Scotland > 1862, 1868, 1872, 1882-1885, 1893-1896, 1901-1904 - County directory of Scotland > 1862
(78)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
56
Cath
COUNTY DmECTORY
Cham
Cathcart Cottage : Dalmellington, Ayr : Messrs
J. & R. Paton.
Cathcart Dye Works : Cathcart, Glasgow : John
Geddes & Sons.
Cathcart House ; Cathcart, Glasgow : Alexander
Clapperton, merchant.
Catherine Lodge : Musselburgh : Mrs M'Neil.
Cathkin : Carmunnoclc, Glasgow : Hugh Pollock.
Cathkin Cottage : Carmunnock, Glasgow : William
Hutton.
Cathkin House : Carmunnock, Glasgow : Mrs
Humphrey Ewing M'Lea.
Cathlaw House : Bathgate, Edinburgh : Mrs
Gillon.
Caticol : Lochranza, Greenock : Ales. M'Kinnon.
Cat Lodge : Laggan, Kingussie : village.
Catpair, Little : Stow : William Paterson, farmer.
Catpair, Muckle : Stow : Robert Harper, farmer.
Catrine, 8.0. : Mauchline ; 2.
Manse— Eev. J. B. Biggar.
E.G., „ J. M'Gowan.
U.P.C, „ T. Bowman.
Med. Prac— J. Ballantine, M.D. ; J. Blackwood.
Catrine Farm : Mauchline : George Campbell.
Catrine House : Mauchline : Arthur Campbell.
Catrine Shaw : Mauchline : James Campbell.
Catsbit : New Castleton, Canonbie : David Hill.
Catscleugh : Denny : Robert Rennie, farmer.
Catslackbui-n : Farro«i, Selkirk : John Thomson.
Cattadale : Southend, Campbelton : John Craig.
Cattadle : Bridgend, Greenock : John Campbell.
Catter : Drymen, Glasgow : Hugh Smith, farmer.
Catter House : Drymen, Glasgow : William Jolly.
Catterline : Kinneff, Stonehaven : Coast Guard
Station.
Cattie : Whitehouse, Aberdeen : Joseph Benton.
Cattlehill : Milngavie, Glasgow : W. Weir, farmer.
Cattleshiel : Dunse : James Johnston, farmer.
Cattown Drumminor : Rhynie, Aberdeen : village.
Cauder Mains : Hamilton : William Somerville.
Cauder Mill : Stonehouse : Hamilton H. Thomson.
Caudron : Paisley : Robert Rowand, farmer.
Caudyraig : Strathdon, Aberdeen : A. Anderson.
Cauldbarns : St Ninians, Stirling : Robert Miller.
Cauldcoats : Libcrton, Edin. : D. Denholm, farmer.
Cauldcoats : Linlithgow : Mrs Isabella Hill.
Cauldcothill : Hurlford, Kilmarnock : W. Borland.
Cauldfield : Langholm, Dumfriesshire : J. Walker.
Cauldhall : Lasswade : Jas Plenderleath, farmer.
Cauldhame : Dalkeith : Geo. Herdman, farmer.
Cauldhame : Dunlop, Stewarton ; J. Tweed, fr.
Cauldhame : Kippen, Stirling : village.
Cauldhame : Kilmarnock : W. Templeton, farmer.
Cauldhame : Linlithgow : James Youug, jun.
Cauldside : Whithorn, Newton-Stewart : William
Broadfoot.
Cauldstanes : Femciclc, Kilmarnock : J. Ramsay.
Caulkerbush : Southiuick, Dumfries : village.
Caupla : Ncilston, Glasgow : Andrew Gemmel.
Causdam : Blair-Adam, Kinross : village.
Causeway : Ayr : William Logan, farmer.
Causewaybank : Chirnside, Berwickshire : Alex.
White, farmer.
Causewayend, S.O. : Newton-Stewart : S^.
Causewayend : Airdrie : A. Russell, farmer.
Causewayend ; Blair-Drummond, Stirling ; Duncan
M'Niven.
Causewayend : Mid-Calder : James Potts, farmer.
Causewayend Station (Monkland Railway)
Linlithgow : J. Bainbridge, station-agent.
Causewayend, Wester : Mid-Calder : Wm. Kerr.
Causewayhead, S.O. : Stirling ; 1|-.
Station-agent (Edin. & Glasgow Ewy.) — G. Eobb.
Causewayhead : Kippen, Stirling : Alex. Blair.
Ca^isewayhouse : Abington, Lanarkshire : Robert
Neilson, farmer.
Causeyend : Fintray, Aberdeen : J. Thomson.
Causeyhead : Cathcart, Glasgow : James Peddie,
Causeyhead : East Kilbride, Glasgow : A. Strang.
Causeyport : Hillside, Aberdeen : John Thomson.
Cautray, Drumore of : Cray, Ardersier : A.
M'Pherson, farmer.
Cauvin's Hospital : Duddingston, Edinburgh : Rev.
D. M'C. Turpie, master; Miss Sutherland,
matron.
Cavens : Kirhhean, Dumfries : Alexander Oswald.
Caverns : Cidross, Alloa : William Drummond.
Cavers : Hawick : James Douglas of Cavers.
Cavers Carre : Lilllesleaf, Selkirk : Walter Riddell
Carre of Cavers.
Cavers Manse : Hawick : Rev. A. M. Maccoll.
Caverton Mill : Kirkbanl; Kelso : Abraham Logan.
Caverton : St Margaret's Hope, Kirkwall : Robert
Garriock.
Cavie, Mill of : SnmmerhiU, Aberdeen : J. Arga.
Caviehillock : Echt, Aberdeen : George Morgan.
Cavilston : Kinross : James Stevens, farmer.
Cavlilla Distillery : Portaskaig, Greenock : Norman
Buchanan, distiller.
Cawdor, S.O. : Nairn : 6.
Manse — Eev. L. M'Pherson.
F.C., ,, S. F. M'Lauchlan.
Cawdor Castle : Nairn : Earl Cawdor.
Cawdor House : Torrance, Glasgow : T. Buchanan.
Ceanacroc : (?^eM7)ioi"7-tsfo?i, Inverness: Earl Co wper.
Cemetry : Annan : D. Dinwoodie.
-""Ceres, S.O. : Cupar-Fife : 3.
Manse — Eev. J. C. C. Brown.
F.G., „ J. W. Geddie, M.A.
U.P.C, ,, E. Anderson; D. Anderson.
Med. Prac. — J. Aitken.
Ceres Mill : Ceres, Cupar-Fife : W. Law, farmer.
Cessford : Jedburgh : Robert Bell, farmer.
Cessintully : ThornhiU, Stirling : W. Mackieson.
Cessintully, Brae of : ThomhiU, Stirling : Walter
Dawson.
Cessnock : Galston, Kilmarnock : Robert Meikle.
Cessnock House : Galston, KUmarnock : Mrs Dr
Lawrie.
Cessnock Mains : Galston, Kilmarnock : J. Ramage.
Cessnock Mill : Hurlford, Kilmarnock : Andrew
Gemmell.
Cevidly, East : Keig, Aberdeen : William Ronald.
Cevidly, West : Keig, Aberdeen : David Smith.
Chacket Hall : West Calder, Mid-Calder : Thomas
Wyllie, farmer.
Chalkielaw : Dunse : George Torrance, farmer.
Chalkieside : Musselburgh : Thomas Blair, farmer.
Challoch : Newton-Stewart : John Muir, farmer.
Challoch, High : Glenluce : Peter M'Dowall.
Challochhill : Portpatrick, Stranraer : H.Blackwall.
Challoch House : Lesicalt, Stranraer : Robert
Kirkpatrick.
Challoch, Low : Glenluce : Wm. M'Master, farmer.
Chalmerston : Tarbolton, Kilmarnock : J. Millar.
Champany : Linlithgow : Alexander Dalrymple.
Cath
COUNTY DmECTORY
Cham
Cathcart Cottage : Dalmellington, Ayr : Messrs
J. & R. Paton.
Cathcart Dye Works : Cathcart, Glasgow : John
Geddes & Sons.
Cathcart House ; Cathcart, Glasgow : Alexander
Clapperton, merchant.
Catherine Lodge : Musselburgh : Mrs M'Neil.
Cathkin : Carmunnoclc, Glasgow : Hugh Pollock.
Cathkin Cottage : Carmunnock, Glasgow : William
Hutton.
Cathkin House : Carmunnock, Glasgow : Mrs
Humphrey Ewing M'Lea.
Cathlaw House : Bathgate, Edinburgh : Mrs
Gillon.
Caticol : Lochranza, Greenock : Ales. M'Kinnon.
Cat Lodge : Laggan, Kingussie : village.
Catpair, Little : Stow : William Paterson, farmer.
Catpair, Muckle : Stow : Robert Harper, farmer.
Catrine, 8.0. : Mauchline ; 2.
Manse— Eev. J. B. Biggar.
E.G., „ J. M'Gowan.
U.P.C, „ T. Bowman.
Med. Prac— J. Ballantine, M.D. ; J. Blackwood.
Catrine Farm : Mauchline : George Campbell.
Catrine House : Mauchline : Arthur Campbell.
Catrine Shaw : Mauchline : James Campbell.
Catsbit : New Castleton, Canonbie : David Hill.
Catscleugh : Denny : Robert Rennie, farmer.
Catslackbui-n : Farro«i, Selkirk : John Thomson.
Cattadale : Southend, Campbelton : John Craig.
Cattadle : Bridgend, Greenock : John Campbell.
Catter : Drymen, Glasgow : Hugh Smith, farmer.
Catter House : Drymen, Glasgow : William Jolly.
Catterline : Kinneff, Stonehaven : Coast Guard
Station.
Cattie : Whitehouse, Aberdeen : Joseph Benton.
Cattlehill : Milngavie, Glasgow : W. Weir, farmer.
Cattleshiel : Dunse : James Johnston, farmer.
Cattown Drumminor : Rhynie, Aberdeen : village.
Cauder Mains : Hamilton : William Somerville.
Cauder Mill : Stonehouse : Hamilton H. Thomson.
Caudron : Paisley : Robert Rowand, farmer.
Caudyraig : Strathdon, Aberdeen : A. Anderson.
Cauldbarns : St Ninians, Stirling : Robert Miller.
Cauldcoats : Libcrton, Edin. : D. Denholm, farmer.
Cauldcoats : Linlithgow : Mrs Isabella Hill.
Cauldcothill : Hurlford, Kilmarnock : W. Borland.
Cauldfield : Langholm, Dumfriesshire : J. Walker.
Cauldhall : Lasswade : Jas Plenderleath, farmer.
Cauldhame : Dalkeith : Geo. Herdman, farmer.
Cauldhame : Dunlop, Stewarton ; J. Tweed, fr.
Cauldhame : Kippen, Stirling : village.
Cauldhame : Kilmarnock : W. Templeton, farmer.
Cauldhame : Linlithgow : James Youug, jun.
Cauldside : Whithorn, Newton-Stewart : William
Broadfoot.
Cauldstanes : Femciclc, Kilmarnock : J. Ramsay.
Caulkerbush : Southiuick, Dumfries : village.
Caupla : Ncilston, Glasgow : Andrew Gemmel.
Causdam : Blair-Adam, Kinross : village.
Causeway : Ayr : William Logan, farmer.
Causewaybank : Chirnside, Berwickshire : Alex.
White, farmer.
Causewayend, S.O. : Newton-Stewart : S^.
Causewayend : Airdrie : A. Russell, farmer.
Causewayend ; Blair-Drummond, Stirling ; Duncan
M'Niven.
Causewayend : Mid-Calder : James Potts, farmer.
Causewayend Station (Monkland Railway)
Linlithgow : J. Bainbridge, station-agent.
Causewayend, Wester : Mid-Calder : Wm. Kerr.
Causewayhead, S.O. : Stirling ; 1|-.
Station-agent (Edin. & Glasgow Ewy.) — G. Eobb.
Causewayhead : Kippen, Stirling : Alex. Blair.
Ca^isewayhouse : Abington, Lanarkshire : Robert
Neilson, farmer.
Causeyend : Fintray, Aberdeen : J. Thomson.
Causeyhead : Cathcart, Glasgow : James Peddie,
Causeyhead : East Kilbride, Glasgow : A. Strang.
Causeyport : Hillside, Aberdeen : John Thomson.
Cautray, Drumore of : Cray, Ardersier : A.
M'Pherson, farmer.
Cauvin's Hospital : Duddingston, Edinburgh : Rev.
D. M'C. Turpie, master; Miss Sutherland,
matron.
Cavens : Kirhhean, Dumfries : Alexander Oswald.
Caverns : Cidross, Alloa : William Drummond.
Cavers : Hawick : James Douglas of Cavers.
Cavers Carre : Lilllesleaf, Selkirk : Walter Riddell
Carre of Cavers.
Cavers Manse : Hawick : Rev. A. M. Maccoll.
Caverton Mill : Kirkbanl; Kelso : Abraham Logan.
Caverton : St Margaret's Hope, Kirkwall : Robert
Garriock.
Cavie, Mill of : SnmmerhiU, Aberdeen : J. Arga.
Caviehillock : Echt, Aberdeen : George Morgan.
Cavilston : Kinross : James Stevens, farmer.
Cavlilla Distillery : Portaskaig, Greenock : Norman
Buchanan, distiller.
Cawdor, S.O. : Nairn : 6.
Manse — Eev. L. M'Pherson.
F.C., ,, S. F. M'Lauchlan.
Cawdor Castle : Nairn : Earl Cawdor.
Cawdor House : Torrance, Glasgow : T. Buchanan.
Ceanacroc : (?^eM7)ioi"7-tsfo?i, Inverness: Earl Co wper.
Cemetry : Annan : D. Dinwoodie.
-""Ceres, S.O. : Cupar-Fife : 3.
Manse — Eev. J. C. C. Brown.
F.G., „ J. W. Geddie, M.A.
U.P.C, ,, E. Anderson; D. Anderson.
Med. Prac. — J. Aitken.
Ceres Mill : Ceres, Cupar-Fife : W. Law, farmer.
Cessford : Jedburgh : Robert Bell, farmer.
Cessintully : ThornhiU, Stirling : W. Mackieson.
Cessintully, Brae of : ThomhiU, Stirling : Walter
Dawson.
Cessnock : Galston, Kilmarnock : Robert Meikle.
Cessnock House : Galston, KUmarnock : Mrs Dr
Lawrie.
Cessnock Mains : Galston, Kilmarnock : J. Ramage.
Cessnock Mill : Hurlford, Kilmarnock : Andrew
Gemmell.
Cevidly, East : Keig, Aberdeen : William Ronald.
Cevidly, West : Keig, Aberdeen : David Smith.
Chacket Hall : West Calder, Mid-Calder : Thomas
Wyllie, farmer.
Chalkielaw : Dunse : George Torrance, farmer.
Chalkieside : Musselburgh : Thomas Blair, farmer.
Challoch : Newton-Stewart : John Muir, farmer.
Challoch, High : Glenluce : Peter M'Dowall.
Challochhill : Portpatrick, Stranraer : H.Blackwall.
Challoch House : Lesicalt, Stranraer : Robert
Kirkpatrick.
Challoch, Low : Glenluce : Wm. M'Master, farmer.
Chalmerston : Tarbolton, Kilmarnock : J. Millar.
Champany : Linlithgow : Alexander Dalrymple.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > County directory of Scotland > 1862 > (78) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85471360 |
---|
Description | County directory of Scotland 1862 |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
Description | Irregular. Published 1862-[1912?] |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Map.Ref.C18 |
Additional NLS resources: | |
More information |
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|