Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
POS
PROFESSIONS AND TEADES DIRECTORY.
PRI
561
Postmasters, Job Horse
Hirers, and Livery
Stable Keepers.
Adamson, D.. 64 Newington road,
Argyle 1)1. , and 83 Causewayside
Atkinson, Eobt., & Co., 8 N.-W.
Circus place
Binnie, George, 33 Barclay place
Chalmers & Cowes, N.-W. Nor-
thumberland street lane
Croall, John, & Sons, Middle-
field (Leith walk), 23 and 24
Greenside pL, 26 Nicolson st.,
15 Dairy road, 1 Barclay place,
35 Dea,nhaugh st., 45 Constitu-
tion St., 20 Duncan st. (New-
ington), Castle ter., 245 Gt.
Junction st., Caledonian and
AVaverley Kail way stations.
See Adv.
Dickson, T7m., 20 Grassmarket
Edinburgh Posting Co. (Ltd.), 20
Picardy place. See Adv.
Fraser & Bertram, 24 and 25
Church lane
Fraser, "William, & Son, 1 Forres
street and 5 Melville place
Grainger & Neaves, 20 & 28 Grind
lay street and 21 Bread street
Gray's Livery Stables, 12 Church
lane
Greig, And., 4 and 6 Charlotte
pi. lane
HaU, George, 2 Hope street
Hogg, Thomas, Spey street mews
Hunter, "Wm. , 14 West Catherine
place. See Adv.
Isacchi, Thomas A., 156 Eose
street
Jack, James, Gayfield square
Kerr, Hugh, 1 Erskine place
Miller, Jas. , 43 Barclay place
Eenwick, James, S.-W. North-
umberland street lane
Scott, Croall, & Sons, Eoyal horse
bazaar, Castle terrace
Stewart, James, 10 Eandolph cliff
Potato Merchants.
Affleck, J., 124 Salamander street
Andrew, James, 37 Lauriston
gardens
Andrew, John, 137 Pitt st., Ben-
nington
Bell, George, 79 Brunswick street,
Leith walk
Carstairs, James, 46 Balbirnie
place
Crichton, George, 60 Broughton
street
Clark, Andrew S., 52 Constitution
street
Duff, William, Lochiin
Duncan, P. , 34 Lutton place
Durie, D. , 55 Prince Eegent st.
Grimes, John, 6 Douglas terrace
Hale, J. T., 20 Thistle street
Hood, James, 69 N. Fort street
Kay, D., 8 Gordon street
Kerr & Stevenson, 4 Brunswick
place, Leith walk
Kerr, P., Leith walk station
Newton, Wm., 11, 12, and 13
Quality lane
2N
Patterson, A., Lochrin, and Hay-
market station
Pringle, Jas., 22 East Preston
street
Eobertson, G., 16 Valleyfield st.
Sandy, James, 25 London street
Simpson, John, 19 S. Norton pi.
Smith, James, 89 Grassmarket
Stenhouse, AY. , Springfield street
Stoddart, David, 11 St Andrew
street, Leith
Swan, A. E., 24 Constitution st
Thorburn, Eobert, 8 Breadalbane
terrace
Ure, Robert, 144 Princes street,
18 Valleyfield st. , and Arcade,
Princes street
Poulterers.
See also Butchers.
Marked * are Game Dealers.
'Anderson, J., & Sons, 29 Castle
street
*Brechin Brothers, 2 Newington
road and 39 St Leonard st.
See Adv.
*Bryson, Robert, 1 St Patrick sq.
"■^Carmichael, Robert, Broughton
market, Stockbridge market,
and 11 Maitland st. See Adv.
Carmichael, Mrs, 5 Poultry mrkt.
Davidson, Donald, 7 Melville ter.
Dobson, Wm., 9 Poultry market
Gairn, Andrew, 2a Stafford street
Gibson, John, jun., 124 Kirkgate
*Gray, Wm., 128 Morningside rd,
■^Hogg, Wm., 3 Drumsheugh pi.
* Johnston, WiUiam, & Co., 60
Queen street
Johnston, J. A., 6, 7, and 8
Poultry market
*Lisle, Geo., 75 Northumberland
street
Miller, Andrew, 3 S.-E. Circus pi.
*Muirliead, Charles, 79 Queen st.,
and 1 Poultry market
*Eichardson, Thomas, 80 Morning-
side road
Richardson, W. , 6 Newington rd.
Smith, E., & Co., 134 Marchmont
road and 35 Salisbury place
"'"Snow & Thomson, 7 Leven st.
*Turnbull, James, 1 Inverleith
terrace
*Wood Brothers, 54 Newington
road, 11 Gladstone i^lace, 103
Nicolson St., 35 Marshall st.,
and 50 Warrender park road
*Wright, Eob. , 256 Causewayside
Preserved Provision
Manufacturers.
Auld, W. W., & Co., Holyrood
square
Bantock, Graham, & Co., Holy-
rood square
Elder, Alex., 6, 7, and 8 York
lane (sauce)
Gillon, John, & Co., 5 MitcheU st.
Holyrood Provision Yf orks. Holy-
rood square
Macgregor, D.,W. Savile terrace.
See Adv.
Printers.
See also Engravers, Lithographers,
etc.
Adams, J. D. , 40 Kirkgate
Allan, T. L., 23 Elder street
Anderson, John, 377 High street
Anderson, R. , 35 South bridge
Armour & Co., 5 Hanover street
Baillie, J. T., 8 Infirmary street
Bain, John, 25 E. Crosscauseway
Baird, D., 27 Elder street
Ballantyne, Hanson, & Co. , Paul's
work, Causewayside
Banks & Co., 12 George street and
160 Causewayside
Bartholomew, John, 31 Chambersi
street
Baxter, John, & Son, 19 Elder st.
Bishop & Collins, 46 Nicolson st.
Blackwood, W., & Sons, 32 Thistle
street
Boyack, Jas., 15 St James' square
Bremner, E. , 4 W. Register st.
Brown, Alex. , 16 Picardy place
Brown, Andrew, 44 Hanover st.
Brown, John, Bridgeside works,
9 Jeffrej' street
Brydone & Luke, 12 Elder street
Brydone, James, Chapel lane,
Broughton street
Burness & Co., 2 N. St Andrew
street and 18 Clyde street
Caldwell Brothers Limited, 11,
13, and 15 AYaterloo place. See
Bill at end
Chambers, W. & R., 339 High st.
Chapman, George, & Co., 11a
Hanover street
Christie, George W., 160 Highst,
Clark, E. &; R., 42 Hanover street
and Brandon street
Collie, D. E. , & Son, N. HiU st. lane
Collins, William, Sons, & Co.
Limited, 13 North Bank street
Colston & Co.., 80 Rose street
Constable, T. & A., 11 Thistle st.
Crawford & M'Cabe, 15 Queen st.
Cruickshank, Wm., 15 Elder st.
Davidson, John, 9 Bernard st.
Davie, James, 19 Marchmont cres.
Denholm, J., & Co., 18 Elder st.
Dickson, Eobt., 29 Gt. Junction
street
Dobson, Molle, & Co., 56 Nicolson
street
Drummond, C, 49 Duke st., Leith
Duffy, P. J. , 265 High street. See
Adv.
Edinburgh Co-operative Printing
Co. Limited, 6a Eristo place.
See Adv.
Fairholme & Co., 14 W. Preston
street
FHnt, F. W., 38 Cockburn st.
Forsyth, J., 14 & 16 Guthrie st.
GaU &: Inglis, 20 Bernard terrace
and 19a Lutton place
Gardner Brothers, 73 Constitu-
tion street
Gemmell, Jas., 19 Geo. iv. bridge
Gray, J. & J., 6 Melbourne place
Gray, James, 9 Thistle street
Hardie, R., & Co., 77 Eose street
Harvey, Joseph, & Co. , 15 Clyde st.
Hay, Alexander, 4 North bridge
PROFESSIONS AND TEADES DIRECTORY.
PRI
561
Postmasters, Job Horse
Hirers, and Livery
Stable Keepers.
Adamson, D.. 64 Newington road,
Argyle 1)1. , and 83 Causewayside
Atkinson, Eobt., & Co., 8 N.-W.
Circus place
Binnie, George, 33 Barclay place
Chalmers & Cowes, N.-W. Nor-
thumberland street lane
Croall, John, & Sons, Middle-
field (Leith walk), 23 and 24
Greenside pL, 26 Nicolson st.,
15 Dairy road, 1 Barclay place,
35 Dea,nhaugh st., 45 Constitu-
tion St., 20 Duncan st. (New-
ington), Castle ter., 245 Gt.
Junction st., Caledonian and
AVaverley Kail way stations.
See Adv.
Dickson, T7m., 20 Grassmarket
Edinburgh Posting Co. (Ltd.), 20
Picardy place. See Adv.
Fraser & Bertram, 24 and 25
Church lane
Fraser, "William, & Son, 1 Forres
street and 5 Melville place
Grainger & Neaves, 20 & 28 Grind
lay street and 21 Bread street
Gray's Livery Stables, 12 Church
lane
Greig, And., 4 and 6 Charlotte
pi. lane
HaU, George, 2 Hope street
Hogg, Thomas, Spey street mews
Hunter, "Wm. , 14 West Catherine
place. See Adv.
Isacchi, Thomas A., 156 Eose
street
Jack, James, Gayfield square
Kerr, Hugh, 1 Erskine place
Miller, Jas. , 43 Barclay place
Eenwick, James, S.-W. North-
umberland street lane
Scott, Croall, & Sons, Eoyal horse
bazaar, Castle terrace
Stewart, James, 10 Eandolph cliff
Potato Merchants.
Affleck, J., 124 Salamander street
Andrew, James, 37 Lauriston
gardens
Andrew, John, 137 Pitt st., Ben-
nington
Bell, George, 79 Brunswick street,
Leith walk
Carstairs, James, 46 Balbirnie
place
Crichton, George, 60 Broughton
street
Clark, Andrew S., 52 Constitution
street
Duff, William, Lochiin
Duncan, P. , 34 Lutton place
Durie, D. , 55 Prince Eegent st.
Grimes, John, 6 Douglas terrace
Hale, J. T., 20 Thistle street
Hood, James, 69 N. Fort street
Kay, D., 8 Gordon street
Kerr & Stevenson, 4 Brunswick
place, Leith walk
Kerr, P., Leith walk station
Newton, Wm., 11, 12, and 13
Quality lane
2N
Patterson, A., Lochrin, and Hay-
market station
Pringle, Jas., 22 East Preston
street
Eobertson, G., 16 Valleyfield st.
Sandy, James, 25 London street
Simpson, John, 19 S. Norton pi.
Smith, James, 89 Grassmarket
Stenhouse, AY. , Springfield street
Stoddart, David, 11 St Andrew
street, Leith
Swan, A. E., 24 Constitution st
Thorburn, Eobert, 8 Breadalbane
terrace
Ure, Robert, 144 Princes street,
18 Valleyfield st. , and Arcade,
Princes street
Poulterers.
See also Butchers.
Marked * are Game Dealers.
'Anderson, J., & Sons, 29 Castle
street
*Brechin Brothers, 2 Newington
road and 39 St Leonard st.
See Adv.
*Bryson, Robert, 1 St Patrick sq.
"■^Carmichael, Robert, Broughton
market, Stockbridge market,
and 11 Maitland st. See Adv.
Carmichael, Mrs, 5 Poultry mrkt.
Davidson, Donald, 7 Melville ter.
Dobson, Wm., 9 Poultry market
Gairn, Andrew, 2a Stafford street
Gibson, John, jun., 124 Kirkgate
*Gray, Wm., 128 Morningside rd,
■^Hogg, Wm., 3 Drumsheugh pi.
* Johnston, WiUiam, & Co., 60
Queen street
Johnston, J. A., 6, 7, and 8
Poultry market
*Lisle, Geo., 75 Northumberland
street
Miller, Andrew, 3 S.-E. Circus pi.
*Muirliead, Charles, 79 Queen st.,
and 1 Poultry market
*Eichardson, Thomas, 80 Morning-
side road
Richardson, W. , 6 Newington rd.
Smith, E., & Co., 134 Marchmont
road and 35 Salisbury place
"'"Snow & Thomson, 7 Leven st.
*Turnbull, James, 1 Inverleith
terrace
*Wood Brothers, 54 Newington
road, 11 Gladstone i^lace, 103
Nicolson St., 35 Marshall st.,
and 50 Warrender park road
*Wright, Eob. , 256 Causewayside
Preserved Provision
Manufacturers.
Auld, W. W., & Co., Holyrood
square
Bantock, Graham, & Co., Holy-
rood square
Elder, Alex., 6, 7, and 8 York
lane (sauce)
Gillon, John, & Co., 5 MitcheU st.
Holyrood Provision Yf orks. Holy-
rood square
Macgregor, D.,W. Savile terrace.
See Adv.
Printers.
See also Engravers, Lithographers,
etc.
Adams, J. D. , 40 Kirkgate
Allan, T. L., 23 Elder street
Anderson, John, 377 High street
Anderson, R. , 35 South bridge
Armour & Co., 5 Hanover street
Baillie, J. T., 8 Infirmary street
Bain, John, 25 E. Crosscauseway
Baird, D., 27 Elder street
Ballantyne, Hanson, & Co. , Paul's
work, Causewayside
Banks & Co., 12 George street and
160 Causewayside
Bartholomew, John, 31 Chambersi
street
Baxter, John, & Son, 19 Elder st.
Bishop & Collins, 46 Nicolson st.
Blackwood, W., & Sons, 32 Thistle
street
Boyack, Jas., 15 St James' square
Bremner, E. , 4 W. Register st.
Brown, Alex. , 16 Picardy place
Brown, Andrew, 44 Hanover st.
Brown, John, Bridgeside works,
9 Jeffrej' street
Brydone & Luke, 12 Elder street
Brydone, James, Chapel lane,
Broughton street
Burness & Co., 2 N. St Andrew
street and 18 Clyde street
Caldwell Brothers Limited, 11,
13, and 15 AYaterloo place. See
Bill at end
Chambers, W. & R., 339 High st.
Chapman, George, & Co., 11a
Hanover street
Christie, George W., 160 Highst,
Clark, E. &; R., 42 Hanover street
and Brandon street
Collie, D. E. , & Son, N. HiU st. lane
Collins, William, Sons, & Co.
Limited, 13 North Bank street
Colston & Co.., 80 Rose street
Constable, T. & A., 11 Thistle st.
Crawford & M'Cabe, 15 Queen st.
Cruickshank, Wm., 15 Elder st.
Davidson, John, 9 Bernard st.
Davie, James, 19 Marchmont cres.
Denholm, J., & Co., 18 Elder st.
Dickson, Eobt., 29 Gt. Junction
street
Dobson, Molle, & Co., 56 Nicolson
street
Drummond, C, 49 Duke st., Leith
Duffy, P. J. , 265 High street. See
Adv.
Edinburgh Co-operative Printing
Co. Limited, 6a Eristo place.
See Adv.
Fairholme & Co., 14 W. Preston
street
FHnt, F. W., 38 Cockburn st.
Forsyth, J., 14 & 16 Guthrie st.
GaU &: Inglis, 20 Bernard terrace
and 19a Lutton place
Gardner Brothers, 73 Constitu-
tion street
Gemmell, Jas., 19 Geo. iv. bridge
Gray, J. & J., 6 Melbourne place
Gray, James, 9 Thistle street
Hardie, R., & Co., 77 Eose street
Harvey, Joseph, & Co. , 15 Clyde st.
Hay, Alexander, 4 North bridge
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1887-1888 > (599) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/83489528 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|