wagrel WiUiam, HUlhead
Walker Andrew, Old MiU
Walker Arthm-, Crimond
Walker John, Isaactown
Watt James, Legats
Wilson WiUiam, Cali fold
Wright Alexander, BackhiU
Young Alexander, HUl of Crimond
Young James, Now MiU
PARISH OP KINTORB.
Abel George, East Ley Lodge
Abel George, North Ley Lod^e
Andoi-son Andrew & James, Bog Fir of
Thainston
Anderson WiUiam, Ward House
INVERURIE.
SLATER'S
NOBILITY, &c.— continued.
Stephen Mr. James, Conglass
Stewart Blr. Johu, 12 Beverley rd
Tait Mr. Alexander, Crichie Bank, Port
Elphinstoue [Elphinstone
Tait Mr. Anthony Cricliie Bank, Port
Tait Mrs. Catherine, Crichie Bank, Port
Elphinstone
Tait Mr. John, CrichieBank,Port Elphinstone
Tait Mr. Thomas S. Crichie Bank, Port
Elphinstone
Taifc Mt. "Wm. Broomend, Port Elphinstone
Thompson Mr. John, sen. Port Elphinstone
Thomson Mr. George, Blount Pleasant, Port
Elphinstone
Thomson Miss Jane, 102 High st
Warters Mr. John, 2 Keith HaU rd
Watson Mrs. Mary, 8 Market place
Wilson Rev. George, of Fetternear, Inverurie
Wilson Mrs. Mary, St. Maiy's Cottage,
Beverley road
Wylie Mr. John S. 80 High st
BLACKSMITHS.
Brown James, Kinmniok Keith Hall
Cruickshank Alexander, Balqnhain
Duncan John, Kendal Spittal, Keith Hall
Forrest John, 70 High st
Glashan James, Old Mill, Keith HaU
Johnston James, Heatherwick, Keith Hall
Newlands Alexander, 43 High st
Riddle James, Hill Head, Keith HaU
Scott James, Kintore
Thomson George, 5 Constitution st
BOOKSELLERS & STATIONERS.
Cornwall George M. (& printer),47 Market pi
Kemp Jennie & Blary, 9 West High st
Minto Robert W.15 Blarket place
ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS.
Feee School (WiUiam Clark's) — Elspet
Davidson mistress [mistress
Infants' School Inverai-ie— Ehza Walker,
Infants' School, Crimond, Koith Hall,
Susan Aitken, mistress
Pabochial School, Kintore— Wilham, Keys,
master ; Mary Kean, mistress
Parochial School, Keith HaU — George
Kemp, master
Public School, Market place— Alexander
Fowlie, master; Alexander Nohle, second
master; Blargaret Fowlie, mistress
Public ScHooL,West Higlist — John Ritchie,
master; Anne Forbes, mistress
Rennie James, Ley Lodge, Kintore
St. Mart's School (Episcopal), Inverurie
— IsabeUa Stuart, mistress
Smith Elizabeth, Kintore
Subscription School, Port Elphinstone —
James Ritchie, master ; Ann Walker,
mistress
Tuck Margery, lOi High st
AGENTS.
Inness Alexander '{to Langdale's Chemical
Manure Co.), 27 Station road
Boss James (commission), 25 High st
Tevindale John (sewing machine), Market pi
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Brown James, Kinmuick Keith HaU
Copland Alexander, Kintore
Cran Alexander, Keith HaU
GaU John, 10 West High st
Gordon Alexander, 63 Blarket place
Kelman James, Kintore
Peters WiUiam, 53 Blarket place
Rae Robert, 43 Blarket place
Reid Alexander, Kinmtiick Keith HaU
Seibie Alexander, 28 Market place
Tevindale John (1}oot top maker,
and sewing: nsacMne ag-ent),
SiKarket place
BREWERS & MALTSTERS.
Philip Brothers, Inverurie Brewery,
Elphinstone
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS.
Brown & KeUas, 19 High st
CART WRIGHTS.
See Joiners and Cartrvrights.
Grant Robert, Fetternear
Gray James, Easter Auquhortis
Jackson James, Mains of BlackhaU
Johnston — , Auquhortis
Johnston George, Auquhortis
Johnston Peter, Middleton
Ledingham John, GaUowfield
Lyon Robert, Mill of Braco
Blair William, Old Town
Smith Robert, Newbiggin
Smith WiUiam, Middleton
Stephen James, Conglass
Taggart John, Polina
Thomson William, Melinbrae
Watt Mrs. — , Netherton of Balquhain
Webster WilUam, Inverurie
Wilson John, Haughton
Wyness WiUiam, Cold WeUs
PARISH OF KEITH HALL.
AUCTIONEERS.
Bothwell WiUiam, 101 High st
Hopkins Joseph, 19 High st
BAKERS.
Fraser Thomas, Kintore
Gray Alexander, jun. 127 High st
Kelty George, 54 Market place
Malcolm John, 31 West High st
Poi'ter James, Kintore
BANKS.
Aberdeen Town & County Bank (Branch),
Inverurie — draws on the head office, Aber-
deen; the Royal Bank of Scotland; the
London Joint Stock Bank; and the Pro-
vincial Bank of Ireland and Branches —
John Charles, agent
City of Glasgow EANK(Branch), Inverurie —
draws on the head office, Glasgow; the
London Joint Stock Bank, London; the
North of Scotland Bank ; Clydesdale Bank ;
Union Bank of Scotland; the Ulster Bank-
ing Co.; the Bank of Ireland and Branches;
and the Provincial Bank of Ireland — Jas.
Stephen, agent
North of Scotland Bank (Branch), In-
verurie — draws on the head office, Aber-
deen; Barclay & Co. and Union Bank of
London, London ; the Commercial Bank of
Scotland and Branches; the National Bank
of Scotland; the Union Bank of Scotland;
the Caledonian Banlung Co.; and the
Provincial Bank of Ireland and Branches.
— James Davidson, agent
North of Scotland Bank (Branch), Kintore
— draws on the head office, Aberdeen, and
Branches ; Barclay & Co. and the Union
Bank of London, London ; the Commercial
Bank of Scotland ; the National Bank of
Scotland; the Union Bank of Scotland;
the Caledonian Banking Co.; and the Pro-
vincial Bank of Ireland and Branches-
John Annand, agent
Union Bank of Scotland (Branch), In-
veruria— draws on Glyn, MiUs & Co. Lon-
dcn~J;'hu S. Wyllie, "agent
Savings Bank, Inverurie & Garioch— John
Charles, secretary & actuary
Savings Bank, Kintore — Alexander Roger,
treasurer; WiUiam Masson, actuary
CATTLE DEALERS.
(See also Farmers.)
Alsop James, 70 North st
Cruickshank WiUiam, 68 High st
Bucklish Henry, Middlemuir road
Duncan George (horse), Port Elphinstone
Hutcheson James, 15 Station road
Lumsden John, 120 North st
Stephen Charles, 13 Station rd
Stephen John, 70 High st
Watson WiUiam, 69 High st
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Abel WiUiam. 60 Market place
D.Iorris A. W. Kintore
BSunro James (& tea dealer),
^^arket place
sa.
COAL & LIME DEALERS.
Aberdeen Commercial Co. (and grain, guano
and bone) — WilUam Forbes. 6 Commercial
road, Inverurie ; & James Watts, Kintore,
agents ; head office. Provost Blackie's
quay, Aberdeen
Aberdeen Lime Co. (and guano and bone
manure) — WiUiam Davidson, 24 Beverley
road, Inverm'ie, and Alexander Roger,
Kintore, agents ; head office, 12 Commerce
St. Aberdeen
Northern Agricultural Co.— James Smith, 14
Wardes road, Inverurie, & George Cruick-
shank, Kintore, agents
FARMERS.
Marked thus '■'^ are Cattle Dealers.
PARISH OF INVERURIE.
Abel WiUiam, Braco
Alsop James, Bransbutt
Angus .James, Davo
Anuand John. Upper Boat
Bran George, Mains of Balquhain
Bean John, Dubston
Bisset WiUiam. Ardtannies
Buvnott John, Upper Davo
Burnett WiUiam, Davo
Duncan Phanuel, Drimniies
Durno 'WiUiam, V/estsiMo
Duthie George, Parauis-
Edward Robert, Ne^7se:lt
Fowler James, Nether BlackhaU
Gcrrard James, Croft
Grant Jamee^ Fetternear
Grant John, Riddleton
298
1-1
Abel Peter, Burnhead
Aitken Catherine, Patties MiU
Angus Alexander, Old Kendal
Angus John, Nether Crimond
Bannermaun WiUiam, Stonyhill
Barnett Peter, Old Keudal
Baxter James, Craigforthie
Bisset Archibald, New MiU
Booth WiUiam, Seibie
BothweU John, New Kendal
Brebner George, BroomiehiUock
Brown James, Greystone
Bruce George, Heatherwick
CampbeU Robert, Crownhead
Clark John, Hogholm
Cowe WiUiam, DenniiU
Craig WUliam, HiUhead
Cran Alexander, LammerweUs
Cran John, Craigharr
Cruickshank Alexander, Ingleston
Cruickshank John, Altans
Deack Andi*ew, Oddyfold
Donald Robert, Bm-nside
Druncefleld James, HiU of Crimond
^Duncan George, Upper KinkeU
Dunoan William, Burngrains
Falconer John, Old Balbithan
Geils George. Gotland HiUocks
GeUs James, Bankhead
1 Geils John, Newton
Glashan James, Old MUl
Grcig Alexander, New place
. Henderson George, Balacraig
I Hepburn James, Croft of Kendal
I Ingram WiUiam, Longfaughs
( Innes Peter, New place
Ironside Robert, Upper Ingleston
Ironside WiUiam, Home Farm
Kiloh James, KinkeU & Ardmurdo
Lawi'ie Robert, Craigharr
Littlejohn WUUam, Windy fold
Jlackie William, ColdweUs
Maconachie Jolm, Kinmuick
Maitland WiUiam, HiUhead
Melvin Robert, Netherton
Melvin Thomas, North Deu MiU
Melvin WUham, Patties MiU
Mennie WilUam. Moss side
Middleton William, Old Balbithan
iliUer Ann, HiUhead
Milne James, Rashiebottom
MitcheU Adam, Seibie
Morrice WiUiam, Kinmuick
Mun-ay George, Nether Crimond
Patcrson Alexander, Cairnhill
Petrie Alexander, Backgreens
PhiUip Goorge, Bonds
Phillip James, Portstown
Phillip John, New place
PhiUip WiUiam, LofthiUock
Pirie John, Tweeddale
Reed Miss — , Nether Ingleston
Reid Christian, EackhiU of Crimond
Riddle WiUiam, HiUhead
Robertson John, Shielbog
Robertson WiUiam, Dykenook
Shewen John, PeathiU
Sim Alexander, Fawells
Simpson James, HUl of Crimond
Smith WiUiam, Densyburn
Sowden George, HiUhead
Strachan James, Blackstrath
Wagrel WiUiam, HUlhead
Walker Andrew, Old MiU
Walker Arthm-, Crimond
Walker John, Isaactown
Watt James, Legats
Wilson WiUiam, Cali fold
Wright Alexander, BackhiU
Young Alexander, HUl of Crimond
Young James, Now MiU
PARISH OP KINTORB.
Abel George, East Ley Lodge
Abel George, North Ley Lod^e
Andoi-son Andrew & James, Bog Fir of
Thainston
Anderson WiUiam, Ward House
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (376) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90192856 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|